SUBTITLE I—ESTABLISHMENT, POWERS, DUTIES, AND ADMINISTRATION
§701. Cooperation with other agencies, States, territories, and political subdivisions
(a) The Coast Guard may, when so requested by proper authority, utilize its personnel and facilities (including members of the Auxiliary and facilities governed under chapter 39) to assist any Federal agency, State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, to perform any activity for which such personnel and facilities are especially qualified. The Commandant may prescribe conditions, including reimbursement, under which personnel and facilities may be provided under this subsection.
(b) The Coast Guard, with the consent of the head of the agency concerned, may avail itself of such officers and employees, advice, information, and facilities of any Federal agency, State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia as may be helpful in the performance of its duties. In connection with the utilization of personal services of employees of state or local governments, the Coast Guard may make payments for necessary traveling and per diem expenses as prescribed for Federal employees by the standardized Government travel regulations.
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 505, §141; Pub. L. 104–324, title IV, §405(a), Oct. 19, 1996, 110 Stat. 3924; renumbered §701 and amended Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §§106(b), 123(c)(6), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4203, 4241.)