46 USC 30908: Exemption from arrest or seizure
Result 1 of 1
46 USC 30908: Exemption from arrest or seizure Text contains those laws in effect on November 14, 2024
From Title 46-SHIPPINGSubtitle III-Maritime LiabilityCHAPTER 309-SUITS IN ADMIRALTY AGAINST THE UNITED STATES
§30908. Exemption from arrest or seizure
The following are not subject to arrest or seizure by judicial process in the United States:
(1) A vessel owned by, possessed by, or operated by or for the United States or a federally-owned corporation.
(2) Cargo owned or possessed by the United States or a federally-owned corporation.
( Pub. L. 109–304, §6(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1518 .)