PART I—ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
§225. Acquisition accountability reports on the ballistic missile defense system
(a) Baselines Required.—(1) In accordance with paragraph (2), the Director of the Missile Defense Agency shall establish and maintain an acquisition baseline for—
(A) each program element of the ballistic missile defense system, as specified in section 223 of this title; and
(B) each designated major subprogram of such program elements.
(2) The Director shall establish an acquisition baseline required by paragraph (1) before the date on which the program element or major subprogram enters—
(A) engineering and manufacturing development (or its equivalent); and
(B) production and deployment.
(3) Except as provided by subsection (d), the Director may not adjust or revise an acquisition baseline established under this section.
(b) Elements of Baselines.—Each acquisition baseline required by subsection (a) for a program element or major subprogram shall include the following:
(1) A comprehensive schedule, including—
(A) research and development milestones;
(B) acquisition milestones, including design reviews and key decision points;
(C) key test events, including ground, flight, and cybersecurity tests and ballistic missile defense system tests;
(D) delivery and fielding schedules;
(E) quantities of assets planned for acquisition and delivery in total and by fiscal year; and
(F) planned contract award dates.
(2) A detailed technical description of—
(A) the capability to be developed, including hardware and software;
(B) system requirements, including performance requirements;
(C) how the proposed capability satisfies a capability requirement or performance attribute identified through—
(i) the missile defense warfighter involvement process, as governed by United States Strategic Command Instruction 538-03, or such successor document; or
(ii) processes and products approved by the Joint Chiefs of Staff or Joint Requirements Oversight Council;
(D) key knowledge points that must be achieved to permit continuation of the program and to inform production and deployment decisions; and
(E) how the Director plans to improve the capability over time.
(3) A cost estimate, including—
(A) a life-cycle cost estimate that separately identifies the costs regarding research and development, procurement, military construction, operations and sustainment, and disposal;
(B) program acquisition unit costs for the program element;
(C) average procurement unit costs and program acquisition costs for the program element;
(D) an identification of when the document regarding the program joint cost analysis requirements description is scheduled to be approved; and
(E) an explanation for why a program joint cost analysis requirements description has not been prepared and approved, and, if a program joint cost analysis requirements description is not applicable, the rationale for such inapplicability.
(4) A test baseline summarizing the comprehensive test program for the program element or major subprogram outlined in the integrated master test plan.
* * *