41 USC 4702: Prohibition on release of contractor proposals
Result 1 of 1
41 USC 4702: Prohibition on release of contractor proposals Text contains those laws in effect on November 14, 2024
From Title 41-PUBLIC CONTRACTSSubtitle I-Federal Procurement PolicyDivision C-ProcurementCHAPTER 47-MISCELLANEOUS
§4702. Prohibition on release of contractor proposals
(a) Definition.-In this section, the term "proposal" means a proposal, including a technical, management, or cost proposal, submitted by a contractor in response to the requirements of a solicitation for a competitive proposal.
(b) Prohibition.-A proposal in the possession or control of an executive agency may not be made available to any person under section 552 of title 5.
(c) Nonapplication.-Subsection (b) does not apply to a proposal that is set forth or incorporated by reference in a contract entered into between the agency and the contractor that submitted the proposal.
( Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3794 .)