PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§124. Detection and monitoring of aerial and maritime transit of illegal drugs: Department of Defense to be lead agency
(a) Lead Agency.—(1) The Department of Defense shall serve as the single lead agency of the Federal Government for the detection and monitoring of aerial and maritime transit of illegal drugs into the United States.
(2) The responsibility conferred by paragraph (1) shall be carried out in support of the counter-drug activities of Federal, State, local, and foreign law enforcement agencies.
(b) Performance of Detection and Monitoring Function.—(1) To carry out subsection (a), Department of Defense personnel may operate equipment of the Department to intercept a vessel or an aircraft detected outside the land area of the United States for the purposes of—
(A) identifying and communicating with that vessel or aircraft; and
(B) directing that vessel or aircraft to go to a location designated by appropriate civilian officials.
(2) In cases in which a vessel or an aircraft is detected outside the land area of the United States, Department of Defense personnel may begin or continue pursuit of that vessel or aircraft over the land area of the United States.
(c) United States Defined.—In this section, the term "United States" means the land area of the several States and any territory, commonwealth, or possession of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XII, §1202(a)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1563; amended Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title X, §1088(b), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1485.)
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 124, added Pub. L. 87–651, title II, §201(a), Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 514; amended Pub. L. 98–525, title XIII, §1301(a), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2611; Pub. L. 99–145, title XIII, §1303(a)(1), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 738, related to establishment, composition, and functions of combatant commands, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 99–433, §211(c)(1). See section 161 et seq. of this title. Similar provisions were contained in Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XI, §1102, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2042, which was set out as a note under section 113 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 101–189, §1202(b).
Amendments
1991—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–190 designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Condition on Development of Forward Operating Locations for United States Southern Command Counter-Drug Detection and Monitoring Flights
Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1024, Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 748, provided that:
* * *
Counter-Drug Detection and Monitoring Systems Plan
Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, §1043, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2492, provided that:
"(a) Requirements of Detection and Monitoring Systems.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish requirements for counter-drug detection and monitoring systems to be used by the Department of Defense in the performance of its mission under section 124(a) of title 10, United States Code, as lead agency of the Federal Government for the detection and monitoring of the transit of illegal drugs into the United States. Such requirements shall be designed—
"(1) to minimize unnecessary redundancy between counter-drug detection and monitoring systems;
"(2) to grant priority to assets and technologies of the Department of Defense that are already in existence or that would require little additional development to be available for use in the performance of such mission;
"(3) to promote commonality and interoperability between counter-drug detection and monitoring systems in a cost-effective manner; and
"(4) to maximize the potential of using counter-drug detection and monitoring systems for other defense missions whenever practicable.
"(b) Evaluation of Systems.—The Secretary of Defense shall identify and evaluate existing and proposed counter-drug detection and monitoring systems in light of the requirements established under subsection (a). In carrying out such evaluation, the Secretary shall—
"(1) assess the capabilities, strengths, and weaknesses of counter-drug detection and monitoring systems; and
"(2) determine the optimal and most cost-effective combination of use of counter-drug detection and monitoring systems to carry out activities relating to the reconnaissance, detection, and monitoring of drug traffic.
"(c) Systems Plan.—Based on the results of the evaluation under subsection (b), the Secretary of Defense shall prepare a plan for the development, acquisition, and use of improved counter-drug detection and monitoring systems by the Armed Forces. In developing the plan, the Secretary shall also make every effort to determine which counter-drug detection and monitoring systems should be eliminated from the counter-drug program based on the results of such evaluation. The plan shall include an estimate by the Secretary of the full cost to implement the plan, including the cost to develop, procure, operate, and maintain equipment used in counter-drug detection and monitoring activities performed under the plan and training and personnel costs associated with such activities.
* * *