PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§362. Prohibition on use of funds for assistance to units of foreign security forces that have committed a gross violation of human rights
(a) In General.—(1) Of the amounts made available to the Department of Defense, none may be used for any training, equipment, or other assistance for a unit of a foreign security force if the Secretary of Defense has credible information that the unit has committed a gross violation of human rights.
* * *
"(1) In general.—Not later than March 31, 2015, and every March 31 thereafter through 2024, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report setting forth for the preceding fiscal year the following:
"(A) The total number of cases submitted for vetting for purposes of section 362 of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), and the total number of such cases approved, or suspended or rejected for human rights reasons, non-human rights reasons, or administrative reasons.
"(B) In the case of units rejected for non-human rights reasons, a detailed description of the reasons relating to the rejection.
"(C) A description of the interagency processes that were used to evaluate compliance with requirements to conduct vetting.
"(D) An addendum that includes any comments by the commanders of the combatant commands about the impact of section 362 of title 10, United States Code (as so added), on their theater security cooperation plan.
"(E) Such other matters with respect to the administration of section 362 of title 10, United States Code (as so added), as the Secretary considers appropriate.
"(2) Form.—Each report under this subsection shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.
"(3) Appropriate committees of congress defined.—In this subsection, the term 'appropriate committees of Congress' has the meaning given that term in section 301(1) of title 10, United States Code."
[For termination, effective Dec. 31, 2021, of annual reporting provisions in section 1204(b) of Pub. L. 113–291, set out above, see section 1061 of Pub. L. 114–328, set out as a note under section 111 of this title.]
[§371. Renumbered §271]
[§372. Renumbered §272]
[§373. Renumbered §273]
[§374. Renumbered §274]
[§375. Renumbered §275]
[§376. Renumbered §276]
[§377. Renumbered §277]
[§378. Renumbered §278]
[§379. Renumbered §279]
[§380. Renumbered §280]
SUBCHAPTER VII—ADMINISTRATIVE AND MISCELLANEOUS MATTERS
382.
Execution and administration of programs and activities.
383.
Assessment, monitoring, and evaluation of programs and activities.
384.
Department of Defense security cooperation workforce development.
385.
Department of Defense support for other departments and agencies of the United States Government that advance Department of Defense security cooperation objectives.