PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§352. Naval Small Craft Instruction and Technical Training School
(a) In General.—The Secretary of Defense may operate an education and training facility known as the "Naval Small Craft Instruction and Technical Training School" (in this section referred to as the "School").
(b) Designation of Executive Agent.—The Secretary of Defense shall designate the Secretary of a military department as the Department of Defense executive agent for carrying out the responsibilities of the Secretary of Defense under this section.
(c) Purpose.—The purpose of the School shall be to provide to the military and other security forces of one or more friendly foreign countries education and training under any other provision of law related to naval small craft instruction and training and to increase professionalism, readiness, and respect for human rights through formal courses of instruction or mobile training teams for—
(1) the operation, employment, maintenance, and logistics of specialized equipment;
(2) participation in—
(A) joint exercises; or
(B) coalition or international military operations; and
(3) improved interoperability between—
(A) the armed forces; and
(B) the military and other security forces of the one or more friendly foreign countries.
(d) Limitation on Personnel Eligible To Receive Education and Training.—The Secretary of Defense may not provide education or training at the School to any personnel of a country that is prohibited from receiving such education or training under any other provision of law.
(e) Fixed Costs.—The fixed costs of operation and maintenance of the School in a fiscal year may be paid from amounts made available for such fiscal year for operation and maintenance of the Department of Defense.
(f) Annual Report.—Not later than March 15 each year, the Secretary of Defense, with the concurrence of the Secretary of State, shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees a detailed report on the activities and operating costs of the School during the preceding fiscal year.
(Added Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title XII, §1208(a)(1), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2021.)