PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§492a. Annual report on the plan for the nuclear weapons stockpile, nuclear weapons complex, nuclear weapons delivery systems, and nuclear weapons command and control system
* * *
(A) an estimate of the costs during the 10-year period beginning on the date of such covered odd-numbered fiscal year report associated with fielding and maintaining the current nuclear weapons and nuclear weapon delivery systems of the United States;
(B) an estimate of the costs during such period of any life extension, modernization, or replacement of any current nuclear weapons or nuclear weapon delivery systems of the United States that is anticipated as of the date of such covered odd-numbered fiscal year report, including an estimate of the acquisition costs during such period for programs relating to such life extension, modernization, or replacement;
(C) an estimate of the relative percentage of total defense spending during such period represented by the costs estimated under subparagraphs (A) and (B); and
(D) an estimate of the relative percentage of total acquisition costs of the military departments and of the Department of Defense during such period represented by the acquisition costs estimated under subparagraph (B).
(2) Budgets for even-numbered fiscal years.—If the Director determines that a covered even-numbered fiscal year report contains a significant change that affects the estimates of the Director included in the report submitted under paragraph (1) in the year prior to the year in which such covered even-numbered fiscal year report is submitted, the Director shall submit to the congressional defense committees a letter describing such significant changes.
(3) Definitions.—In this subsection:
(A) The term "covered even-numbered fiscal year report" means a report required to be transmitted under subsection (a)(1) not later than 30 days after the submission to Congress of the budget of the President for an even-numbered fiscal year.
(B) The term "covered odd-numbered fiscal year report" means a report required to be transmitted under subsection (a)(1) not later than 30 days after the submission to Congress of the budget of the President for an odd-numbered fiscal year.
(c) Comptroller General Review.—The Comptroller General of the United States shall—
(1) periodically review reports submitted under subsection (a) for accuracy and completeness with respect to the matters described in paragraphs (2)(F) and (3) of such subsection; and
(2) submit to the congressional defense committees a summary of each such review.
(d) Independent Assessment by United States Strategic Command.—
(1) In general.—Not later than 150 days after the submission to Congress of the budget of the President under section 1105(a) of title 31, for each fiscal year the Commander of United States Strategic Command shall complete an independent assessment of any operational effects of the sufficiency of the execution, as of the date of the assessment, of the acquisition, construction, and recapitalization programs of the Department of Defense and the National Nuclear Security Administration to modernize the nuclear forces of the United States and meet current and future deterrence requirements.
(2) Contents.—Each assessment required under paragraph (1) shall include an evaluation of the ongoing execution of modernization programs associated with—
(A) the nuclear weapons design, production, and sustainment infrastructure;
(B) the nuclear weapons stockpile;
(C) the delivery systems for nuclear weapons; and
(D) the nuclear command, control, and communications system.
(3) Routing and submission.—
(A) Submission to nuclear weapons council.—Not later than 15 days after completion of an assessment required by paragraph (1), the Commander of United States Strategic Command shall—
(i) submit the assessment to the Chairman of the Nuclear Weapons Council; and
(ii) notify the congressional defense committees that the assessment has been submitted to the Chairman of the Nuclear Weapons Council.
(B) Submission to congress.—Not later than 15 days after the Chairman of the Nuclear Weapons Council receives an assessment required by paragraph (1), the Chairman shall transmit the assessment, without change, to the congressional defense committees.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 116–92, div. A, title XVI, §1665(c)(1), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1773; Pub. L. 116–283, div. A, title XVI, §1633, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4059; Pub. L. 117–263, div. A, title XVI, §1635, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 2939; Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XVI, §1633, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 592.)