PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§441. Establishment
(a) Establishment.—The National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency is a combat support agency of the Department of Defense and has significant national missions.
* * *
"(1) consider whether there is a cost-effective domestic commercial capability or service available that can meet any or all of the geospatial-intelligence requirements of the Department of Defense, the intelligence community, or both;
"(2) if a cost-effective domestic commercial capability or service is available as described in paragraph (1)—
"(A) give preference to using such domestic commercial capability or service to meet requirements; and
"(B) determine—
"(i) whether it is in the national interest to develop a governmental space system or service for geospatial intelligence;
"(ii) whether such a governmental space system or service would be duplicative to such a domestic commercial capability or service; and
"(iii) the costs for developing such a governmental space system or service; and
"(3) include, as part of the established acquisition reporting requirements to the appropriate congressional committees, any determination made under paragraphs (1) and (2).
"(c) Definitions.—In this section:
"(1) The term 'acquisition of commercial satellite imagery' means the acquisition of satellite imagery derived from electro-optical, infrared, synthetic aperture radar, hyperspectral, and radio frequency, data.
"(2) The term 'appropriate congressional committees' means—
"(A) the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives];
"(B) the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate; and
"(C) the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives.
"(3) The term 'commercial geospatial-intelligence services' means services including analytic tools, products, or data that can describe, assess, and visually depict natural or manmade features, objects, or activities that can be geographically referenced on the Earth, regardless of collection phenomenology.
"(4) The term 'domestic' includes, with respect to commercial capabilities or services covered by this section, capabilities or services provided by companies that operate in the United States and have active mitigation agreements pursuant to the National Industrial Security Program, unless the Director of the National Reconnaissance Office or the Director of the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency submits to the appropriate congressional committees a written determination that excluding such companies is warranted on the basis of national security or strategic policy needs.
"(5) The term 'intelligence community' has the meaning given such term in section 3 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3003)."
Redesignation of National Imagery and Mapping Agency as National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency
Pub. L. 108–136, div. A, title IX, §921(a), (g), Nov. 24, 2003, 117 Stat. 1568, 1570, provided that:
"(a) Redesignation.—The National Imagery and Mapping Agency of the Department of Defense is hereby redesignated as the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency.
"(g) References.—Any reference to the National Imagery and Mapping Agency in any law, regulation, map, document, record, or other paper of the United States shall be considered to be a reference to the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency."
Congressional Findings
Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XI, §1102, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2676, provided that: "Congress makes the following findings:
"(1) There is a need within the Department of Defense and the Intelligence Community of the United States to provide a single agency focus for the growing number and diverse types of customers for imagery and geospatial information resources within the Government, to ensure visibility and accountability for those resources, and to harness, leverage, and focus rapid technological developments to serve the imagery, imagery intelligence, and geospatial information customers.
"(2) There is a need for a single Government agency to solicit and advocate the needs of that growing and diverse pool of customers.
"(3) A single combat support agency dedicated to imagery, imagery intelligence, and geospatial information could act as a focal point for support of all imagery intelligence and geospatial information customers, including customers in the Department of Defense, the Intelligence Community, and related agencies outside of the Department of Defense.
"(4) Such an agency would best serve the needs of the imagery, imagery intelligence, and geospatial information customers if it were organized—
"(A) to carry out its mission responsibilities under the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of Defense, with the advice of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff; and
"(B) to carry out its responsibilities to national intelligence customers in accordance with policies and priorities established by the Director of Central Intelligence."
Establishment of National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency; Transfer of Functions
Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title XI, §1111, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2677, provided that:
"(a) Establishment.—There is hereby established in the Department of Defense a Defense Agency to be known as the National Imagery and Mapping Agency [now National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency].
"(b) Transfer of Functions From Department of Defense Entities.—The missions and functions of the following elements of the Department of Defense are transferred to the National Imagery and Mapping Agency [now National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency]:
"(1) The Defense Mapping Agency.
"(2) The Central Imagery Office.
"(3) Other elements of the Department of Defense as specified in the classified annex to this Act [see section 1002 of Pub. L. 104–201, set out as a note under section 114 of this title].
* * *