PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§101. Definitions
(a) In General.—The following definitions apply in this title:
(1) The term "United States", in a geographic sense, means the States and the District of Columbia.
* * *
(B) results in the call or order to, or retention on, active duty of members of the uniformed services under section 688, 12301(a), 12302, 12304, 12304a, 12305, or 12406 of this title, chapter 13 of this title, section 3713 of title 14, or any other provision of law during a war or during a national emergency declared by the President or Congress.
(14) The term "supplies" includes material, equipment, and stores of all kinds.
(15) The term "pay" includes basic pay, special pay, retainer pay, incentive pay, retired pay, and equivalent pay, but does not include allowances.
(16) The term "congressional defense committees" means—
(A) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
(B) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(17) The term "base closure law" means the following:
(A) Section 2687 of this title.
(B) The Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part A of title XXIX of Public Law 101–510; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
(C) Title II of the Defense Authorization Amendments and Base Closure and Realignment Act (Public Law 100–526; 10 U.S.C. 2687 note).
(18) The term "acquisition workforce" means the persons serving in acquisition positions within the Department of Defense, as designated pursuant to section 1721(a) of this title.
(19) The term "climate resilience" means the capability to avoid, prepare for, minimize the effect of, adapt to, and recover from, extreme weather, or from anticipated or unanticipated changes in environmental conditions, that do (or have the potential to) adversely affect the national security of the United States or of allies and partners of the United States.
* * *
(4) The term "general officer" means an officer of the Army, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force serving in or having the grade of general, lieutenant general, major general, or brigadier general.
(5) The term "flag officer" means an officer of the Navy or Coast Guard serving in or having the grade of admiral, vice admiral, rear admiral, or rear admiral (lower half).
(6) The term "enlisted member" means a person in an enlisted grade.
(7) The term "grade" means a step or degree, in a graduated scale of office or military rank, that is established and designated as a grade by law or regulation.
(8) The term "rank" means the order of precedence among members of the armed forces.
(9) The term "rating" means the name (such as "boatswain's mate") prescribed for members of an armed force in an occupational field. The term "rate" means the name (such as "chief boatswain's mate") prescribed for members in the same rating or other category who are in the same grade (such as chief petty officer or seaman apprentice).
(10) The term "original", with respect to the appointment of a member of the armed forces in a regular or reserve component, refers to that member's most recent appointment in that component that is neither a promotion nor a demotion and, with respect to the appointment of a member of the armed forces in the Space Force, refers to that member's most recent appointment in the Space Force that is neither a promotion nor a demotion.
(11) The term "authorized strength" means the largest number of members authorized to be in an armed force, a component, a branch, a grade, or any other category of the armed forces.
(12) The term "regular", with respect to an enlistment, appointment, grade, or office, means enlistment, appointment, grade, or office in a regular component of an armed force.
(13) The term "active-duty list" means a single list for the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, or Space Force (required to be maintained under section 620 of this title) which contains the names of all officers of that armed force, other than officers described in section 641 of this title, who are serving on active duty.
(14) The term "medical officer" means an officer of the Medical Corps of the Army, an officer of the Medical Corps of the Navy, or an officer in the Air Force designated as a medical officer.
(15) The term "dental officer" means an officer of the Dental Corps of the Army, an officer of the Dental Corps of the Navy, or an officer of the Air Force designated as a dental officer.
* * *
(2) The term "Army National Guard" means that part of the organized militia of the several States and Territories, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia, active and inactive, that—
(A) is a land force;
(B) is trained, and has its officers appointed, under the sixteenth clause of section 8, article I, of the Constitution;
(C) is organized, armed, and equipped wholly or partly at Federal expense; and
(D) is federally recognized.
(3) The term "Army National Guard of the United States" means the reserve component of the Army all of whose members are members of the Army National Guard.
(4) The term "Air National Guard" means that part of the organized militia of the several States and Territories, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia, active and inactive, that—
(A) is an air force;
(B) is trained, and has its officers appointed, under the sixteenth clause of section 8, article I, of the Constitution;
(C) is organized, armed, and equipped wholly or partly at Federal expense; and
(D) is federally recognized.
(5) The term "Air National Guard of the United States" means the reserve component of the Air Force all of whose members are members of the Air National Guard.
(6) The term "reserve", with respect to an enlistment, appointment, grade, or office, means enlistment, appointment, grade, or office held as a Reserve of one of the armed forces.
(7) The term "reserve active-status list" means a single list for the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps (required to be maintained under section 14002 of this title) that contains the names of all officers of that armed force except warrant officers (including commissioned warrant officers) who are in an active status in a reserve component of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps and are not on an active-duty list.
* * *
(6) Energy resilience.—The term "energy resilience" means the ability to avoid, prepare for, minimize, adapt to, and recover from anticipated and unanticipated energy disruptions in order to ensure energy availability and reliability sufficient to provide for mission assurance and readiness, including mission essential operations related to readiness, and to execute or rapidly reestablish mission essential requirements.
(7) Energy security.—The term "energy security" means having assured access to reliable supplies of energy and the ability to protect and deliver sufficient energy to meet mission essential requirements.
(8) Military installation resilience.—The term "military installation resilience" means the capability of a military installation to avoid, prepare for, minimize the effect of, adapt to, and recover from extreme weather events, or from anticipated or unanticipated changes in environmental conditions, that do, or have the potential to, adversely affect the military installation or essential transportation, logistical, or other necessary resources outside of the military installation that are necessary in order to maintain, improve, or rapidly reestablish installation mission assurance and mission-essential functions.
(g) Rules of Construction.—In this title—
(1) "shall" is used in an imperative sense;
(2) "may" is used in a permissive sense;
(3) "no person may * * *" means that no person is required, authorized, or permitted to do the act prescribed;
(4) "includes" means "includes but is not limited to"; and
(5) "spouse" means husband or wife, as the case may be.
(h) Reference to Title 1 Definitions.—For other definitions applicable to this title, see sections 1 through 5 of title 1.
* * *