26 USC 875: Partnerships; beneficiaries of estates and trusts
Result 1 of 1
26 USC 875: Partnerships; beneficiaries of estates and trusts Text contains those laws in effect on November 14, 2024
From Title 26-INTERNAL REVENUE CODESubtitle A-Income TaxesCHAPTER 1-NORMAL TAXES AND SURTAXESSubchapter N-Tax Based on Income From Sources Within or Without the United StatesPART II-NONRESIDENT ALIENS AND FOREIGN CORPORATIONSSubpart A-Nonresident Alien Individuals
§875. Partnerships; beneficiaries of estates and trusts
For purposes of this subtitle-
(1) a nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation shall be considered as being engaged in a trade or business within the United States if the partnership of which such individual or corporation is a member is so engaged, and
(2) a nonresident alien individual or foreign corporation which is a beneficiary of an estate or trust which is engaged in any trade or business within the United States shall be treated as being engaged in such trade or business within the United States.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 281 ; Pub. L. 89–809, title I, §103(e)(1), Nov. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 1551 .)