CHAPTER 10A —COLLECTION OF STATE CIGARETTE TAXES
§376a. Delivery sales
(a) In general
With respect to delivery sales into a specific State and place, each delivery seller shall comply with—
(1) the shipping requirements set forth in subsection (b);
* * *
Not later than 90 days after this subsection goes into effect under the Prevent All Cigarette Trafficking Act of 2009, the Attorney General of the United States shall compile a list of delivery sellers of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco that have not registered with the Attorney General of the United States pursuant to
(i) distribute the list to—
(I) the attorney general and tax administrator of every State;
(II) common carriers and other persons that deliver small packages to consumers in interstate commerce, including the United States Postal Service; and
(III) any other person that the Attorney General of the United States determines can promote the effective enforcement of this chapter; and
(ii) publicize and make the list available to any other person engaged in the business of interstate deliveries or who delivers cigarettes or smokeless tobacco in or into any State.
(B) List contents
To the extent known, the Attorney General of the United States shall include, for each delivery seller on the list described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) all names the delivery seller uses or has used in the transaction of its business or on packages delivered to customers;
(ii) all addresses from which the delivery seller does or has done business, or ships or has shipped cigarettes or smokeless tobacco;
(iii) the website addresses, primary e-mail address, and phone number of the delivery seller; and
(iv) any other information that the Attorney General of the United States determines would facilitate compliance with this subsection by recipients of the list.
(C) Updating
The Attorney General of the United States shall update and distribute the list described in subparagraph (A) at least once every 4 months, and may distribute the list and any updates by regular mail, electronic mail, or any other reasonable means, or by providing recipients with access to the list through a nonpublic website that the Attorney General of the United States regularly updates.
(D) State, local, or tribal additions
The Attorney General of the United States shall include in the list described in subparagraph (A) any noncomplying delivery sellers identified by any State, local, or tribal government under paragraph (6), and shall distribute the list to the attorney general or chief law enforcement official and the tax administrator of any government submitting any such information, and to any common carriers or other persons who deliver small packages to consumers identified by any government pursuant to paragraph (6).
(E) Accuracy and completeness of list of noncomplying delivery sellers
In preparing and revising the list described in subparagraph (A), the Attorney General of the United States shall—
(i) use reasonable procedures to ensure maximum possible accuracy and completeness of the records and information relied on for the purpose of determining that a delivery seller is not in compliance with this chapter;
* * *
(I) the Assurance of Discontinuance entered into by the Attorney General of New York and DHL Holdings USA, Inc. and DHL Express (USA), Inc. on or about July 1, 2005, the Assurance of Discontinuance entered into by the Attorney General of New York and United Parcel Service, Inc. on or about October 21, 2005, and the Assurance of Compliance entered into by the Attorney General of New York and Federal Express Corporation and FedEx Ground Package Systems, Inc. on or about February 3, 2006, if each of those agreements is honored throughout the United States to block illegal deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers; and
(II) any other active agreement between a common carrier and a State that operates throughout the United States to ensure that no deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco shall be made to consumers or illegally operating Internet or mail-order sellers and that any such deliveries to consumers shall not be made to minors or without payment to the States and localities where the consumers are located of all taxes on the tobacco products.
(4) Shipments from persons on list
(A) In general
If a common carrier or other delivery service delays or interrupts the delivery of a package in the possession of the common carrier or delivery service because the common carrier or delivery service determines or has reason to believe that the person ordering the delivery is on a list described in paragraph (1)(A) and that clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of paragraph (2)(A) do not apply—
(i) the person ordering the delivery shall be obligated to pay—
(I) the common carrier or other delivery service as if the delivery of the package had been timely completed; and
* * *