CHAPTER 10A —COLLECTION OF STATE CIGARETTE TAXES
§375. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) Attorney general
The term "attorney general", with respect to a State, means the attorney general or other chief law enforcement officer of the State.
(2) Cigarette
(A) In general
The term "cigarette"—
(i) has the meaning given that term in
(ii) includes—
(I) roll-your-own tobacco (as defined in
(II) an electronic nicotine delivery system.
(B) Exception
The term "cigarette" does not include a cigar (as defined in
(3) Common carrier
The term "common carrier" means any person (other than a local messenger service or the United States Postal Service) that holds itself out to the general public as a provider for hire of the transportation by water, land, or air of merchandise (regardless of whether the person actually operates the vessel, vehicle, or aircraft by which the transportation is provided) between a port or place and a port or place in the United States.
(4) Consumer
The term "consumer"—
(A) means any person that purchases cigarettes or smokeless tobacco; and
(B) does not include any person lawfully operating as a manufacturer, distributor, wholesaler, or retailer of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco.
(5) Delivery sale
The term "delivery sale" means any sale of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to a consumer if—
(A) the consumer submits the order for the sale by means of a telephone or other method of voice transmission, the mails, or the Internet or other online service, or the seller is otherwise not in the physical presence of the buyer when the request for purchase or order is made; or
(B) the cigarettes or smokeless tobacco are delivered to the buyer by common carrier, private delivery service, or other method of remote delivery, or the seller is not in the physical presence of the buyer when the buyer obtains possession of the cigarettes or smokeless tobacco.
(6) Delivery seller
The term "delivery seller" means a person who makes a delivery sale.
(7) Electronic nicotine delivery system
The term "electronic nicotine delivery system"—
(A) means any electronic device that, through an aerosolized solution, delivers nicotine, flavor, or any other substance to the user inhaling from the device;
(B) includes—
(i) an e-cigarette;
(ii) an e-hookah;
(iii) an e-cigar;
(iv) a vape pen;
(v) an advanced refillable personal vaporizer;
(vi) an electronic pipe; and
(vii) any component, liquid, part, or accessory of a device described in subparagraph (A), without regard to whether the component, liquid, part, or accessory is sold separately from the device; and
(C) does not include a product that is—
(i) approved by the Food and Drug Administration for—
(I) sale as a tobacco cessation product; or
(II) any other therapeutic purpose; and
(ii) marketed and sold solely for a purpose described in clause (i).
(8) Indian country
The term "Indian country"—
(A) has the meaning given that term in
(B) includes any other land held by the United States in trust or restricted status for one or more Indian tribes.
(9) Indian tribe
* * *
"(5) the majority of Internet and other remote sales of cigarettes and smokeless tobacco are being made without adequate precautions to protect against sales to children, without the payment of applicable taxes, and without complying with the nominal registration and reporting requirements in existing Federal law;
"(6) unfair competition from illegal sales of cigarettes and smokeless tobacco is taking billions of dollars of sales away from law-abiding retailers throughout the United States;
"(7) with rising State and local tobacco tax rates, the incentives for the illegal sale of cigarettes and smokeless tobacco have increased;
"(8) the number of active tobacco investigations being conducted by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives rose to 452 in 2005;
"(9) the number of Internet vendors in the United States and in foreign countries that sell cigarettes and smokeless tobacco to buyers in the United States increased from only about 40 in 2000 to more than 500 in 2005; and
"(10) the intrastate sale of illegal cigarettes and smokeless tobacco over the Internet has a substantial effect on interstate commerce.
"(c)
"(1) require Internet and other remote sellers of cigarettes and smokeless tobacco to comply with the same laws that apply to law-abiding tobacco retailers;
"(2) create strong disincentives to illegal smuggling of tobacco products;
"(3) provide government enforcement officials with more effective enforcement tools to combat tobacco smuggling;
"(4) make it more difficult for cigarette and smokeless tobacco traffickers to engage in and profit from their illegal activities;
"(5) increase collections of Federal, State, and local excise taxes on cigarettes and smokeless tobacco; and
"(6) prevent and reduce youth access to inexpensive cigarettes and smokeless tobacco through illegal Internet or contraband sales."
Exclusions Regarding Indian Tribes and Tribal Matters
"(a)
"(1) any agreements, compacts, or other intergovernmental arrangements between any State or local government and any government of an Indian tribe (as that term is defined in section 4(e) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (
"(2) any State laws that authorize or otherwise pertain to any such intergovernmental arrangements or create special rules or procedures for the collection of State, local, or tribal taxes on cigarettes or smokeless tobacco sold in Indian country;
"(3) any limitations under Federal or State law, including Federal common law and treaties, on State, local, and tribal tax and regulatory authority with respect to the sale, use, or distribution of cigarettes and smokeless tobacco by or to Indian tribes, tribal members, tribal enterprises, or in Indian country;
"(4) any Federal law, including Federal common law and treaties, regarding State jurisdiction, or lack thereof, over any tribe, tribal members, tribal enterprises, tribal reservations, or other lands held by the United States in trust for one or more Indian tribes; or
"(5) any State or local government authority to bring enforcement actions against persons located in Indian country.
"(b)
* * *