30 USC 1023: Rules and regulations
Result 1 of 1
30 USC 1023: Rules and regulations Text contains those laws in effect on November 13, 2024
From Title 30-MINERAL LANDS AND MININGCHAPTER 23-GEOTHERMAL RESOURCES
§1023. Rules and regulations
The Secretary shall prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem appropriate to carry out the provisions of this chapter. Such regulations may include, without limitation, provisions for (a) the prevention of waste, (b) development and conservation of geothermal and other natural resources, (c) the protection of the public interest, (d) assignment, segregation, extension of terms, relinquishment of leases, development contracts, unitization, pooling, and drilling agreements, (e) compensatory royalty agreements, suspension of operations or production, and suspension or reduction of rentals or royalties, (f) the filing of surety bonds to assure compliance with the terms of the lease and to protect surface use and resources, (g) use of the surface by a lessee of the lands embraced in his lease, (h) the maintenance by the lessee of an active development program, and (i) protection of water quality and other environmental qualities.
( Pub. L. 91–581, §24, Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1573 ; Pub. L. 109–58, title II, §236(22), Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 673 .)