SUBTITLE II—PERSONNEL
§2102. Active duty promotion list
(a) The Secretary shall maintain a single active duty promotion list of officers of the Coast Guard on active duty in the grades of ensign and above. Reserve officers on active duty, other than pursuant to an active duty agreement executed under section 12311 of title 10, retired officers, and officers of the permanent commissioned teaching staff of the Coast Guard Academy shall not be included on the active duty promotion list.
(b) Officers shall be carried on the active duty promotion list in the order of seniority of the grades in which they are serving. Officers serving in the same grade shall be carried in the order of their seniority in that grade. The Secretary may correct any erroneous position on the active duty promotion list that was caused by administrative error.
(c) An individual appointed in the grade of ensign or above in the Regular Coast Guard shall be placed on the active duty promotion list in the order of his date of rank and seniority.
(d) A Reserve officer, other than one excluded by subsection (a), shall, when he enters on active duty, be placed on the active duty promotion list in accordance with his grade and seniority. The position of such a Reserve officer among other officers of the Coast Guard on active duty who have the same date of rank shall be determined by the Secretary.
(Added Pub. L. 88–130, §1(1), Sept. 24, 1963, 77 Stat. 174, §41a; amended Pub. L. 91–278, §1(2), June 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 304; Pub. L. 93–174, §1(1), Dec. 5, 1973, 87 Stat. 692; Pub. L. 97–136, §6(a), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1706; Pub. L. 103–206, title II, §205(a), Dec. 20, 1993, 107 Stat. 2422; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title XVI, §1677(b)(1), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 3019; renumbered §2102, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §112(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4216; Pub. L. 116–283, div. G, title LVXXXV [LXXXV], §8505(a)(14), Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 4748.)