42 USC 5321: Suspension of requirements for disaster areas
Result 1 of 1
42 USC 5321: Suspension of requirements for disaster areas Text contains those laws in effect on November 13, 2024
From Title 42-THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARECHAPTER 69-COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
§5321. Suspension of requirements for disaster areas
For funds designated under this chapter by a recipient to address the damage in an area for which the President has declared a disaster under title IV of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act [42 U.S.C. 5170 et seq.], the Secretary may suspend all requirements for purposes of assistance under section 5306 of this title for that area, except for those related to public notice of funding availability, nondiscrimination, fair housing, labor standards, environmental standards, and requirements that activities benefit persons of low- and moderate-income.
(Pub. L. 93–383, title I, §122, as added Pub. L. 103–233, title II, §234, Apr. 11, 1994, 108 Stat. 369 .)