CHAPTER 10A —COLLECTION OF STATE CIGARETTE TAXES
§375. Definitions
As used in this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) Attorney general
The term "attorney general", with respect to a State, means the attorney general or other chief law enforcement officer of the State.
* * *
The term "use" includes the consumption, storage, handling, or disposal of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco.
(Oct. 19, 1949, ch. 699, §1, as added
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 375, act Oct. 19, 1949, ch. 699, §1,
Amendments
2020—Par. (2)(A)(ii).
Pars. (7) to (15).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date of 2020 Amendment
Effective Date
"(a)
"(b)
Short Title of 2020 Amendment
Short Title of 2010 Amendment
Short Title
Act Oct. 19, 1949, ch. 699,
Severability
Rule of Construction
Findings and Purpose
"(b)
"(1) the sale of illegal cigarettes and smokeless tobacco products significantly reduces Federal, State, and local government revenues, with Internet sales alone accounting for billions of dollars of lost Federal, State, and local tobacco tax revenue each year;
"(2) Hezbollah, Hamas, al Qaeda, and other terrorist organizations have profited from trafficking in illegal cigarettes or counterfeit cigarette tax stamps;
"(3) terrorist involvement in illicit cigarette trafficking will continue to grow because of the large profits such organizations can earn;
"(4) the sale of illegal cigarettes and smokeless tobacco over the Internet, and through mail, fax, or phone orders, makes it cheaper and easier for children to obtain tobacco products;
"(5) the majority of Internet and other remote sales of cigarettes and smokeless tobacco are being made without adequate precautions to protect against sales to children, without the payment of applicable taxes, and without complying with the nominal registration and reporting requirements in existing Federal law;
"(6) unfair competition from illegal sales of cigarettes and smokeless tobacco is taking billions of dollars of sales away from law-abiding retailers throughout the United States;
"(7) with rising State and local tobacco tax rates, the incentives for the illegal sale of cigarettes and smokeless tobacco have increased;
"(8) the number of active tobacco investigations being conducted by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives rose to 452 in 2005;
"(9) the number of Internet vendors in the United States and in foreign countries that sell cigarettes and smokeless tobacco to buyers in the United States increased from only about 40 in 2000 to more than 500 in 2005; and
"(10) the intrastate sale of illegal cigarettes and smokeless tobacco over the Internet has a substantial effect on interstate commerce.
"(c)
"(1) require Internet and other remote sellers of cigarettes and smokeless tobacco to comply with the same laws that apply to law-abiding tobacco retailers;
* * *