PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§482. Readiness reports
(a) Reports and Briefings.—(1) Not later than 30 days after the end of the second and fourth quarter of each calendar year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a report regarding the military readiness of the active and reserve components and the Space Force. The Secretary of Defense shall submit each such report in writing and shall also submit a copy of each such report to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
* * *
(4) A summary of combat readiness ratings for the key force elements assessed, including specific information on personnel, supply, equipment, and training problems or deficiencies that affect the combat readiness ratings for each force element.
(5) A summary of each upgrade or downgrade of the combat readiness of a unit that was issued by the commander of the unit, together with the rationale of the commander for the issuance of such upgrade or downgrade.
(6) A summary of the readiness of supporting capabilities, including infrastructure, prepositioned equipment and supplies, and mobility assets, and other supporting logistics capabilities.
(7) A summary of the readiness of the combat support and related agencies, any readiness problem or deficiency affecting any mission essential tasks of any such agency, and actions recommended to address any such problem or deficiency.
(8) A list of all Class A, Class B, and Class C mishaps that occurred in operations related to combat support and training events involving aviation, ground, or naval platforms, weapons, space, or Government vehicles, as defined by Department of Defense Instruction 6055.07, or a successor instruction.
(9) Information on the extent to which units of the armed forces have removed serviceable parts, supplies, or equipment from one vehicle, vessel, or aircraft in order to render a different vehicle, vessel, or aircraft operational.
(10) Information regarding the extent to which any member of the armed forces is assigned or detailed outside the member's unit or away from training in order to perform any function that had previously been performed by civilian employees of the Federal Government.
(11) A summary of the joint medical estimate under section 732(b)(1) of the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232; 132 Stat. 1817) prepared by the Joint Staff Surgeon, with a mitigation plan to correct any readiness problem or deficiency and the timeline, cost, and any legislative action required to correct any such problem or deficiency.
(12) Such other information as determined necessary or appropriate by the Secretary of Defense.
(c) Consideration of Readiness Assessments.—The information required under subsection (b) to be included in the report for a quarter shall be based on readiness assessments that are provided during that quarter—
(1) to any council, committee, or other body of the Department of Defense—
(A) that has responsibility for readiness oversight; and
(B) whose membership includes at least one civilian officer in the Office of the Secretary of Defense at the level of Assistant Secretary of Defense or higher;
(2) by senior civilian and military officers of the military departments and the commanders of the unified and specified commands; and
(3) as part of any regularly established process of periodic readiness reviews for the Department of Defense as a whole.
(d) Semi-Annual Joint Force Readiness Review.—(1) Not later than 30 days after the last day of the first and third quarter of each calendar year, the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff shall submit to Congress a written report on the capability of the armed forces, the combat support and related agencies, operational contract support, and the geographic and functional combatant commands to execute their wartime missions based upon their posture and readiness as of the time the review is conducted.
(2) The Chairman shall produce the report required under this subsection using information derived from the quarterly reports required by subsection (a).
(3) Each report required by this subsection shall include an assessment by each commander of a geographic or functional combatant command of the readiness of the command to conduct operations in a multidomain battle that integrates ground, sea, air, space, cyber, and special operations forces.
(4) The Chairman shall submit to the Secretary of Defense a copy of each report under this subsection.
(e) Classification of Reports.—A report under this section shall be submitted in unclassified form. To the extent the Secretary of Defense determines necessary, the report may also be submitted in classified form.
(Added Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title III, §361(a)(1), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 272, §452; renumbered §482, Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XI, §1121(a), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2687; amended Pub. L. 105–85, div. A, title III, §322(a)(1), Nov. 18, 1997, 111 Stat. 1673; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title III, §361(d)(3), (e), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 575; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title III, §351(b), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 70; Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title III, §331(a), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 737; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title III, §321, Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3342; Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title III, §331, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2078; Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title III, §331(a), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1353; Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title III, §332, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1725; Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title III, §361(b), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1325; Pub. L. 117–81, div. A, title III, §361, Dec. 27, 2021, 135 Stat. 1660; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title III, §353, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2534; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XVII, §1722(a)(4), Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 668.)