PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§111. Executive department
(a) The Department of Defense is an executive department of the United States.
(b) The Department is composed of the following:
* * *
"(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), each report required pursuant to a provision of law specified in this section that is still required to be submitted to Congress as of December 31, 2021, shall no longer be required to be submitted to Congress after that date.
"(2) Reports exempted from termination.—The termination dates specified in paragraph (1) and section 1080 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016 do not apply to the following:
"(A) The submission of the reports on the National Military Strategy and Risk Assessment under section 153(b)(3) of title 10, United States Code.
"(B) The submission of the future-years defense program (including associated annexes) under section 221 of title 10, United States Code.
"(C) The submission of the future-years mission budget for the military programs of the Department of Defense under section 221 of such title.
"(D) The submission of audits of contracting compliance by the Inspector General of the Department of Defense under section 1601(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2014 (Public Law 113–66; 10 U.S.C. 2533a note [now 10 U.S.C. 4862 note]).
"(E) The submission of the report required under section 14 of the Strategic and Critical Materials Stock Piling Act (50 U.S.C. 98h–5).
"(F) The submission of the report required under section 2504 of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4814].
"(c) Reports Required by Title 10, United States Code.—Subject to subsection (b), subsection (a) applies to reporting requirements contained in the following sections of title 10, United States Code:
"(1) Section 113(i).
"(2) [Former] Section 117(e).
"(3) [Section] 118a(d).
"(4) Section 119(a) and (b).
"(5) Section 127b(f).
"(6) Section 139(h).
"(7) [Former] Section 139b(d).
"(8) Sections [sic] 153(c).
"(9) Section 171a(e) and (g)(2).
"[(10) Repealed. Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title XVI, §1633(e), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2938.]
"(11) Section 196(d)(1), (d)(4), and (e)(3) [now 10 U.S.C. 4173(d)(1), (4), (e)(3)].
"(12) Section 223a(a).
"(13) Section 225(c)[.]
"(14) Section 229.
"[(15) Repealed. Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title X, §1011(b), Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1890.]
"[(16) Repealed. Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title VIII, §813(i)(1)(A), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1852.]
"(17) Section 238.
"(18) Section 341(f) of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 1246 of this Act.
"(19) Section 401(d).
"(20) Section 407(d).
"(21) Section 481a(c).
"(22) Section 482(a).
* * *
"(ii) direct support to senior leadership and staff functions of applicable commands and components and to higher headquarters;
"(C) ensure that the budget and accounting systems of the Department of Defense are modified to track funding for the major Department of Defense headquarters activities as separate funding lines; and
"(D) identify and address any deviation from the specific savings objective established for a headquarters activity in the modified plan issued by the Secretary pursuant to the requirement in paragraph (1).
"(5) Manner of carrying out reductions.—
"(A) In general.—The Secretary of Defense shall implement the headquarters reduction plan referred to in paragraph (1), as modified pursuant to that paragraph, so that reductions in major Department of Defense headquarters activities pursuant to the plan are carried out only after consideration of—
"(i) the current manpower levels of major Department of Defense headquarters activities;
"(ii) the historic manpower levels of major Department of Defense headquarters activities;
"(iii) the mission requirements of major Department of Defense headquarters activities; and
"(iv) the anticipated staffing needs of major Department of Defense headquarters activities necessary to meet national defense objectives.
"(B) Conforming modification of plan for achievement of cost savings.—The Secretary of Defense shall modify the plan for achievement of cost savings required by subsection (a) to take into account the requirement specified in subparagraph (A).
"(6) Certifications on cost savings achieved.—Not later than 120 days after the date of the enactment of this paragraph [Dec. 12, 2017], and not later than 60 days after the end of each of fiscal years 2018 through 2020, the Director of Cost Assessment and Program Evaluation shall certify to the Secretary of Defense, and to the congressional defense committees, the following:
* * *