PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§101. Definitions
(a) In General.—The following definitions apply in this title:
(1) The term "United States", in a geographic sense, means the States and the District of Columbia.
* * *
(A) that is established by the Secretary of Defense under section 191 of this title (or under the second sentence of section 125(d) of this title (as in effect before October 1, 1986)) to perform a supply or service activity common to more than one military department; and
(B) that is designated by the Secretary of Defense as a Department of Defense Field Activity.
(13) The term "contingency operation" means a military operation that—
(A) is designated by the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which members of the armed forces are or may become involved in military actions, operations, or hostilities against an enemy of the United States or against an opposing military force; or
(B) results in the call or order to, or retention on, active duty of members of the uniformed services under section 688, 12301(a), 12302, 12304, 12304a, 12305, or 12406 of this title, chapter 13 of this title, section 3713 of title 14, or any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.
(14) The term "supplies" includes material, equipment, and stores of all kinds.
(15) The term "pay" includes basic pay, special pay, retainer pay, incentive pay, retired pay, and equivalent pay, but does not include allowances.
(16) The term "congressional defense committees" means—
(A) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
(B) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
* * *
(B) special additional duties authorized for Reserves, or a member of the Space Force, by an authority designated by the Secretary concerned and performed by them on a voluntary basis in connection with the prescribed training or maintenance activities of the units to which they are assigned.
Such term includes those duties when performed by Reserves in their status as members of the National Guard.
(e) Space Force.—The following definitions relating to members of the Space Force apply in this title:
(1) The term "space force active status" means the status of a member of the Space Force who is not in a space force inactive status and is not retired.
(2) The term "space force inactive status" means the status of a member of the Space Force who is designated by the Secretary of the Air Force, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, as being in a space force inactive status.
(3) The term "space force retired status" means the status of a member of the Space Force who—
(A) is receiving retired pay ; or
(B) but for being under the eligibility age applicable under section 12731 of this title, would be eligible for retired pay under chapter 1223 of this title.
(4) The term "sustained duty" means full-time duty by a member of the Space Force ordered to such duty by an authority designated by the Secretary of the Air Force—
(A) in the case of an officer—
(i) to fulfill the terms of an active-duty service commitment incurred by the officer under any provision of law; or
(ii) with the consent of the officer; and
* * *
(3) Operational range.—The term "operational range" means a range that is under the jurisdiction, custody, or control of the Secretary of a military department and—
(A) that is used for range activities, or
(B) although not currently being used for range activities, that is still considered by the Secretary to be a range and has not been put to a new use that is incompatible with range activities.
(4) Military munitions.—(A) The term "military munitions" means all ammunition products and components produced for or used by the armed forces for national defense and security, including ammunition products or components under the control of the Department of Defense, the Coast Guard, the Department of Energy, and the National Guard.
(B) Such term includes the following:
(i) Confined gaseous, liquid, and solid propellants.
(ii) Explosives, pyrotechnics, chemical and riot control agents, smokes, and incendiaries, including bulk explosives and chemical warfare agents.
(iii) Chemical munitions, rockets, guided and ballistic missiles, bombs, warheads, mortar rounds, artillery ammunition, small arms ammunition, grenades, mines, torpedoes, depth charges, cluster munitions and dispensers, and demolition charges.
(iv) Devices and components of any item specified in clauses (i) through (iii).
(C) Such term does not include the following:
(i) Wholly inert items.
(ii) Improvised explosive devices.
* * *