PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§179. Nuclear Weapons Council
(a) Establishment; Membership.—There is a Nuclear Weapons Council (hereinafter in this section referred to as the "Council") operated as a joint activity of the Department of Defense and the Department of Energy. The membership of the Council is comprised of the following officers of those departments:
* * *
(f) Budget and Funding Matters.—(1) The Council shall annually review the plans and budget of the National Nuclear Security Administration and assess whether such plans and budget meet the current and projected requirements relating to nuclear weapons.
(2)(A) The Council shall review each budget request transmitted by the Secretary of Energy to the Council under section 4717 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2757) and make a determination under subparagraph (B) regarding the adequacy of each such request. Not later than 30 days after making such a determination, the Council shall notify the congressional defense committees that such a determination has been made.
(B)(i) If the Council determines that a budget request for a fiscal year transmitted to the Council under section 4717 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2757) is inadequate, in whole or in part, to implement the objectives of the Department of Defense with respect to nuclear weapons for that fiscal year, the Council shall submit to the Secretary of Energy a written description of funding levels and specific initiatives that would, in the determination of the Council, make the budget request adequate to implement those objectives.
(ii) If the Council determines that a budget request for a fiscal year transmitted to the Council under section 4717 of the Atomic Energy Defense Act (50 U.S.C. 2757) is adequate to implement the objectives described in clause (i) for that fiscal year, the Council shall submit to the Secretary of Energy a written statement confirming the adequacy of the request.
(iii) The Council shall maintain a record of each description submitted under clause (i) and each statement submitted under clause (ii).
(3) Not later than 30 days after the President submits to Congress the budget for a fiscal year under section 1105(a) of title 31, the Council shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report containing the following:
(A) The results of the assessment conducted under paragraph (1) with respect to that budget.
* * *
(ii) if the Commander determines that such budget does not allow the Federal Government to meet such requirements, a description of the steps being taken to meet such requirements.
(B) Not later than 30 days after the date on which the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff receives the assessment of the Commander of the United States Strategic Command under subparagraph (A), the Chairman shall submit to the congressional defense committees—
(i) such assessment as it was submitted to the Chairman; and
(ii) any comments of the Chairman.
(6) In this subsection, the term "budget" has the meaning given that term in section 231(f) of this title.
(g) Semiannual Updates on Council Meetings.—(1) Not later than February 1 and August 1 of each year, the Council shall provide to the congressional defense committees a semiannual update including, with respect to the six-month period preceding the update—
(A) the dates on which the Council met and the members who attended each meeting; and
(B) except as provided by paragraph (2), a summary of any decisions made by the Council pursuant to subsection (d) at each such meeting and the rationale for and options that informed such decisions.
(2) The Council shall not be required to include in a semiannual update under paragraph (1) the matters described in subparagraph (B) of that paragraph with respect to decisions of the Council relating to the budget of the President for a fiscal year if the budget for that fiscal year has not been submitted to Congress under section 1105 of title 31 as of the date of the semiannual update.
(3) The Council may provide a semiannual update under paragraph (1) either in the form of a briefing or a written report.
* * *