26 USC 6712: Failure to disclose treaty-based return positions
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 6712: Failure to disclose treaty-based return positions Text contains those laws in effect on November 14, 2024
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 68-ADDITIONS TO THE TAX, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, AND ASSESSABLE PENALTIESSubchapter B-Assessable PenaltiesPART I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§6712. Failure to disclose treaty-based return positions
(a) General rule
If a taxpayer fails to meet the requirements of section 6114, there is hereby imposed a penalty equal to $1,000 ($10,000 in the case of a C corporation) on each such failure.
(b) Authority to waive
The Secretary may waive all or any part of the penalty provided by this section on a showing by the taxpayer that there was reasonable cause for the failure and that the taxpayer acted in good faith.
(c) Penalty in addition to other penalties
The penalty imposed by this section shall be in addition to any other penalty imposed by law.
(Added Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1012(aa)(5)(B), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3532 .)