§102701. Law enforcement personnel within System
(a)
(1)
(2)
(A) carry firearms;
(B) make arrests without warrant for any offense against the United States committed in the presence of the officer or employee, or for any felony cognizable under the laws of the United States if the officer or employee has reasonable grounds to believe that the individual to be arrested has committed or is committing the felony, provided the arrests occur within the System or the individual to be arrested is fleeing from the System to avoid arrest;
(C) execute any warrant or other process issued by a court or officer of competent jurisdiction for the enforcement of the provisions of any Federal law or regulation issued pursuant to law arising out of an offense committed in the System or, where the individual subject to the warrant or process is in the System, in connection with any Federal offense; and
(D) conduct investigations of offenses against the United States committed in the System in the absence of investigation of the offenses by any other Federal law enforcement agency having investigative jurisdiction over the offense committed or with the concurrence of the other agency.
(b)
(1)
(A) act as special police officers in System units when supplemental law enforcement personnel may be needed; and
(B) exercise the powers and authority provided by subparagraphs (A) to (D) of subsection (a)(2).
(2)
(A) cooperate, within the System, with any State or political subdivision of a State in the enforcement of supervision of the laws or ordinances of that State or subdivision;
(B) mutually waive, in any agreement pursuant to subparagraph (A) and paragraph (1) or pursuant to subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(2) with any State or political subdivision of a State where State law requires the waiver and indemnification, all civil claims against all the other parties to the agreement and, subject to available appropriations, indemnify and save harmless the other parties to the agreement from all claims by third parties for property damage or personal injury, that may arise out of the parties' activities outside their respective jurisdictions under the agreement; and
(C) provide limited reimbursement, to a State or political subdivisions of a State, in accordance with such regulations as the Secretary may prescribe, where the State has ceded concurrent legislative jurisdiction over the affected area of the System, for expenditures incurred in connection with its activities within the System that were rendered pursuant to paragraph (1).
(3)
(4)
(A)
(B)
(i) a Federal employee for purposes of sections 1346(b) and 2401(b) and chapter 171 of title 28; and
(ii) a civil service employee of the United States within the meaning of the term "employee" as defined in section 8101 of title 5, for purposes of subchapter I of chapter 81 of title 5, relating to compensation to Federal employees for work injuries, and the provisions of subchapter I of chapter 81 of title 5 shall apply.
(c)
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
102701 | 16 U.S.C. 1a–6. |
In subsection (a)(1), the words "In addition to any other authority conferred by law" are omitted as unnecessary.