PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§391. Reporting on cyber incidents with respect to networks and information systems of operationally critical contractors and certain other contractors
(a) Designation of Department Component to Receive Reports.—The Secretary of Defense shall designate a component of the Department of Defense to receive reports of cyber incidents from contractors in accordance with this section and section 393 of this title or from other governmental entities.
* * *
"(3) Executive committee.—The Secretary, in consultation with the administrative chair, may form an executive committee for the consortium that is comprised of representatives of the Federal Government to assist the chair with the management and functions of the consortium.
"(d) Consultation.—The Secretary shall meet with such members of the consortium as the Secretary considers appropriate, not less frequently than twice each year or at such periodicity as is agreed to by the Secretary and the consortium.
"(e) Procedures.—The Secretary shall establish procedures for organizations within the Department to access the work product produced by and the research, capabilities, and expertise of a consortium established under subsection (a) and the universities that constitute such consortium.
"(f) Support Center.—
"(1) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish a center to provide support to the consortium established under subsection (a).
"(2) Composition.—
"(A) Requirement.—The center established under paragraph (1) shall be composed of one or two universities, as the Secretary considers appropriate, that—
"(i) have been designated as centers of academic excellence by the Director of the National Security Agency or the Secretary of Homeland Security; and
"(ii) are eligible for access to classified information.
"(B) Publication.—The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register the process for selection of universities to serve as the center established under paragraph (1).
"(3) Functions.—The functions of the center established under paragraph (1) are as follows:
"(A) To promote the consortium established under subsection (a).
"(B) To distribute on behalf of the Department requests for information or assistance to members of the consortium.
"(C) To collect and assemble responses from requests distributed under subparagraph (B).
"(D) To provide additional administrative support for the consortium.
"(g) Discharge Through Director.—In carrying out this section, the Secretary of Defense shall act through the Director of the office established under section 2192c of title 10, United States Code."
Issuance of Procedures
* * *
"(A) requirements that were in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act for contractors to share information with Department components regarding cyber incidents (as defined in subsection (d) [now (e)] of such section 391 [10 U.S.C. 391(e)]) with respect to networks or information systems of contractors; and
"(B) Department policies and systems for sharing information on cyber incidents with respect to networks or information systems of Department contractors.
"(2) Actions following assessment.—Upon completion of the assessment required by paragraph (1), the Secretary shall—
"(A) designate a Department component under subsection (a) of such section 391; and
"(B) issue or revise guidance applicable to Department components that ensures the rapid sharing by the component designated pursuant to such section 391 or section 941 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 [Pub. L. 112–239] (10 U.S.C. 2224 note) of information relating to cyber incidents with respect to networks or information systems of contractors with other appropriate Department components."