15 USC CHAPTER 116, SUBCHAPTER I: KEEPING AMERICAN WORKERS PAID AND EMPLOYED
§9009a. Grants for shuttered venue operators
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Eligible person or entity
(A) In general
The term "eligible person or entity" means a live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator, a relevant museum operator, a motion picture theatre operator, or a talent representative that meets the following requirements:
* * *
(II) The live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator, the relevant museum operator, the motion picture theatre operator, or the talent representative does not have, or is not majority owned or controlled by an entity with, more than 2 of the following characteristics:
(aa) Owning or operating venues, relevant museums, motion picture theatres, or talent agencies or talent management companies in more than 1 country.
(bb) Owning or operating venues, relevant museums, motion picture theatres, or talent agencies or talent management companies in more than 10 States.
(cc) Employing more than 500 employees as of February 29, 2020, determined on a full-time equivalent basis in accordance with subparagraph (C).
(III) For purposes of applying the characteristics described in subclauses (I) and (II) to an entity owned by a State or a political subdivision of a State, the relevant entity—
(aa) shall be the live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator, the relevant museum operator, the motion picture theatre operator, or the talent representative; and
(bb) shall not include entities of the State or political subdivision other than the live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator, the relevant museum operator, the motion picture theatre operator, or the talent representative.
(B) Exclusion
The term "eligible person or entity" shall not include a live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator, a relevant museum operator, a motion picture theatre operator, or a talent representative that—
(i) presents live performances of a prurient sexual nature; or
(ii) derives, directly or indirectly, more than de minimis gross revenue through the sale of products or services, or the presentation of any depictions or displays, of a prurient sexual nature.
(C) Calculation of full-time employees
For purposes of determining the number of full-time equivalent employees under subparagraph (A)(vi)(II)(cc) of this paragraph and under paragraph (2)(E)—
(i) any employee working not fewer than 30 hours per week shall be considered a full-time employee; and
(ii) any employee working not fewer than 10 hours and fewer than 30 hours per week shall be counted as one-half of a full-time employee.
(D) Multiple business entities
Each business entity of an eligible person or entity that also meets the requirements under subparagraph (A) and that is not described in subparagraph (B) shall be treated by the Administrator as an independent, non-affiliated entity for the purposes of this section.
(2) Exchange; issuer; security
The terms "exchange", "issuer", and "security" have the meanings given those terms in section 78c(a) of this title.
(3) Live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator
The term "live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator"—
(A) means—
(i) an individual or entity—
(I) that, as a principal business activity, organizes, promotes, produces, manages, or hosts live concerts, comedy shows, theatrical productions, or other events by performing artists for which—
(aa) a cover charge through ticketing or front door entrance fee is applied; and
(bb) performers are paid in an amount that is based on a percentage of sales, a guarantee (in writing or standard contract), or another mutually beneficial formal agreement; and
(II) for which not less than 70 percent of the earned revenue of the individual or entity is generated through, to the extent related to a live event described in subclause (I), cover charges or ticket sales, production fees or production reimbursements, nonprofit educational initiatives, or the sale of event beverages, food, or merchandise; or
(ii) an individual or entity that, as a principal business activity, makes available for purchase by the public an average of not less than 60 days before the date of the event tickets to events—
(I) described in clause (i)(I); and
(II) for which performers are paid in an amount that is based on a percentage of sales, a guarantee (in writing or standard contract), or another mutually beneficial formal agreement; and
(B) includes an individual or entity described in subparagraph (A) that—
(i) operates for profit;
(ii) is a nonprofit organization;
(iii) is government-owned; or
(iv) is a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership or operated as a sole proprietorship.
(4) Motion picture theatre operator
The term "motion picture theatre operator" means an individual or entity that—
(A) as the principal business activity of the individual or entity, owns or operates at least 1 place of public accommodation for the purpose of motion picture exhibition for a fee; and
(B) includes an individual or entity described in subparagraph (A) that—
(i) operates for profit;
(ii) is a nonprofit organization;
(iii) is government-owned; or
(iv) is a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership or operated as a sole proprietorship.
(5) National securities exchange
The term "national securities exchange" means an exchange registered as a national securities exchange under section 78f of this title.
(6) Nonprofit
The term "nonprofit", with respect to an organization, means that the organization is exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of title 26.
(7) Relevant museum
The term "relevant museum"—
* * *