PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§362. Prohibition on use of funds for assistance to units of foreign security forces that have committed a gross violation of human rights
(a) In General.—(1) Of the amounts made available to the Department of Defense, none may be used for any training, equipment, or other assistance for a unit of a foreign security force if the Secretary of Defense has credible information that the unit has committed a gross violation of human rights.
(2) The Secretary of Defense shall, in consultation with the Secretary of State, ensure that prior to a decision to provide any training, equipment, or other assistance to a unit of a foreign security force full consideration is given to any credible information available to the Department of State relating to human rights violations by such unit.
(b) Exception.—The prohibition in subsection (a)(1) shall not apply if the Secretary of Defense, after consultation with the Secretary of State, determines that the government of such country has taken all necessary corrective steps, or if the equipment or other assistance is necessary to assist in disaster relief operations or other humanitarian or national security emergencies.
(c) Waiver.—The Secretary of Defense, after consultation with the Secretary of State, may waive the prohibition in subsection (a)(1) if the Secretary determines that the waiver is required by extraordinary circumstances.
(d) Procedures.—The Secretary of Defense shall establish, and periodically update, procedures to ensure that any information in the possession of the Department of Defense about gross violations of human rights by units of foreign security forces is shared on a timely basis with the Department of State.
(e) Report.—Not later than 15 days after the application of any exception under subsection (b) or the exercise of any waiver under subsection (c), the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report—
(1) in the case of an exception under subsection (b), providing notice of the use of the exception and stating the grounds for the exception; and
(2) in the case of a waiver under subsection (c), describing—
(A) the information relating to the gross violation of human rights;
(B) the extraordinary circumstances that necessitate the waiver;
(C) the purpose and duration of the training, equipment, or other assistance; and
(D) the United States forces and the foreign security force unit involved.
(Added Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title XII, §1204(a)(1), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3531, §2249e; renumbered §362 and amended Pub. L. 114–328, div. A, title XII, §1241(l), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2509.)
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2016—Pub. L. 114–328, §1241(l)(1), renumbered section 2249e of this title as this section.
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 114–328, §1241(l)(2), struck out subsec. (f) which defined "appropriate committees of Congress" for this section.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Plan To Provide Consistency of Administration of Authorities Relating to Vetting of Units of Security Forces of Foreign Countries; Modification of Assessment, Monitoring, and Evaluation of Security Cooperation Programs and Activities
* * *
"(1) Reports required.—The Secretary of Defense shall submit to the appropriate congressional committees an interim report and a final report on the steps the Secretary will take to incorporate partner units' activities, as such activities relate to human rights and protection of civilians, into the program elements described in section 383(b)(1) of title 10, United States Code.
"(2) Deadlines.—
"(A) Interim report.—The interim report required under paragraph (1) shall be submitted to the appropriate congressional committees not later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 20, 2019] and shall include a summary of the progress of the Secretary in implementing the steps described in such paragraph.
"(B) Final report.—The final report required under paragraph (1) shall be submitted to the appropriate congressional committees not later than one year after the date of enactment of this Act and shall specifically identify the actions the Secretary took to implement the steps described in paragraph (1).
"(3) Appropriate congressional committees defined.—In this subsection, the term 'appropriate congressional committees' means the following:
"(A) The Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.
"(B) The Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives."
Human Rights Vetting of Afghan National Defense and Security Forces
Pub. L. 115–91, div. A, title XII, §1216, Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1650, provided that: "The Secretary of Defense may establish within the Department of Defense one or more permanent positions to oversee and support, in coordination with the Department of State, the implementation of section 362 of title 10, United States Code, with respect to the Afghan National Defense and Security Forces."
Annual Reports
Pub. L. 113–291, div. A, title XII, §1204(b), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3533, as amended by Pub. L. 115–232, div. A, title XII, §1204(c)(2), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2017, provided that:
"(1) In general.—Not later than March 31, 2015, and every March 31 thereafter through 2024, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the appropriate committees of Congress a report setting forth for the preceding fiscal year the following:
"(A) The total number of cases submitted for vetting for purposes of section 362 of title 10, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), and the total number of such cases approved, or suspended or rejected for human rights reasons, non-human rights reasons, or administrative reasons.
"(B) In the case of units rejected for non-human rights reasons, a detailed description of the reasons relating to the rejection.
"(C) A description of the interagency processes that were used to evaluate compliance with requirements to conduct vetting.
"(D) An addendum that includes any comments by the commanders of the combatant commands about the impact of section 362 of title 10, United States Code (as so added), on their theater security cooperation plan.
* * *