PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§284. Support for counterdrug activities and activities to counter transnational organized crime
(a) Support to Other Agencies.—The Secretary of Defense may provide support for the counterdrug activities or activities to counter transnational organized crime of any other department or agency of the Federal Government or of any State, local, tribal, or foreign law enforcement agency for any of the purposes set forth in subsection (b) or (c), as applicable, if—
(1) in the case of support described in subsection (b), such support is requested—
(A) by the official who has responsibility for the counterdrug activities or activities to counter transnational organized crime of the department or agency of the Federal Government, in the case of support for other departments or agencies of the Federal Government; or
(B) by the appropriate official of a State, local, or tribal government, in the case of support for State, local, or tribal law enforcement agencies; or
(2) in the case of support described in subsection (c), such support is requested by an appropriate official of a department or agency of the Federal Government, in coordination with the Secretary of State, that has counterdrug responsibilities or responsibilities for countering transnational organized crime.
(b) Types of Support for Agencies of United States.—The purposes for which the Secretary may provide support under subsection (a) for other departments or agencies of the Federal Government or a State, local, or tribal law enforcement agencies, are the following:
(1) The maintenance and repair of equipment that has been made available to any department or agency of the Federal Government or to any State, local, or tribal government by the Department of Defense for the purposes of—
(A) preserving the potential future utility of such equipment for the Department of Defense; and
* * *
(5) Counterdrug or counter-transnational organized crime related training of law enforcement personnel of the Federal Government, of State, local, and tribal governments, including associated support expenses for trainees and the provision of materials necessary to carry out such training.
(6) The detection, monitoring, and communication of the movement of—
(A) air and sea traffic within 25 miles of and outside the geographic boundaries of the United States; and
(B) surface traffic outside the geographic boundary of the United States and within the United States not to exceed 25 miles of the boundary if the initial detection occurred outside of the boundary.
(7) Construction of roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international boundaries of the United States.
(8) Establishment of command, control, communications, and computer networks for improved integration of law enforcement, active military, and National Guard activities.
(9) The provision of linguist, intelligence analysis, and planning services.
(10) Aerial and ground reconnaissance.
(c) Types of Support for Foreign Law Enforcement Agencies.—
(1) Purposes.—The purposes for which the Secretary may provide support under subsection (a) for foreign law enforcement agencies are the following:
(A) The transportation of personnel of the United States and foreign countries (including per diem expenses associated with such transportation), and the transportation of supplies and equipment, for the purpose of facilitating counterdrug activities or activities to counter transnational organized crime within or outside the United States.
* * *
(VII) any other significant program, account, or activity for the provision of security assistance that the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of State consider appropriate;
(vii) an evaluation of the capacity of the recipient country to absorb the support provided; and
(viii) an evaluation of the manner in which the project or purpose for which the support is provided fits into the theater security cooperation strategy of the applicable geographic combatant command.
(B) In the case of support for a purpose described in subsection (b) or (c), a description of any small scale construction project for which support is provided.
(2) Coordination with secretary of state.—In providing notice under this subsection for a purpose described in subsection (c), the Secretary of Defense shall coordinate with the Secretary of State.
(3) Quarterly reports.—
(A) In general.—Not less frequently than once each quarter, the Secretary shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report on Department of Defense support provided under subsection (b) during the quarter preceding the quarter during which the report is submitted. Each such report shall be submitted in written and electronic form and shall include—
(i) an identification of each recipient of such support;
(ii) a description of the support provided and anticipated duration of such support; and
(iii) a description of the sources and amounts of funds used to provide such support;
* * *