PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§401. Humanitarian and civic assistance provided in conjunction with military operations
(a)(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department may carry out humanitarian and civic assistance activities in conjunction with authorized military operations of the armed forces in a country if the Secretary concerned determines that the activities will promote—
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title III, §333(a)(1), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3857; amended Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title III, §332(b)(1)–(5), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1080; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XII, §1233(g)(1), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2058; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title XI, §1182(a)(1), title XV, §1504(b), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1771, 1839; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title XIII, §1313(a), (b), title XV, §1502(a)(8), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 474, 475, 503; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title X, §1074(a)(2), title XIII, §1304, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2658, 2704; Pub. L. 106–65, div. A, title X, §1067(1), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 774; Pub. L. 106–398, §1 [[div. A], title XII, §1235], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-331; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title XII, §1221, Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 2089; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title XII, §1201, Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3455; Pub. L. 109–364, div. A, title XII, §1203(a), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2413; Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title X, §1076(f)(7), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1952.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2013—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 112–239 substituted "Committee on Foreign Affairs" for "Committee on International Relations" in introductory provisions.
2006—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 109–364, §1203(a)(1), struck out par. (4) which read as follows: "The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that no member of the armed forces, while providing assistance under this section that is described in subsection (e)(5)—
"(A) engages in the physical detection, lifting, or destroying of landmines or other explosive remnants of war (unless the member does so for the concurrent purpose of supporting a United States military operation); or
"(B) provides such assistance as part of a military operation that does not involve the armed forces."
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 109–364, §1203(a)(2), struck out "(1)" before "Humanitarian" and struck out par. (2) which read as follows: "Any authority provided under any other provision of law to provide assistance that is described in subsection (e)(5) to a foreign country shall be carried out in accordance with, and subject to, the limitations prescribed in this section. Any such provision may be construed as superseding a provision of this section only if, and to the extent that, such provision specifically refers to this section and specifically identifies the provision of this section that is to be considered superseded or otherwise inapplicable under such provision."
Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 109–364, §1203(a)(3), struck out par. (2) which read as follows: "Expenses covered by paragraph (1) include the following expenses incurred in providing assistance described in subsection (e)(5):
"(A) Travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses of Department of Defense personnel providing such assistance.
"(B) The cost of any equipment, services, or supplies acquired for the purpose of carrying out or supporting the activities described in subsection (e)(5), including any nonlethal, individual, or small-team equipment or supplies for clearing landmines or other explosive remnants of war that are to be transferred or otherwise furnished to a foreign country in furtherance of the provision of assistance under this section."
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 109–364, §1203(a)(3), struck out par. (3) which read as follows: "The cost of equipment, services, and supplies provided in any fiscal year under paragraph (2)(B) may not exceed $10,000,000."
Pub. L. 109–163, §1201(a), substituted "$10,000,000" for "$5,000,000".
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 109–163, §1201(b), inserted "surgical," before "dental," in two places and ", including education, training, and technical assistance related to the care provided" before period at end.
Subsec. (e)(5). Pub. L. 109–364, §1203(a)(4), struck out par. (5) which read as follows: "Detection and clearance of landmines and other explosive remnants of war, including activities relating to the furnishing of education, training, and technical assistance with respect to the detection and clearance of landmines and other explosive remnants of war."
2004—Subsec. (a)(4)(A). Pub. L. 108–375, §1221(b)(1), inserted "or other explosive remnants of war" after "landmines".
Subsec. (c)(2)(B). Pub. L. 108–375, §1221(b)(2), substituted "equipment or supplies for clearing landmines or other explosive remnants of war" for "landmine clearing equipment or supplies".
Subsec. (e)(5). Pub. L. 108–375, §1221(a), inserted "and other explosive remnants of war" after "landmines" in two places.
2000—Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 106–398 substituted "areas of a country that are rural or are underserved by medical, dental, and veterinary professionals, respectively" for "rural areas of a country".
1999—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 106–65 substituted "and the Committee on Armed Services" for "and the Committee on National Security" in introductory provisions.
1996—Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 104–201, §1074(a)(2)(A), substituted "armed forces" for "Armed Forces" in two places.
Pub. L. 104–106, §1313(b), added par. (4).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 104–201, §1304(b), designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
Subsec. (c)(2) to (4). Pub. L. 104–201, §1304(a), added pars. (2) and (3) and redesignated former par. (2) as (4).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104–106, §1502(a)(8), substituted "Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on National Security and the Committee on International Relations" for "Committees on Armed Services and Foreign Relations of the Senate and to the Committees on Armed Services and Foreign Affairs".
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 104–201, §1074(a)(2)(B), inserted "any of the following" after "means" in introductory provisions.
Pub. L. 104–106, §1313(a)(1), substituted "means:" for "means—" in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (e)(1). Pub. L. 104–106, §1313(a)(2), (3), substituted "Medical" for "medical" and "country." for "country;".
* * *