PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§183a. Military Aviation and Installation Assurance Clearinghouse for review of mission obstructions
(a) Establishment.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall establish a Military Aviation and Installation Assurance Siting Clearinghouse (in this section referred to as the "Clearinghouse").
(2) The Clearinghouse shall be—
(A) organized under the authority, direction, and control of an Assistant Secretary of Defense designated by the Secretary; and
(B) assigned such personnel and resources as the Secretary considers appropriate to carry out this section.
(b) Functions.—(1) The Clearinghouse shall coordinate Department of Defense review of applications for energy projects or antenna structure projects filed with the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718 of title 49 and received by the Department of Defense from the Secretary of Transportation. In performing such coordination, the Clearinghouse shall provide procedures to ensure affected local military installations are consulted.
(2) The Clearinghouse shall accelerate the development of planning tools necessary to determine the acceptability to the Department of Defense of proposals included in an application for an energy project or antenna structure project submitted pursuant to such section.
(3) The Clearinghouse shall perform such other functions as the Secretary of Defense assigns.
(c) Review of Proposed Actions.—(1) Not later than 75 days after receiving from the Secretary of Transportation a proper application for an energy project or antenna structure project under section 44718 of title 49 that may have an adverse impact on military operations and readiness, the Clearinghouse shall conduct a preliminary review of such application. The review shall—
(A) assess the likely scope, duration, and level of risk of any adverse impact of such energy project or antenna structure project on military operations and readiness; and
(B) identify any feasible and affordable actions that could be taken by the Department, the developer of such energy project or antenna structure project, or others to mitigate the adverse impact and to minimize risks to national security while allowing the energy project or antenna structure project to proceed with development.
(2)(A) If the Clearinghouse finds under paragraph (1) that an energy project or antenna structure project will have an adverse impact on military operations and readiness, the Clearinghouse shall issue to the applicant a notice of presumed risk that describes the concerns identified by the Department in the preliminary review and requests a discussion of possible mitigation actions.
(B) After the Clearinghouse issues a notice under subparagraph (A) with respect to an energy project or antenna structure project, the parties should seek to identify feasible and affordable actions that can be taken by the Department, the developer of such energy project or antenna structure project, or others to mitigate any adverse impact on military operations and readiness.
(C) A notice of presumed risk issued under subparagraph (A) is a preliminary assessment only and does not represent a formal objection pursuant to subsection (e). Discussions of possible mitigation actions under such subparagraph could favorably resolve any concerns identified in the notice of presumed risk.
(3) At the same time that the Clearinghouse issues to the applicant a notice of presumed risk under paragraph (2), the Clearinghouse shall provide the same notice to the governor of the State in which the project is located and request that the governor provide the Clearinghouse any comments the governor believes of relevance to the application. The Clearinghouse shall ensure that a governor has at least 30 days after the date on which the governor receives the notice of presumed risk to provide any such comments and shall provide detailed information and other information necessary to ensure that the governor can fully understand the nature of the presumed risk. The Secretary of Defense shall consider the comments of the governor in the Secretary's evaluation of whether the project presents an unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States and shall include the comments with the finding provided to the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to section 44718(f) of title 49.
(4) If, after issuing the notices of presumed risk required by paragraphs (2) and (3), the Secretary of Defense later concludes for any reason that the energy project or antenna structure project will not have an adverse impact on military readiness, the Clearinghouse shall notify the applicant and the governor in writing of that conclusion.
* * *