SUBTITLE I—ESTABLISHMENT, POWERS, DUTIES, AND ADMINISTRATION
§101. Establishment of Coast Guard
The Coast Guard, established January 28, 1915, shall be a military service and a branch of the armed forces of the United States at all times.
* * *
Amendment by Pub. L. 107–296 effective on the date of transfer of the Coast Guard to the Department of Homeland Security, see section 1704(g) of Pub. L. 107–296, set out as a note under section 101 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Short Title of 2021 Amendment
Pub. L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXII [LXXXII], §8271, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4681, provided that: "This subtitle [subtitle E (§§8271–8278) of title LVXXXII [LXXXII] of div. G of Pub. L. 116–283, enacting sections 1905, 2131, and 5111 of this title and section 417 of Title 6, Domestic Security, amending section 1903 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 1901 of this title] may be cited as the 'Coast Guard Academy Improvement Act'."
Short Title of 2018 Amendment
Pub. L. 115–265, title III, §301, Oct. 11, 2018, 132 Stat. 3752, provided that: "This title [enacting provisions set out as a note under section 313 of this title] may be cited as the 'Coast Guard Blue Technology Center of Expertise Act'."
Short Title of 2014 Amendment
Pub. L. 113–281, §1, Dec. 18, 2014, 128 Stat. 3022, provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Howard Coble Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Act of 2014'."
Short Title of 2012 Amendment
Pub. L. 112–213, §1(a), Dec. 20, 2012, 126 Stat. 1540, provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Act of 2012'."
Short Title of 2010 Amendment
Pub. L. 111–281, title V, §501, Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2951, provided that: "This title [enacting sections 57 to 59, 102, and 200 of this title and section 2116 of Title 46, Shipping, amending sections 47, 50, 51, 52, 93, and 290 of this title and section 3309 of Title 46, repealing section 50a of this title, and enacting provisions set out as a note under section 50 of this title] may be cited as the 'Coast Guard Modernization Act of 2010'."
Short Title of 2006 Amendment
Pub. L. 109–241, §1, July 11, 2006, 120 Stat. 516, provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be cited as the 'Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Act of 2006'."
Short Title of 2004 Amendment
Pub. L. 108–293, §1, Aug. 9, 2004, 118 Stat. 1028, provided that: "This Act [see Tables for classification] may be referred to as the 'Coast Guard and Maritime Transportation Act of 2004'."
Short Title of 2002 Amendment
Pub. L. 107–295, title III, §301, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2102, provided that: "This title [amending sections 259, 260, 271, 336, and 511 of this title, sections 1203, 1231a, 2073, 2302, and 2752 of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters, and sections 2110, 2302, 4508, 7302, 8701, and 13110 of Title 46, Shipping, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 88 and 92 of this title and section 1113 of Title 33] may be cited as the 'Coast Guard Personnel and Maritime Safety Act of 2002'."
* * *