PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§333. Foreign security forces: authority to build capacity
(a) Authority.—The Secretary of Defense is authorized to conduct or support a program or programs to provide training and equipment to the national security forces of one or more foreign countries for the purpose of building the capacity of such forces to conduct one or more of the following:
(1) Counterterrorism operations.
(2) Counter-weapons of mass destruction operations.
(3) Counter-illicit drug trafficking operations.
(4) Counter-transnational organized crime operations.
(5) Maritime and border security operations.
(6) Military intelligence operations.
(7) Air domain awareness operations.
(8) Operations or activities that contribute to an existing international coalition operation that is determined by the Secretary to be in the national interest of the United States.
(9) Cyberspace security and defensive cyberspace operations.
(b) Concurrence and Coordination With Secretary of State.—
(1) Concurrence in conduct of programs.—The concurrence of the Secretary of State is required to conduct or support any program authorized by subsection (a).
(2) Joint development and planning of programs.—The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of State shall jointly develop and plan any program carried out pursuant to subsection (a). In developing and planning a program to build the capacity of the national security forces of a foreign country under subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense and Secretary of State should jointly consider political, social, economic, diplomatic, and historical factors, if any, of the foreign country that may impact the effectiveness of the program.
(3) Implementation of programs.—The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of State shall coordinate the implementation of any program under subsection (a). The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of State shall each designate an individual responsible for program coordination under this paragraph at the lowest appropriate level in the Department concerned.
(4) Coordination in preparation of certain notices.—Any notice required by this section to be submitted to the appropriate committees of Congress shall be prepared in coordination with the Secretary of State.
(c) Types of Capacity Building.—
(1) Authorized elements.—A program under subsection (a) may include the provision and sustainment of defense articles, training, defense services, supplies (including consumables), and small-scale construction supporting security cooperation programs under this section.
(2) Required elements.—A program under subsection (a) shall include elements that promote the following:
(A) Observance of and respect for the law of armed conflict, human rights and fundamental freedoms, the rule of law, and civilian control of the military.
(B) Institutional capacity building.
* * *
"(e) Briefing to Congress on Use of Authority.—Not later than 90 days after the end of each fiscal year in which the authority in subsection (a) is used, the Secretary shall brief the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and the House of Representatives on the use of the authority during such fiscal year, including each country with which training under the authority was conducted and the types of training provided.
"(f) Construction of Authority.—The authority provided in subsection (a)—
"(1) is in addition to any other authority provided by law authorizing the provision of training for the national security forces of a foreign country, including chapter 16 of title 10, United States Code; and
"(2) shall not be construed to include authority for the training of irregular forces, groups, or individuals.
"(g) Incremental Expenses Defined.—In this section, the term 'incremental expenses' has the meaning given such term in section 301(5) of title 10, United States Code.
"(h) Termination of Authority.—The authority under this section shall terminate on December 31, 2026. Any activity under this section initiated before that date may be completed, but only using funds available for the period beginning on October 1, 2015, and ending on December 31, 2026."
Indo-Pacific Maritime Security Initiative; Indo-Pacific Maritime Domain Awareness Initiative
Pub. L. 118–31, div. A, title XIII, §1305, Dec. 22, 2023, 137 Stat. 490, provided that:
"(a) Establishment.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 22, 2023], the Secretary of Defense, in coordination with the Secretary of State, shall seek to establish an initiative with allies and partners of the United States, including Australia, Japan, and India, to be known as the 'Indo-Pacific Maritime Domain Awareness Initiative' (in this section referred to as the 'Initiative'), to bolster maritime domain awareness in the Indo-Pacific region.
"(b) Use of Authorities.—In carrying out the Initiative, the Secretary of Defense may use the authorities provided in chapter 16 of title 10, United States Code, and other applicable statutory authorities available to the Secretary of Defense.
"(c) Purposes.—The purposes of the Initiative are as follows:
"(1) To enhance the ability of allies and partners of the United States in the Indo-Pacific region to monitor the maritime domain of such region.
"(2) To utilize emerging technologies to support maritime domain awareness objectives.
"(3) To provide a comprehensive understanding of the maritime domain in the Indo-Pacific region, including by facilitating information sharing among such allies and partners."
* * *