CHAPTER 10A —COLLECTION OF STATE CIGARETTE TAXES
§376a. Delivery sales
(a) In general
With respect to delivery sales into a specific State and place, each delivery seller shall comply with—
(1) the shipping requirements set forth in subsection (b);
(2) the recordkeeping requirements set forth in subsection (c);
(3) all State, local, tribal, and other laws generally applicable to sales of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco as if the delivery sales occurred entirely within the specific State and place, including laws imposing—
(A) excise taxes;
(B) licensing and tax-stamping requirements;
(C) restrictions on sales to minors; and
(D) other payment obligations or legal requirements relating to the sale, distribution, or delivery of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco; and
(4) the tax collection requirements set forth in subsection (d).
(b) Shipping and packaging
(1) Required statement
For any shipping package containing cigarettes or smokeless tobacco, the delivery seller shall include on the bill of lading, if any, and on the outside of the shipping package, on the same surface as the delivery address, a clear and conspicuous statement providing as follows: "CIGARETTES/NICOTINE/SMOKELESS TOBACCO: FEDERAL LAW REQUIRES THE PAYMENT OF ALL APPLICABLE EXCISE TAXES, AND COMPLIANCE WITH APPLICABLE LICENSING AND TAX-STAMPING OBLIGATIONS".
(2) Failure to label
Any shipping package described in paragraph (1) that is not labeled in accordance with that paragraph shall be treated as nondeliverable matter by a common carrier or other delivery service, if the common carrier or other delivery service knows or should know the package contains cigarettes or smokeless tobacco. If a common carrier or other delivery service believes a package is
* * *
To the extent known, the Attorney General of the United States shall include, for each delivery seller on the list described in subparagraph (A)—
(i) all names the delivery seller uses or has used in the transaction of its business or on packages delivered to customers;
(ii) all addresses from which the delivery seller does or has done business, or ships or has shipped cigarettes or smokeless tobacco;
(iii) the website addresses, primary e-mail address, and phone number of the delivery seller; and
(iv) any other information that the Attorney General of the United States determines would facilitate compliance with this subsection by recipients of the list.
(C) Updating
The Attorney General of the United States shall update and distribute the list described in subparagraph (A) at least once every 4 months, and may distribute the list and any updates by regular mail, electronic mail, or any other reasonable means, or by providing recipients with access to the list through a nonpublic website that the Attorney General of the United States regularly updates.
(D) State, local, or tribal additions
The Attorney General of the United States shall include in the list described in subparagraph (A) any noncomplying delivery sellers identified by any State, local, or tribal government under paragraph (6), and shall distribute the list to the attorney general or chief law enforcement official and the tax administrator of any government submitting any such information, and to any common carriers or other persons who deliver small packages to consumers identified by any government pursuant to paragraph (6).
(E) Accuracy and completeness of list of noncomplying delivery sellers
In preparing and revising the list described in subparagraph (A), the Attorney General of the United States shall—
* * *
seller on the list and the resulting effects on any services requested by the listed delivery seller.
(2) Prohibition on delivery
(A) In general
Commencing on the date that is 60 days after the date of the initial distribution or availability of the list described in paragraph (1)(A), no person who receives the list under paragraph (1), and no person who delivers cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers, shall knowingly complete, cause to be completed, or complete its portion of a delivery of any package for any person whose name and address are on the list, unless—
(i) the person making the delivery knows or believes in good faith that the item does not include cigarettes or smokeless tobacco;
(ii) the delivery is made to a person lawfully engaged in the business of manufacturing, distributing, or selling cigarettes or smokeless tobacco; or
(iii) the package being delivered weighs more than 100 pounds and the person making the delivery does not know or have reasonable cause to believe that the package contains cigarettes or smokeless tobacco.
(B) Implementation of updates
Commencing on the date that is 30 days after the date of the distribution or availability of any updates or corrections to the list described in paragraph (1)(A), all recipients and all common carriers or other persons that deliver cigarettes or smokeless tobacco to consumers shall be subject to subparagraph (A) in regard to the corrections or updates.
(3) Exemptions
(A) In general
Subsection (b)(2) and any requirements or restrictions placed directly on common carriers under this subsection, including subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2), shall not apply to a common carrier that—
(i) is subject to a settlement agreement described in subparagraph (B); or
* * *
Except as provided in clause (ii), nothing in the Prevent All Cigarette Trafficking Act of 2009, the amendments made by that Act, or in any other Federal statute shall be construed to preempt, supersede, or otherwise limit or restrict State laws prohibiting the delivery sale, or the shipment or delivery pursuant to a delivery sale, of cigarettes or other tobacco products to individual consumers or personal residences.
(ii) Exemptions
No State may enforce against a common carrier a law prohibiting the delivery of cigarettes or other tobacco products to individual consumers or personal residences without proof that the common carrier is not exempt under paragraph (3) of this subsection.
(6) State, local, and tribal additions
(A) In general
Any State, local, or tribal government shall provide the Attorney General of the United States with—
(i) all known names, addresses, website addresses, and other primary contact information of any delivery seller that—
(I) offers for sale or makes sales of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco in or into the State, locality, or tribal land; and
(II) has failed to register with or make reports to the respective tax administrator as required by this chapter, or that has been found in a legal proceeding to have otherwise failed to comply with this chapter; and
(ii) a list of common carriers and other persons who make deliveries of cigarettes or smokeless tobacco in or into the State, locality, or tribal land.
(B) Updates
* * *