14 USC SUBTITLE II, CHAPTER 19, SUBCHAPTER II: CADETS
§1928. Cadets; degree of bachelor of science
The Superintendent of the Academy may, under such rules and regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, confer the degree of bachelor of science upon all graduates of the Academy and may, in addition, confer the degree of bachelor of science upon such other living graduates of the Academy as shall have met the requirements of the Academy for such degree.
(Aug. 4, 1949, ch. 393, 63 Stat. 508, §184; renumbered §1928, Pub. L. 115–282, title I, §110(b), Dec. 4, 2018, 132 Stat. 4212.)