CHAPTER 5—FUNCTIONS AND POWERS
§521. Saving life and property
(a) In order to render aid to distressed individuals, vessels, and aircraft on and under the high seas and on and under the waters over which the United States has jurisdiction and in order to render aid to individuals and property imperiled by flood, the Coast Guard may:
* * *
For transfer of authorities, functions, personnel, and assets of the Coast Guard, including the authorities and functions of the Secretary of Transportation relating thereto, to the Department of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see sections 468(b), 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.
Aqua Alert Notification System Pilot Program
Pub. L. 117–263, div. K, title CXII, §11207, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 4010, provided that:
"(a) In General.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 23, 2022], the Commandant [of the Coast Guard] shall, subject to the availability of appropriations, establish a pilot program to improve the issuance of alerts to facilitate cooperation with the public to render aid to distressed individuals under section 521 of title 14, United States Code.
"(b) Pilot Program Contents.—In carrying out the pilot program established under subsection (a), the Commandant shall, to the maximum extent possible—
"(1) include a voluntary opt-in program under which members of the public, as appropriate, and the entities described in subsection (c), may receive notifications on cellular devices regarding Coast Guard activities to render aid to distressed individuals under section 521 of title 14, United States Code;
"(2) cover areas located within the area of responsibility of 3 different Coast Guard sectors in diverse geographic regions; and
"(3) provide that the dissemination of an alert shall be limited to the geographic areas most likely to facilitate the rendering of aid to distressed individuals.
"(c) Consultation.—In developing the pilot program under subsection (a), the Commandant shall consult—
"(1) the head of any relevant Federal agency;
"(2) the government of any relevant State;
"(3) any Tribal Government;
"(4) the government of any relevant territory or possession of the United States; and
"(5) any relevant political subdivision of an entity described in paragraph (2), (3), or (4).
"(d) Report to Congress.—
"(1) In general.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act, and annually thereafter through 2026, the Commandant shall submit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives a report on the implementation of this section.
"(2) Public availability.—The Commandant shall make the report submitted under paragraph (1) available to the public."
[Nothing in amendment made by Pub. L. 117–263 to be construed to satisfy any requirement for government-to-government consultation with Tribal governments or to affect or modify any treaty or other right of any Tribal government, see section 11003 of Pub. L. 117–263, set out as a note under section 245 of Title 6, Domestic Security.]
Survival and Locating Equipment
* * *