SUBTITLE I—ESTABLISHMENT, POWERS, DUTIES, AND ADMINISTRATION
§1132. Acquisition
(a) In General.—The Commandant may not establish a Level 1 or Level 2 acquisition project or program until the Commandant—
* * *
(C) critical operational issues to be assessed in addition to the key performance parameters;
(D) the results during test and evaluation that will be required to demonstrate that a capability, asset, or subsystem meets performance requirements;
(E) specific development test and evaluation phases and the scope of each phase;
(F) modeling and simulation activities to be performed, if any, and the scope of such activities;
(G) early operational assessments to be performed, if any, and the scope of such assessments;
(H) operational test and evaluation phases;
(I) an estimate of the resources, including funds, that will be required for all test, evaluation, assessment, modeling, and simulation activities; and
(J) the Government entity or independent entity that will perform the test, evaluation, assessment, modeling, and simulation activities.
(4) Update.—The Chief Acquisition Officer must approve an updated master plan whenever there is a revision to project or program test and evaluation strategy, scope, or phasing.
(5) Limitation.—The Coast Guard may not—
(A) proceed beyond that phase of the acquisition process that entails approving the supporting acquisition of a capability or asset before the master plan is approved by the Chief Acquisition Officer; or
(B) award any production contract for a capability, asset, or subsystem for which a master plan is required under this subsection before the master plan is approved by the Chief Acquisition Officer.
(e) Life-Cycle Cost Estimates.—
(1) In general.—The Commandant shall implement mechanisms to ensure the development and regular updating of life-cycle cost estimates for each acquisition with a total acquisition cost that equals or exceeds $10,000,000 and an expected service life of 10 or more years, and to ensure that these estimates are considered in decisions to develop or produce new or enhanced capabilities and assets.
(2) Types of estimates.—For each Level 1 or Level 2 acquisition project or program, in addition to life-cycle cost estimates developed under paragraph (1), the Commandant shall require that—
(A) life-cycle cost estimates developed under paragraph (1) be updated before—
(i) each milestone decision is concluded; and
(ii) the project or program enters a new acquisition phase; and
(B) an independent cost estimate or independent cost assessment, as appropriate, be developed to validate life-cycle cost estimates developed under paragraph (1).
(Added Pub. L. 111–281, title IV, §402(a), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2942, §572; amended Pub. L. 114–120, title II, §204(a), Feb. 8, 2016, 130 Stat. 34; renumbered §1132, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §108(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4208; Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXII, §11210, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4012.)