PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§127f. Expenditure of funds for clandestine activities that support operational preparation of the environment and non-conventional assisted recovery capabilities
* * *
(d) Limitations.—The Secretary of Defense—
(1) may expend up to $40,000,000 in any fiscal year for the purposes described in subsection (a); and
(2) may not delegate the authority under this section with respect to any expenditure in excess of $250,000.
(e) Exclusion of Intelligence Activities.—(1) This section does not constitute authority to conduct, or expend funds for, intelligence, counterintelligence, or intelligence-related activities.
(2) In this subsection, the terms "intelligence" and "counterintelligence" have the meaning given those terms in section 3 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3003).
(f) Quarterly Briefing.—On a quarterly basis, the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict, in coordination with elements of the Department of Defense that the Assistant Secretary determines appropriate, shall provide to the congressional defense committees a briefing outlining the clandestine activities carried out pursuant to subsection (a) during the period covered by the briefing, including—
(1) an update on such activities carried out in each geographic combatant command and a description of how such activities support the respective theater campaign plan;
(2) an overview of the authorities and legal issues, including limitations, relating to such activities; and
(3) any other matters the Assistant Secretary considers appropriate.
(g) Annual Report.—Not later than December 31 each year, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on expenditures made under this section during the fiscal year preceding the year in which the report is submitted. Each report shall include, for each expenditure under this section during the fiscal year covered by such report—
(1) a description of activities carried out for the purposes described in subsection (a);
(2) the amount of such expenditures;
(3) an identification of the type of recipients to receive support, including foreign forces, irregular forces, groups or individuals, as appropriate;
(4) the total amount of funds obligated for such expenditures in prior fiscal years; and
(5) any other matters the Secretary considers appropriate.
(h) Non-Conventional Assisted Recovery Capabilities.—Funding used to establish, develop, and maintain non-conventional assisted recovery capabilities under this section may only be obligated and expended with the concurrence of the relevant Chief of Mission or Chiefs of Mission.
(i) Oversight by Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict.—The Assistant Secretary of Defense for Special Operations and Low Intensity Conflict shall have primary responsibility within the Office of the Secretary of Defense for oversight of policies and programs authorized by this section.
* * *