SUBTITLE I—ESTABLISHMENT, POWERS, DUTIES, AND ADMINISTRATION
§720. VHF communications services
(a) The Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating may authorize a person providing commercial VHF communications services to place commercial VHF communications equipment on real property under the administrative control of the Coast Guard (including towers) subject to any terms agreed to by the parties. The Secretary and that commercial VHF communications service provider also may enter into an agreement providing for VHF communications services to the Coast Guard (including digital selective calling and radio direction finding services) at a discounted rate or price based on providing such access to real property under the administrative control of the Coast Guard.
(b) Commercial VHF communication equipment placed on real property under the administrative control of the Coast Guard under this section shall not interfere in any manner with any current or future Coast Guard communication equipment.
(c) Nothing in this section shall affect the rights or obligations of the United States under section 704(c) of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (47 U.S.C. 332 note) with respect to the availability of property or under section 359(d) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 357(d)) with respect to charges for transmission of distress messages.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXV [LXXXV], §8501(a)(2), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4745.)