PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§421. Funds for foreign cryptologic support
(a) The Secretary of Defense may use appropriated funds available to the Department of Defense for intelligence and communications purposes to pay for the expenses of arrangements with foreign countries for cryptologic support.
(b) The Secretary of Defense may use funds other than appropriated funds to pay for the expenses of arrangements with foreign countries for cryptologic support without regard for the provisions of law relating to the expenditure of United States Government funds, except that—
(1) no such funds may be expended, in whole or in part, by or for the benefit of the Department of Defense for a purpose for which Congress had previously denied funds; and
(2) proceeds from the sale of cryptologic items may be used only to purchase replacement items similar to the items that are sold; and
(3) the authority provided by this subsection may not be used to acquire items or services for the principal benefit of the United States.
(c) Any funds expended under the authority of subsection (a) shall be reported to the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives pursuant to the provisions of title V of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3091 et seq.). Funds expended under the authority of subsection (b) shall be reported pursuant to procedures jointly agreed upon by such committees and the Secretary of Defense.
(Added Pub. L. 96–450, title IV, §401(a), Oct. 14, 1980, 94 Stat. 1977, §140a; amended Pub. L. 97–258, §3(b)(2), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1063; renumbered §128 and amended Pub. L. 99–433, title I, §§101(a)(3), 110(d)(5), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 994, 1002; renumbered §421, Pub. L. 100–26, §9(a)(2), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 287; Pub. L. 100–453, title VII, §701(a), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1911; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XVI, §1622(c)(3), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1604; Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title X, §1071(c)(3), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3508.)