46 USC 30903: Waiver of immunity
Result 1 of 1
46 USC 30903: Waiver of immunity Text contains those laws in effect on November 14, 2024
From Title 46-SHIPPINGSubtitle III-Maritime LiabilityCHAPTER 309-SUITS IN ADMIRALTY AGAINST THE UNITED STATES
§30903. Waiver of immunity
(a) In General.-In a case in which, if a vessel were privately owned or operated, or if cargo were privately owned or possessed, or if a private person or property were involved, a civil action in admiralty could be maintained, a civil action in admiralty in personam may be brought against the United States or a federally-owned corporation. In a civil action in admiralty brought by the United States or a federally-owned corporation, an admiralty claim in personam may be filed or a setoff claimed against the United States or corporation.
(b) Non-Jury.-A claim against the United States or a federally-owned corporation under this section shall be tried without a jury.
( Pub. L. 109–304, §6(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1518 .)