42 USC 2000d-6: Policy of United States as to application of nondiscrimination provisions in schools of local educational agencies
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 2000d-6: Policy of United States as to application of nondiscrimination provisions in schools of local educational agencies Text contains those laws in effect on November 14, 2024
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 21-CIVIL RIGHTSSUBCHAPTER V-FEDERALLY ASSISTED PROGRAMS
§2000d–6. Policy of United States as to application of nondiscrimination provisions in schools of local educational agencies
(a) Declaration of uniform policy
It is the policy of the United States that guidelines and criteria established pursuant to title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.] and section 182 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Amendments of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 2000d–5] dealing with conditions of segregation by race, whether de jure or de facto, in the schools of the local educational agencies of any State shall be applied uniformly in all regions of the United States whatever the origin or cause of such segregation.
(b) Nature of uniformity
Such uniformity refers to one policy applied uniformly to de jure segregation wherever found and such other policy as may be provided pursuant to law applied uniformly to de facto segregation wherever found.
(c) Prohibition of construction for diminution of obligation for enforcement or compliance with nondiscrimination requirements
Nothing in this section shall be construed to diminish the obligation of responsible officials to enforce or comply with such guidelines and criteria in order to eliminate discrimination in federally assisted programs and activities as required by title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.].
(d) Additional funds
It is the sense of the Congress that the Department of Justice and the Secretary of Education should request such additional funds as may be necessary to apply the policy set forth in this section throughout the United States.
( Pub. L. 91–230, §2, Apr. 13, 1970, 84 Stat. 121 ; Pub. L. 96–88, title III, §301, title V, §507, Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 677 , 692.)