CHAPTER 10A —COLLECTION OF STATE CIGARETTE TAXES
§376a. Delivery sales
(a) In general
With respect to delivery sales into a specific State and place, each delivery seller shall comply with—
(1) the shipping requirements set forth in subsection (b);
* * *
receiving the list from discussing with a listed delivery seller the inclusion of the delivery seller on the list and the resulting effects on any services requested by the listed delivery seller.
(2) Prohibition on delivery
(A) In general
Commencing on the date that is 60 days after the date of the initial distribution or availability of the list described in paragraph (1)(A), no person who receives the list under paragraph (1), and no person who delivers cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers, shall knowingly complete, cause to be completed, or complete its portion of a delivery of any package for any person whose name and address are on the list, unless—
(i) the person making the delivery knows or believes in good faith that the item does not include cigarettes or smokeless tobacco;
(ii) the delivery is made to a person lawfully engaged in the business of manufacturing, distributing, or selling cigarettes or smokeless tobacco; or
(iii) the package being delivered weighs more than 100 pounds and the person making the delivery does not know or have reasonable cause to believe that the package contains cigarettes or smokeless tobacco.
(B) Implementation of updates
Commencing on the date that is 30 days after the date of the distribution or availability of any updates or corrections to the list described in paragraph (1)(A), all recipients and all common carriers or other persons that deliver cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers shall be subject to subparagraph (A) in regard to the corrections or updates.
(3) Exemptions
(A) In general
* * *
A common carrier or other delivery service shall maintain, for a period of 5 years, any records kept in the ordinary course of business relating to any delivery interrupted under this paragraph and provide that information, upon request, to the Attorney General of the United States or to the attorney general or chief law enforcement official or tax administrator of any State, local, or tribal government.
(C) Confidentiality
Any person receiving records under subparagraph (B) shall—
(i) use the records solely for the purposes of the enforcement of this chapter and the collection of any taxes owed on related sales of cigarettes and smokeless tobacco; and
(ii) keep confidential any personal information in the records not otherwise required for such purposes.
(5) Preemption
(A) In general
No State, local, or tribal government, nor any political authority of 2 or more State, local, or tribal governments, may enact or enforce any law or regulation relating to delivery sales that restricts deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers by common carriers or other delivery services on behalf of delivery sellers by—
(i) requiring that the common carrier or other delivery service verify the age or identity of the consumer accepting the delivery by requiring the person who signs to accept delivery of the shipping container to provide proof, in the form of a valid, government-issued identification bearing a photograph of the individual, that the person is at least the minimum age required for the legal sale or purchase of tobacco products, as determined by either State or local law at the place of delivery;
(ii) requiring that the common carrier or other delivery service obtain a signature from the consumer accepting the delivery;
* * *
(i) shall not be required to make any inquiries or otherwise determine whether a person ordering a delivery is a delivery seller on the list described in paragraph (1)(A) who is using a different name or address in order to evade the related delivery restrictions; and
(ii) shall not knowingly deliver any packages to consumers for any delivery seller on the list described in paragraph (1)(A) who the common carrier or other delivery service knows is a delivery seller who is on the list and is using a different name or address to evade the delivery restrictions of paragraph (2).
(C) Penalties
Any common carrier or person in the business of delivering packages on behalf of other persons shall not be subject to any penalty under
(i) not making any specific delivery, or any deliveries at all, on behalf of any person on the list described in paragraph (1)(A);
(ii) refusing, as a matter of regular practice and procedure, to make any deliveries, or any deliveries in certain States, of any cigarettes or smokeless tobacco for any person or for any person not in the business of manufacturing, distributing, or selling cigarettes or smokeless tobacco; or
(iii) delaying or not making a delivery for any person because of reasonable efforts to comply with this chapter.
(D) Other limits
(f) Presumption
* * *