PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§407. Humanitarian demining assistance and stockpiled conventional munitions assistance: authority; limitations
(a) Authority.—(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department may provide humanitarian demining assistance and stockpiled conventional munitions assistance to a country if the Secretary concerned determines that the assistance will promote either—
* * *
(A) Travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses of Department of Defense personnel providing such assistance.
(B) The cost of any equipment, services, or supplies acquired for the purpose of carrying out or supporting humanitarian demining activities or stockpiled conventional munitions activities, including any nonlethal, individual, or small-team equipment or supplies for clearing landmines or other explosive remnants of war, or stockpiled conventional munitions, as applicable, that are to be transferred or otherwise furnished to a foreign country in furtherance of the provision of assistance under this section.
(C) Travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses of foreign personnel to attend training provided by the Department of Defense under this section.
(d) Annual Report.—The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives a report on activities carried out under this section during the preceding fiscal year, including—
(1) a list of the countries to which humanitarian demining assistance or stockpiled conventional munitions assistance was provided during the preceding fiscal year;
(2) the type and description of humanitarian demining assistance or stockpiled conventional munitions assistance provided to each country during the preceding fiscal year, as specified in paragraph (1), and whether such assistance was primarily related to the humanitarian demining efforts or stockpiled conventional munitions assistance;
(3) a list of countries to which humanitarian demining assistance or stockpiled conventional munitions assistance could not be provided during the preceding fiscal year due to insufficient numbers of Department of Defense personnel to carry out such activities or insufficient funding;
(4) the amount expended in providing such assistance to each such country during the preceding fiscal year; and
(5) a description of interagency efforts to coordinate and improve research, development, test, and evaluation for humanitarian demining technology and mechanical clearance methods, including the transfer of relevant counter-improvised explosive device technology with potential humanitarian demining applications.
(e) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "humanitarian demining assistance", as it relates to training and support, means detection and clearance of landmines, unexploded explosive ordnance, and other explosive remnants of war, and includes activities related to the furnishing of education, training, and technical assistance with respect to explosive safety, the detection and clearance of landmines, unexploded explosive ordnance, and other explosive remnants of war.
(2) The term "stockpiled conventional munitions assistance", as it relates to the support of humanitarian assistance efforts, means training and support in the disposal, demilitarization, physical security, and stockpile management of potentially dangerous stockpiles of explosive ordnance, small arms, and light weapons, including man-portable air-defense systems. Such term includes activities related to the furnishing of education, training, and technical assistance with respect to explosive safety and the disposal, demilitarization, physical
* * *
Subsec. (a)(1)(A). Pub. L. 117–263, §1043(a)(1)(B), substituted "to which the assistance is to be provided" for "in which the activities are to be carried out".
Subsec. (c)(2)(C). Pub. L. 117–263, §1043(b)(1), added subpar. (C).
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 117–263, §1043(b)(2), struck out par. (3) which read as follows: "The cost of equipment, services, and supplies provided in any fiscal year under this section may not exceed $15,000,000."
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 117–263, §1043(c), substituted "submit to the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives a report on" for "include in the annual report under section 401 of this title a separate discussion of" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 117–263, §1043(a)(2)(A), substituted "to which" for "in which" and "provided" for "carried out".
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 117–263, §1043(a)(2)(B), substituted "provided to" for "carried out in".
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 117–263, §1043(a)(2)(C), substituted "to which" for "in which" and "provided" for "carried out".
Subsec. (d)(4). Pub. L. 117–263, §1043(a)(2)(D), substituted "in providing such assistance to each such country" for "in carrying out such assistance in each such country".
2017—Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 115–91, §1043(a)(1), struck out "or stockpiled conventional munitions assistance" after "demining assistance" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(3)(A). Pub. L. 115–91, §1043(a)(2), inserted ", unexploded explosive ordnance," after "landmines" and struck out ", or stockpiled conventional munitions, as applicable" after "war".
* * *