SUBTITLE I—ESTABLISHMENT, POWERS, DUTIES, AND ADMINISTRATION
§102. Primary duties
The Coast Guard shall—
(1) enforce or assist in the enforcement of all applicable Federal laws on, under, and over the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States;
(2) engage in maritime air surveillance or interdiction to enforce or assist in the enforcement of the laws of the United States;
(3) administer laws and promulgate and enforce regulations for the promotion of safety of life and property on and under the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, covering all matters not specifically delegated by law to some other executive department;
(4) develop, establish, maintain, and operate, with due regard to the requirements of national defense, aids to maritime navigation, icebreaking facilities, and rescue facilities for the promotion of safety on, under, and over the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States;
(5) pursuant to international agreements, develop, establish, maintain, and operate icebreaking facilities on, under, and over waters other than the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States;
(6) engage in oceanographic research of the high seas and in waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; and
(7) maintain a state of readiness to assist in the defense of the United States, including when functioning as a specialized service in the Navy pursuant to section 103.
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 496, §2; Pub. L. 87–396, §1, Oct. 5, 1961, 75 Stat. 827; Pub. L. 91–278, §1(1), June 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 304; Pub. L. 93–519, Dec. 13, 1974, 88 Stat. 1659; Pub. L. 99–640, §6, Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3547; Pub. L. 100–448, §17, Sept. 28, 1988, 102 Stat. 1845; Pub. L. 100–690, title VII, §7403, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4484; Pub. L. 112–213, title II, §217(1), Dec. 20, 2012, 126 Stat. 1556; renumbered §102 and amended Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §103(b), title III, §302, Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4195, 4243.)