PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§239. National security space programs: major force program and budget assessment
(a) Establishment of Major Force Program.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish a unified major force program for national security space programs pursuant to section 222(b) of this title to prioritize national security space activities in accordance with the requirements of the Department of Defense and national security.
(b) Budget Assessment.—(1) Not later than 30 days after the date on which the President submits to Congress the budget for each of fiscal years 2017 through 2021, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on the budget for national security space programs of the Department of Defense. The Secretary may include the report in the defense budget materials if the Secretary submits such materials to Congress by such date.
(2) Each report on the budget for national security space programs of the Department of Defense under paragraph (1) shall include the following:
(A) An overview of the budget, including—
(i) a comparison between that budget, the previous budget, the most recent and prior future-years defense program submitted to Congress under section 221 of this title, and the amounts appropriated for such programs during the previous fiscal year; and
(ii) the specific identification, as a budgetary line item, for the funding under such programs.
(B) An assessment of the budget, including significant changes, priorities, challenges, and risks.
(C) Any additional matters the Secretary determines appropriate.
(3) Each report under paragraph (1) shall be submitted in unclassified form, but may include a classified annex.
(c) Definitions.—In this section:
(1) The term "budget", with respect to a fiscal year, means the budget for that fiscal year that is submitted to Congress by the President under section 1105(a) of title 31.
(2) The term "defense budget materials", with respect to a fiscal year, means the materials submitted to Congress by the Secretary of Defense in support of the budget for that fiscal year.
(Added Pub. L. 114–92, div. A, title XVI, §1601(a)(1), Nov. 25, 2015, 129 Stat. 1095; amended Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title XVI, §1605, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2107.)