CHAPTER 10A —COLLECTION OF STATE CIGARETTE TAXES
§376a. Delivery sales
(a) In general
With respect to delivery sales into a specific State and place, each delivery seller shall comply with—
(1) the shipping requirements set forth in subsection (b);
(2) the recordkeeping requirements set forth in subsection (c);
(3) all State, local, tribal, and other laws generally applicable to sales of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco as if the delivery sales occurred entirely within the specific State and place, including laws imposing—
(A) excise taxes;
(B) licensing and tax-stamping requirements;
(C) restrictions on sales to minors; and
(D) other payment obligations or legal requirements relating to the sale, distribution, or delivery of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco; and
(4) the tax collection requirements set forth in subsection (d).
(b) Shipping and packaging
(1) Required statement
For any shipping package containing cigarettes or smokeless tobacco, the delivery seller shall include on the bill of lading, if any, and on the outside of the shipping package, on the same surface as the delivery address, a clear and conspicuous statement providing as follows: "CIGARETTES/NICOTINE/SMOKELESS TOBACCO: FEDERAL LAW REQUIRES THE PAYMENT OF ALL APPLICABLE EXCISE TAXES, AND COMPLIANCE WITH APPLICABLE LICENSING AND TAX-STAMPING OBLIGATIONS".
(2) Failure to label
Any shipping package described in paragraph (1) that is not labeled in accordance with that paragraph shall be treated as nondeliverable matter by a common carrier or other delivery service, if the common carrier or other delivery service knows or should know the package contains cigarettes or smokeless tobacco. If a common carrier or other delivery service believes a package is
* * *
Commencing on the date that is 30 days after the date of the distribution or availability of any updates or corrections to the list described in paragraph (1)(A), all recipients and all common carriers or other persons that deliver cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers shall be subject to subparagraph (A) in regard to the corrections or updates.
(3) Exemptions
(A) In general
Subsection (b)(2) and any requirements or restrictions placed directly on common carriers under this subsection, including subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2), shall not apply to a common carrier that—
(i) is subject to a settlement agreement described in subparagraph (B); or
(ii) if a settlement agreement described in subparagraph (B) to which the common carrier is a party is terminated or otherwise becomes inactive, is administering and enforcing policies and practices throughout the United States that are at least as stringent as the agreement.
(B) Settlement agreement
A settlement agreement described in this subparagraph—
(i) is a settlement agreement relating to tobacco product deliveries to consumers; and
(ii) includes—
(I) the Assurance of Discontinuance entered into by the Attorney General of New York and DHL Holdings USA, Inc. and DHL Express (USA), Inc. on or about July 1, 2005, the Assurance of Discontinuance entered into by the Attorney General of New York and United Parcel Service, Inc. on or about October 21, 2005, and the Assurance of Compliance entered into by the Attorney General of New York and Federal Express Corporation and FedEx Ground Package Systems, Inc. on or about February 3, 2006, if each of those agreements is honored throughout the United States to block illegal deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers; and
(II) any other active agreement between a common carrier and a State that operates throughout the United States to ensure that no deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco shall be made to consumers or illegally operating Internet or mail-order sellers and that any such deliveries to consumers shall not be made to minors or without payment to the States and localities where the consumers are located of all taxes on the tobacco products.
(4) Shipments from persons on list
(A) In general
If a common carrier or other delivery service delays or interrupts the delivery of a package in the possession of the common carrier or delivery service because the common carrier or delivery service determines or has reason to believe that the person ordering the delivery is on a list described in paragraph (1)(A) and that clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of paragraph (2)(A) do not apply—
* * *
Except as provided in clause (ii), nothing in the Prevent All Cigarette Trafficking Act of 2009, the amendments made by that Act, or in any other Federal statute shall be construed to preempt, supersede, or otherwise limit or restrict State laws prohibiting the delivery sale, or the shipment or delivery pursuant to a delivery sale, of cigarettes or other tobacco products to individual consumers or personal residences.
(ii) Exemptions
No State may enforce against a common carrier a law prohibiting the delivery of cigarettes or other tobacco products to individual consumers or personal residences without proof that the common carrier is not exempt under paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(6) State, local, and tribal additions
(A) In general
Any State, local, or tribal government shall provide the Attorney General of the United States with—
(i) all known names, addresses, website addresses, and other primary contact information of any delivery seller that—
(I) offers for sale or makes sales of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco in or into the State, locality, or tribal land; and
(II) has failed to register with or make reports to the respective tax administrator as required by this chapter, or that has been found in a legal proceeding to have otherwise failed to comply with this chapter; and
(ii) a list of common carriers and other persons who make deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco in or into the State, locality, or tribal land.
(B) Updates
* * *