Section, added
Pub. L. 107–16, title V, §501(a), June 7, 2001, 115 Stat. 69
, related to termination of applicability of chapter to estates of decedents dying after Dec. 31, 2009.
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 2210, added
Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title V, §544(a), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 892
; amended
Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §§1854(d)(1)(A), (2)–(6), 1899A(37), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2879
, 2880, 2960, related to liability for payment in case of transfer of employer securities to an employee stock ownership plan or a worker-owned cooperative, prior to repeal by
Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7304(b)(1), (3), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2353
, applicable to estates of decedents dying after July 12, 1989.