PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§386. Annual report
(a) Annual Report Required.—Not later than March 31 of each year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a report that sets forth, on a country-by-country basis, an overview of security cooperation activities carried out by the Department of Defense during the fiscal year in which such report is submitted, using the authorities specified in subsection (b).
(b) Elements of Report.—Each report required under subsection (a) shall include, with respect to each country and for the entirety of the period covered by such report, the following:
(1) A narrative summary that provides—
(A) a brief overview of the primary security cooperation objectives for the activities encompassed by the report; and
(B) a description of how such activities advance the theater security cooperation strategy of the relevant geographic combatant command.
(2) A table that includes an aggregated amount with respect to each of the following:
(A) With respect to amounts made available for section 332(a) of this title, the Department of Defense cost to provide any Department personnel as advisors to a ministry of defense.
(B) With respect to amounts made available for section 332(b) of this title, the Department of Defense incremental execution costs to conduct activities under such section.
(C) With respect to section 333 of this title, the value of all programs for which notice is required by such section.
(D) With respect to section 335 of this title, the total Department of Defense costs to fund expenses to attend training provided by the Government of Colombia that began during the period of the report.
(E) With respect to amounts made available for section 341 of this title, the Department of Defense manpower and travel costs to conduct bilateral state partnership program engagements with the partner country.
(F) With respect to amounts made available for section 342 of this title, the Department of Defense-funded, foreign-partner travel costs to attend a regional center activity that began during the period of the report.
(G) With respect to amounts made available for section 345 of this title, the estimated Department of Defense execution cost to complete all training that began during the period of the report.
(H) With respect to amounts made available for section 2561 of this title, the planned execution cost of completing humanitarian assistance activities for the partner country that were approved for the period of the report.
(3) A table that includes aggregated totals for each of the following:
(A) Pursuant to section 311 of this title, the number of personnel from a partner country assigned to a Department of Defense organization.
(B) Pursuant to section 332(a) of this title, the number of Department of Defense personnel assigned as advisors to a ministry of defense.
(C) Pursuant to section 332(b) of this title, the number of activities conducted by the Department of Defense.
(D) The number of new programs carried out during the period of the report that required notice under section 333 of this title.
* * *
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 114–328, §1251(f), inserted "that may also include other sensitive information" after "annex".
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2016 Amendment
Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, §1246(d)(2), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2521, provided that the amendment made by section 1246(d)(2)(A) is effective as of January 1, 2020.
Applicability of Amendment to Annual Report Requirements
Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title XII, §1202(e), Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2826, provided that: "With respect to a report that was required to be submitted under section 386 of title 10, United States Code, prior to the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2022], that has not been submitted as of such date and relates to a year preceding fiscal year 2023, such a report may be submitted in accordance with—
"(1) the requirements of such section 386 as amended by subsection (d); or
"(2) the requirements of such section 386 as in effect on the day before the date of the enactment of this Act."
CHAPTER 19—CYBER AND INFORMATION OPERATIONS MATTERS
391.
Reporting on cyber incidents with respect to networks and information systems of operationally critical contractors and certain other contractors.
391a.
Annual reports on support by military departments for United States Cyber Command.
391b.
Strategic cybersecurity program.
392.
Executive agents for cyber test and training ranges.
392a.
Principal Cyber Advisors.
393.
Reporting on penetrations of networks and information systems of certain contractors.
394.
Authorities concerning military cyber operations.
395.
Notification requirements for sensitive military cyber operations.
396.
Notification requirements for cyber weapons.
397.
Principal Information Operations Advisor.
398.
Military information support operations in information environment.
398a.
Pilot program for sharing cyber capabilities and related information with foreign operational partners.
399.
Notifications relating to military operations in the information environment: requirement to notify Chief of Mission.