15 USC Ch. 1: MONOPOLIES AND COMBINATIONS IN RESTRAINT OF TRADE
§16. Judgments
(a) Prima facie evidence; collateral estoppel
A final judgment or decree heretofore or hereafter rendered in any civil or criminal proceeding brought by or on behalf of the United States under the antitrust laws to the effect that a defendant has violated said laws shall be prima facie evidence against such defendant in
* * *
Proceedings before the district court under subsections (e) and (f) of this section, and the competitive impact statement filed under subsection (b) of this section, shall not be admissible against any defendant in any action or proceeding brought by any other party against such defendant under the antitrust laws or by the United States under section 15a of this title nor constitute a basis for the introduction of the consent judgment as prima facie evidence against such defendant in any such action or proceeding.
(i) Suspension of limitations
Whenever any civil or criminal proceeding is instituted by the United States to prevent, restrain, or punish violations of any of the antitrust laws, but not including an action under section 15a of this title, the running of the statute of limitations in respect to every private or State right of action arising under said laws and based in whole or in part on any matter complained of in said proceeding shall be suspended during the pendency thereof and for one year thereafter: Provided, however, That whenever the running of the statute of limitations in respect of a cause of action arising under section 15 or 15c of this title is suspended hereunder, any action to enforce such cause of action shall be forever barred unless commenced either within the period of suspension or within four years after the cause of action accrued.
(Oct. 15, 1914, ch. 323, §5, 38 Stat. 731; July 7, 1955, ch. 283, §2, 69 Stat. 283; Pub. L. 93–528, §2, Dec. 21, 1974, 88 Stat. 1706; Pub. L. 94–435, title III, §302(2), Sept. 30, 1976, 90 Stat. 1396; Pub. L. 96–349, §5(a), Sept. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 1157; Pub. L. 108–237, title II, §221(b), June 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 668.)