PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§231. Budgeting for construction, maintenance, and modernization of naval vessels: annual plans and certifications
(a) Annual Naval Vessel Construction Plan and Certification.—The Secretary of the Navy shall include with the defense budget materials for a fiscal year each of the following:
* * *
(G) The expected service life of each vessel in the naval vessel force provided for under the naval vessel construction plan, disaggregated by ship class, and the rationale for any changes to such expectations from the previous year's plan.
(H) A certification by the appropriate Senior Technical Authority designated under section 8669b of this title of the expected service life of each vessel in the naval vessel force provided for under the naval vessel construction plan, disaggregated by ship class, and the rationale for any changes to such expectations from the previous year's plan.
(I) For each battle force ship planned to be inactivated during the five-year period beginning on the date of the submittal of the report, a description of the planned disposition of each such ship following such inactivation and the potential gaps in warfighting capability that will result from such ship being removed from service.
(J) For any class of battle force ship for which the procurement of the final ship of the class is proposed in the relevant future-years defense program submitted under section 221 of this title—
(i) a description of the expected specific effects on the Navy shipbuilding industrial base of—
(I) the termination of the production program for the ship and the transition to a new or modified production program, or
(II) the termination of the production program for the ship without a new or modified production program to replace it; and
(ii) in the case of any such production program for which a replacement production program is proposed, a detailed schedule for the replacement production program with planned decision points, solicitations, and contract awards.
(3) In developing annual naval vessel construction plans for purposes of subsection (a)(1), the Secretary of the Navy shall take into consideration the most recent biennial report on shipbuilder training and the defense industrial base required by section 8693 of this title.
(c) Assessment When Annual Naval Vessel Construction Plan Does Not Meet Force Structure Requirements.—If the annual naval vessel construction plan for a fiscal year under subsection (b) does not result in a force structure or capabilities that meet the requirements identified in subsection (b)(2)(B), the Secretary shall include with the defense budget materials for that fiscal year an assessment of the extent of the strategic and operational risk to national security associated with the reduced force structure of naval vessels over the period of time that the required force structure or capabilities are not achieved. Such assessment shall include an analysis of whether the risks are acceptable, and plans to mitigate such risks. Such assessment shall be coordinated in advance with the commanders of the combatant commands and the Nuclear Weapons Council under section 179 of this title.
(d) Annual Plan for Maintenance and Modernization of Naval Vessels.—In addition to the plan included under subsection (a)(1), the Secretary of Defense shall include with the defense budget materials for a fiscal year each of the following:
(1) A plan for the maintenance and modernization of naval vessels that includes the following:
(A) A forecast of the maintenance and modernization requirements for both the naval vessels in the inventory of the Navy and the vessels required to be delivered under the naval vessel construction plan under subsection (a)(1).
(B) A description of the initiatives of the Secretary of the Navy to ensure that activities key to facilitating the maintenance and modernization of naval vessels (including with respect to increasing workforce and industrial base capability and capacity, shipyard level-loading, and facility improvements) receive sufficient resourcing, and are including in appropriate planning, to facilitate the requirements specified in subparagraph (A).
* * *