26 USC 7503: Time for performance of acts where last day falls on Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 7503: Time for performance of acts where last day falls on Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday Text contains those laws in effect on November 14, 2024
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle F-Procedure and AdministrationCHAPTER 77-MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§7503. Time for performance of acts where last day falls on Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday
When the last day prescribed under authority of the internal revenue laws for performing any act falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the performance of such act shall be considered timely if it is performed on the next succeeding day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday. For purposes of this section, the last day for the performance of any act shall be determined by including any authorized extension of time; the term "legal holiday" means a legal holiday in the District of Columbia; and in the case of any return, statement, or other document required to be filed, or any other act required under authority of the internal revenue laws to be performed, at any office of the Secretary or at any other office of the United States or any agency thereof, located outside the District of Columbia but within an internal revenue district, the term "legal holiday" also means a Statewide legal holiday in the State where such office is located.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 896 ; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834 .)