CHAPTER 10A —COLLECTION OF STATE CIGARETTE TAXES
§376a. Delivery sales
(a) In general
With respect to delivery sales into a specific State and place, each delivery seller shall comply with—
(1) the shipping requirements set forth in subsection (b);
* * *
seller the inclusion of the delivery seller on the list and the resulting effects on any services requested by the listed delivery seller.
(2) Prohibition on delivery
(A) In general
Commencing on the date that is 60 days after the date of the initial distribution or availability of the list described in paragraph (1)(A), no person who receives the list under paragraph (1), and no person who delivers cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers, shall knowingly complete, cause to be completed, or complete its portion of a delivery of any package for any person whose name and address are on the list, unless—
(i) the person making the delivery knows or believes in good faith that the item does not include cigarettes or smokeless tobacco;
(ii) the delivery is made to a person lawfully engaged in the business of manufacturing, distributing, or selling cigarettes or smokeless tobacco; or
(iii) the package being delivered weighs more than 100 pounds and the person making the delivery does not know or have reasonable cause to believe that the package contains cigarettes or smokeless tobacco.
(B) Implementation of updates
Commencing on the date that is 30 days after the date of the distribution or availability of any updates or corrections to the list described in paragraph (1)(A), all recipients and all common carriers or other persons that deliver cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers shall be subject to subparagraph (A) in regard to the corrections or updates.
(3) Exemptions
(A) In general
Subsection (b)(2) and any requirements or restrictions placed directly on common carriers under this subsection, including subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2), shall not apply to a common carrier that—
(i) is subject to a settlement agreement described in subparagraph (B); or
* * *