SUBCHAPTER III—PROCUREMENT
§1155. Contract termination
(a)
(1)
(A) not less than 1 year after the date of the notification; or
(B) the date the Commandant notifies the vendor that maintenance of such work product is no longer required.
(b)
(1) means tangible and intangible items and information produced or possessed as a result of a contract referred to in subsection (a); and
(2) includes—
(A) any completed end items;
(B) any uncompleted end items; and
(C) any property in the contractor's possession in which the United States Government has an interest.
(c)
(d)
(1)
(A) all Coast Guard contracts with a total value of more than $1,000,000 that were terminated in the fiscal year;
(B) all vendors who were notified under subsection (a)(1) in the fiscal year, and the date of such notification;
(C) all criminal, administrative, and other investigations regarding any contract with a total value of more than $1,000,000 that were initiated by the Coast Guard in the fiscal year;
(D) all criminal, administrative, and other investigations regarding contracts with a total value of more than $1,000,000 that were completed by the Coast Guard in the fiscal year; and
(E) an estimate of costs incurred by the Coast Guard, including contract line items and termination costs, as a result of the requirements of this section.
(2)
(Added