PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§171a. Council on Oversight of the National Leadership Command, Control, and Communications System
(a) Establishment.—There is within the Department of Defense a council to be known as the "Council on Oversight of the National Leadership Command, Control, and Communications System" (in this section referred to as the "Council").
(b) Membership.—The members of the Council shall be as follows:
(1) The Under Secretary of Defense for Policy.
(2) The Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment.
(3) The Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
(4) The Commander of the United States Strategic Command.
(5) The Director of the National Security Agency.
(6) The Chief Information Officer of the Department of Defense.
(7) The Director of the White House Military Office.
(8) Such other officers of the Department of Defense as the Secretary may designate.
(c) Co-Chair.—The Council shall be co-chaired by the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment and the Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.
(d) Responsibilities.—(1) The Council shall be responsible for oversight of the command, control, and communications system for the national leadership of the United States, including nuclear command, control, and communications, and including with respect to the integrated tactical warning and attack assessment systems, processes, and enablers, and continuity of the governmental functions of the Department of Defense.
(2) In carrying out the responsibility for oversight of the command, control, and communications system as specified in paragraph (1), the Council shall be responsible for the following:
(A) Oversight of performance assessments (including interoperability).
(B) Vulnerability identification and mitigation.
(C) Architecture development (including space system architectures and associated user terminals and ground segments).
(D) Resource prioritization.
(E) Such other responsibilities as the Secretary of Defense shall specify for purposes of this section.
(e) Annual Reports.—During the period preceding January 31, 2021, at the same time each year that the budget of the President is submitted to Congress pursuant to section 1105(a) of title 31, and from time to time after such period at the discretion of the Council, the Council shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on the activities of the Council. Each report shall include the following:
(1) A description and assessment of the activities of the Council during the previous fiscal year.
(2) A description of the activities proposed to be undertaken by the Council during the period covered by the current future-years defense program under section 221 of this title.
(3) Any changes to the requirements of the command, control, and communications system for the national leadership of the United States made during the previous year, along with an explanation for why the changes were made and a description of the effects of the changes to the capability of the system.
* * *