CHAPTER 107 —PROTECTION OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
§8131. Cyberpiracy protections for individuals
(1) In general
(A) Civil liability
Any person who registers a domain name that consists of the name of another living person, or a name substantially and confusingly similar thereto, without that person's consent, with the specific intent to profit from such name by selling the domain name for financial gain to that person or any third party, shall be liable in a civil action by such person.
(B) Exception
A person who in good faith registers a domain name consisting of the name of another living person, or a name substantially and confusingly similar thereto, shall not be liable under this paragraph if such name is used in, affiliated with, or related to a work of authorship protected under title 17, including a work made for hire as defined in
(2) Remedies
In any civil action brought under paragraph (1), a court may award injunctive relief, including the forfeiture or cancellation of the domain name or the transfer of the domain name to the plaintiff. The court may also, in its discretion, award costs and attorneys fees to the prevailing party.
(3) Definition
In this section, the term "domain name" has the meaning given that term in section 45 of the Trademark Act of 1946 (
(4) Effective date
This section shall apply to domain names registered on or after November 29, 1999.
(