15 USC Ch. 1: MONOPOLIES AND COMBINATIONS IN RESTRAINT OF TRADE
§34. Definitions applicable to sections 34 to 36
For purposes of sections 34 to 36 of this title
(1) the term "local government" means—
(A) a city, county, parish, town, township, village, or any other general function governmental unit established by State law, or
(B) a school district, sanitary district, or any other special function governmental unit established by State law in one or more States,
(2) the term "person" has the meaning given it in subsection (a) of the first section of the Clayton Act [15 U.S.C. 12(a)], but does not include any local government as defined in paragraph (1) of this section, and
(3) the term "State" has the meaning given it in section 4G(2) of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 15g(2)).
(Pub. L. 98–544, §2, Oct. 24, 1984, 98 Stat. 2750.)