Section, added
Pub. L. 105–34, title V, §502(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 847
, §2033A; renumbered §2057 and amended
Pub. L. 105–206, title VI, §6007(b)(1)(A)–(D), (2)–(7), July 22, 1998, 112 Stat. 807–809
;
Pub. L. 107–16, title V, §521(d), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 72
;
Pub. L. 108–311, title II, §207(23), Oct. 4, 2004, 118 Stat. 1178
, related to deduction for qualified family-owned business interests of a decedent.
A prior section 2057, added
Pub. L. 99–514, title XI, §1172(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2513
; amended
Pub. L. 100–203, title X, §§10411(a), 10412(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–432
, 1330-433;
Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1011B(g)(3), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3490
, related to sales of employer securities to employee stock ownership plans or worker-owned cooperatives, prior to repeal by
Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7304(a)(1), (3), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2352
, 2353, applicable to estates of decedents dying after Dec. 19, 1989.
Another prior section 2057, added
Pub. L. 94–455, title XX, §2007(a), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1890
; amended
Pub. L. 95–600, title VII, §702(l)(1), (2), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2934
, 2935, related to bequests, etc., to certain minor children, prior to repeal by
Pub. L. 97–34, title IV, §427(a), (c), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 3181
, applicable to estates of decedents dying after Dec. 31, 1981.