CHAPTER 3—COMPOSITION AND ORGANIZATION
§313. Centers of expertise for Coast Guard prevention and response
(a) Establishment.—The Commandant may establish and operate one or more centers of expertise for prevention and response missions of the Coast Guard (in this section referred to as a "center").
* * *
Center of Expertise for Great Lakes Oil Spill Preparedness and Response
Pub. L. 115–282, title VIII, §807, Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4301, as amended by Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXII, §11214, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4016, provided that:
"(a) In General.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 4, 2018], the Commandant of the Coast Guard shall establish a Center of Expertise for Great Lakes Oil Spill Preparedness and Response (referred to in this section as the 'Center of Expertise') in accordance with section 313 of title 14, United States Code, as amended by this Act.
"(b) Location.—The Center of Expertise shall be located in close proximity to—
"(1) critical crude oil transportation infrastructure on and connecting the Great Lakes, such as submerged pipelines and high-traffic navigation locks; and
"(2) an institution of higher education with adequate aquatic research laboratory facilities and capabilities and expertise in Great Lakes aquatic ecology, environmental chemistry, fish and wildlife, and water resources.
"(c) Functions.—The Center of Expertise shall—
"(1) monitor and assess, on an ongoing basis, the current state of knowledge regarding freshwater oil spill response technologies and the behavior and effects of oil spills in the Great Lakes;
"(2) identify any significant gaps in Great Lakes oil spill research, including an assessment of major scientific or technological deficiencies in responses to past spills in the Great Lakes and other freshwater bodies, and seek to fill those gaps;
"(3) conduct research, development, testing, and evaluation for freshwater oil spill response equipment, technologies, and techniques to mitigate and respond to oil spills in the Great Lakes;
"(4) educate and train Federal, State, and local first responders located in Coast Guard District 9 in—
"(A) the incident command system structure;
"(B) Great Lakes oil spill response techniques and strategies; and
"(C) public affairs; and
"(5) work with academic and private sector response training centers to develop and standardize maritime oil spill response training and techniques for use on the Great Lakes.
"(d) Definition.—In this section, the term 'Great Lakes' means—
"(1) Lake Ontario;
"(2) Lake Erie;
"(3) Lake Huron (including Lake St. Clair);
"(4) Lake Michigan;
"(5) Lake Superior; and
"(6) the connecting channels (including the following rivers and tributaries of such rivers: Saint Mary's River, Saint Clair River, Detroit River, Niagara River, Illinois River, Chicago River, Fox River, Grand River, St. Joseph River, St. Louis River, Menominee River, Muskegon River, Kalamazoo River, and Saint Lawrence River to the Canadian border)."
Coast Guard Blue Technology Center of Expertise
Pub. L. 115–265, title III, §302, Oct. 11, 2018, 132 Stat. 3752, provided that:
"(a) Establishment.—Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 11, 2018] and subject to the availability of appropriations, the Commandant may establish under section 58 [now 313] of title 14, United States Code, a Blue Technology center of expertise.
"(b) Missions.—In addition to the missions listed in section 58(b) [now 313(b)] of title 14, United States Code, the Center may—
"(1) promote awareness within the Coast Guard of the range and diversity of Blue Technologies and their potential to enhance Coast Guard mission readiness, operational performance, and regulation of such technologies;
"(2) function as an interactive conduit to enable the sharing and dissemination of Blue Technology information between the Coast Guard and representatives from the private sector, academia, nonprofit organizations, and other Federal agencies;
* * *