PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§153. Chairman: functions
(a) Planning; Advice; Policy Formulation.—Subject to the authority, direction, and control of the President and the Secretary of Defense, the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff shall be responsible for the following:
* * *
(A) recommending to the Secretary, in accordance with section 166 of this title, a budget proposal for activities of each unified and specified combatant command;
(B) providing for representation of the United States on the Military Staff Committee of the United Nations in accordance with the Charter of the United Nations; and
(C) performing such other duties as may be prescribed by law or by the President or the Secretary.
(b) National Military Strategy.—
(1) National military strategy.—(A) The Chairman shall determine each even-numbered year whether to prepare a new National Military Strategy in accordance with this paragraph or to update a strategy previously prepared in accordance with this paragraph. The Chairman shall provide such National Military Strategy or update to the Secretary of Defense in time for transmittal to Congress pursuant to paragraph (3), including in time for inclusion in the report of the Secretary of Defense, if any, under paragraph (4).
(B) Each National Military Strategy (or update) under this paragraph shall be based on a comprehensive review conducted by the Chairman in conjunction with the other members of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and the commanders of the unified and specified combatant commands. Each update shall address only those parts of the most recent National Military Strategy for which the Chairman determines, on the basis of the review, that a modification is needed.
(C) Each National Military Strategy (or update) submitted under this paragraph shall describe how the military will support the objectives of the United States as articulated in—
(i) the most recent National Security Strategy prescribed by the President pursuant to section 108 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3043);
(ii) the most recent annual report of the Secretary of Defense submitted to the President and Congress pursuant to section 113 of this title;
* * *
(2) Risk assessment.—(A) The Chairman shall prepare each year an assessment of the risks associated with the most current National Military Strategy (or update) under paragraph (1). The risk assessment shall be known as the "Risk Assessment of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff". The Chairman shall complete preparation of the Risk Assessment in time for transmittal to Congress pursuant to paragraph (3), including in time for inclusion in the report of the Secretary of Defense, if any, under paragraph (4).
(B) The Risk Assessment shall do the following:
(i) As the Chairman considers appropriate, update any changes to the strategic environment, threats, objectives, force planning and sizing constructs, assessments, and assumptions that informed the National Military Strategy (or update) required by this section.
(ii) Identify and define the military strategic risks to United States interests and military risks in executing the National Military Strategy (or update).
(iii) Identify and define levels of risk, including an identification of what constitutes "significant" risk in the judgment of the Chairman.
(iv)(I) Identify and assess risk in the National Military Strategy (or update) by category and level and the ways in which risk might manifest itself, including how risk is projected to increase, decrease, or remain stable over time; and
(II) for each category of risk, assess the extent to which current or future risk increases, decreases, or is stable as a result of budgetary priorities, tradeoffs, or fiscal constraints or limitations as currently estimated and applied in the current future-years defense program under section 221 of this title.
(v) Identify and assess risk associated with the assumptions or plans of the National Military Strategy (or update) about the contributions of external support, as appropriate.
* * *