PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§332. Friendly foreign countries; international and regional organizations: defense institution capacity building
(a) Ministry of Defense Advisor Authority.—The Secretary of Defense may, with the concurrence of the Secretary of State, carry out a program to assign civilian employees of the Department of Defense and members of the armed forces as advisors to the ministries of defense (or security agencies serving a similar defense function) of foreign countries or regional organizations with security missions in order to—
* * *
Text of section, as added by Pub. L. 114–328, is based on text of subsecs. (a), (b), and (d) of section 1081 of Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title X, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1599, as amended, which was formerly set out as a note under section 168 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, §1241(c)(3), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2500.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 332 was renumbered section 252 of this title.
Amendments
2022—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 117–263, in introductory provisions, substituted "Not later than February 1 of each year" for "Each fiscal year" and struck out "quarter" after "fiscal year" wherever appearing.
2018—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 115–232, §1202(1), substituted "provide advisors or trainers" for "assign civilian employees of the Department of Defense and members of the armed forces as advisors or trainers".
Subsec. (b)(2)(B). Pub. L. 115–232, §1202(2)(C), which directed substitution of "each provision of such an advisor or trainer" for "each assignment", was executed by making the substitution in both places it appeared, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Pub. L. 115–232, §1202(2)(A), (B), substituted "Secretary provided" for "Secretary assigned", "number of such advisors or trainers so provided" for "number of such advisors or trainers so assigned", and "each advisor or trainer so provided" for "each assigned advisor or trainer".
2017—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115–91, §1204(a)(1), inserted "and members of the armed forces" after "civilian employees of the Department of Defense" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 115–91, §1204(a)(2)(A), inserted "to assign civilian employees of the Department of Defense and members of the armed forces as advisors or trainers" after "carry out a program" in introductory provisions.
* * *
"(1) In general.—Beginning in fiscal year 2020 through the fiscal year in which the initiative under subsection (a) terminates, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress an annual report on the legal institutional capacity building activities carried out under this section.
"(2) Integration into other capacity building reports.—The report submitted under paragraph (1) for a fiscal year shall be integrated into the report required pursuant to subsection (b)(2) of section 332 of title 10, United States Code, for the fourth fiscal year quarter of such fiscal year.
"(3) Matters to be included.—Each report submitted under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
"(A) The same information required under subsection (b)(2) of section 332 of title 10, United States Code.
"(B) The names of the one or more countries in which the initiative was conducted.
"(C) For each such country—
"(i) the purpose of the initiative;
"(ii) the objectives, milestones, and timeline of the initiative;
"(iii) the number and type of advisors assigned and deployed to the country, as applicable; and
"(iv) an assessment of the progress of the implementation of the initiative.
"(e) Sunset.—The initiative under subsection (a) shall terminate on December 31, 2028.
"(f) Funding.—Amounts for programs carried out pursuant to subsection (a) in a fiscal year, and for other purposes in connection with such programs as authorized by this section, may be derived only from amounts authorized to be appropriated for such fiscal year for the Department of Defense for operation and maintenance, Defense-wide, and available for the Defense Security Cooperation Agency for such programs and purposes."