PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§240b. Financial Improvement and Audit Remediation Plan
(a) Financial Improvement and Audit Remediation Plan.—
(1) In general.—The Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) shall, in consultation with the Performance Improvement Officer of the Department of Defense, maintain a plan to be known as the "Financial Improvement and Audit Remediation Plan".
* * *
(A) describe specific actions to be taken, including interim milestones with a detailed description of the subordinate activities required, and estimate the costs associated with—
(i) correcting the financial management deficiencies that impair the ability of the Department of Defense to prepare timely, reliable, and complete financial management information;
(ii) ensuring the financial statements of the Department of Defense go under full financial statement audit, and that the Department leadership makes every effort to reach an unmodified opinion as soon as possible;
(iii) ensuring the audit of the financial statements of the Department of Defense for each fiscal year after fiscal year 2020 occurs by not later than March 31 following such fiscal year;
(iv) achieving an unqualified audit opinion for each major element of the statement of budgetary resources of the Department of Defense; and
(v) addressing the existence and completeness of each major category of Department of Defense assets; and
(B) systematically tie the actions described under subparagraph (A) to business process and control improvements and business systems modernization efforts described in section 2222 of this title.
(b) Report and Briefing Requirements.—
(1) Annual report.—
(A) In general.—Not later than July 31 each year, the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on the status of the implementation by the Department of Defense of the Financial Improvement and Audit Remediation Plan under subsection (a).
(B) Elements.—Each report under subparagraph (A) shall include the following:
(i) An analysis of the consolidated corrective action plan management summary prepared pursuant to section 240c of this title.
* * *
(v) A current estimate of the anticipated annual costs of maintaining an unqualified audit opinion on the full financial statements of the Department, the military departments, the Defense Agencies, and other organizations and elements of the Department for a fiscal year after an unqualified audit opinion on such full financial statements for a fiscal year is first obtained.
(vi) A certification of the results of the audit of the financial statements of the Department performed for the preceding fiscal year, and a statement summarizing, based on such results, the current condition of the financial statements of the Department.
(vii) A description of audit activities and results for classified programs, including a description of the use of procedures and requirements to prevent unauthorized exposure of classified information in such activities.
(viii) An identification of the manner in which the corrective action plan or plans of each department, agency, component, or element of the Department of Defense, and the corrective action plan of the Department as a whole, support the National Defense Strategy (NDS) of the United States.
(ix) A description of the incentives available pursuant to the guidance required by section 1004(a) of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, including a detailed explanation of how such incentives were provided during the fiscal year covered by the report.
(2) Semiannual briefings.—(A) Not later than January 31 and July 31 each year, the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) and the comptrollers of the military departments shall provide a briefing to the congressional defense committees on the status of the corrective action plan.
(B) Not later than January 31 and July 31 each year, the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller) and the comptrollers of the military departments shall provide a briefing to the congressional defense committees on the status of the corrective action plan.
(3) Critical capabilities defined.—In this subsection, the term "critical capabilities" means the critical capabilities described in the Department of Defense report titled "Financial Improvement and Audit Readiness (FIAR) Plan Status Report" and dated May 2016.
(c) Selection of Audit Remediation Services.—The selection of audit remediation service providers shall be based, among other appropriate criteria, on qualifications, relevant experience, and capacity to develop and implement corrective action plans to address internal control and compliance deficiencies identified during a financial statement or program audit.
* * *