15 USC CHAPTER 116, SUBCHAPTER I: KEEPING AMERICAN WORKERS PAID AND EMPLOYED
§9009c. Support for restaurants
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Administrator
The term "Administrator" means the Administrator of the Small Business Administration.
* * *
(B) ending on December 31, 2021, or a date to be determined by the Administrator that is not later than 2 years after March 11, 2021.
(4) Eligible entity
The term "eligible entity"—
(A) means a restaurant, food stand, food truck, food cart, caterer, saloon, inn, tavern, bar, lounge, brewpub, tasting room, taproom, licensed facility or premise of a beverage alcohol producer where the public may taste, sample, or purchase products, or other similar place of business in which the public or patrons assemble for the primary purpose of being served food or drink;
(B) includes an entity described in subparagraph (A) that is located in an airport terminal or that is a Tribally-owned concern; and
(C) does not include—
(i) an entity described in subparagraph (A) that—
(I) is a State or local government-operated business;
(II) as of March 13, 2020, owns or operates (together with any affiliated business) more than 20 locations, regardless of whether those locations do business under the same or multiple names; or
(III) has a pending application for or has received a grant under section 9009a of this title; or
(ii) a publicly-traded company.
(5) Exchange; issuer; security
The terms "exchange", "issuer", and "security" have the meanings given those terms in section 78c(a) of this title.
(6) Fund
The term "Fund" means the Restaurant Revitalization Fund established under subsection (b).
(7) Pandemic-related revenue loss
The term "pandemic-related revenue loss" means, with respect to an eligible entity—
(A) except as provided in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D), the gross receipts, as established using such verification documentation as the Administrator may require, of the eligible entity during 2020 subtracted from the gross receipts of the eligible entity in 2019, if such sum is greater than zero;
(B) if the eligible entity was not in operation for the entirety of 2019—
(i) the difference between—
(I) the product obtained by multiplying the average monthly gross receipts of the eligible entity in 2019 by 12; and
(II) the product obtained by multiplying the average monthly gross receipts of the eligible entity in 2020 by 12; or
(ii) an amount based on a formula determined by the Administrator;
(C) if the eligible entity opened during the period beginning on January 1, 2020, and ending on the day before March 11, 2021—
(i) the expenses described in subsection (c)(5)(A) that were incurred by the eligible entity minus any gross receipts received; or
(ii) an amount based on a formula determined by the Administrator; or
* * *
(ii) the eligible entity has not applied for or received a grant under section 9009a of this title.
(B) Business identifiers
In accepting applications for grants under this subsection, the Administrator shall prioritize the ability of each applicant to use their existing business identifiers over requiring other forms of registration or identification that may not be common to their industry and imposing additional burdens on applicants.
(3) Priority in awarding grants
(A) In general
During the initial 21-day period in which the Administrator awards grants under this subsection, the Administrator shall prioritize awarding grants to eligible entities that are small business concerns owned and controlled by women (as defined in section 632(n) of this title), small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans (as defined in section 632(q) of this title), or socially and economically disadvantaged small business concerns (as defined in section 637(a)(4)(A) of this title). The Administrator may take such steps as necessary to ensure that eligible entities described in this subparagraph have access to grant funding under this section after the end of such 21-day period.
(B) Certification
For purposes of establishing priority under subparagraph (A), an applicant shall submit a self-certification of eligibility for priority with the grant application.
(4) Grant amount
(A) Aggregate maximum amount
* * *
Except as provided in this paragraph, the amount of a grant made to an eligible entity under this subsection shall be equal to the pandemic-related revenue loss of the eligible entity.
(ii) Return to Treasury
Any amount of a grant made under this subsection to an eligible entity based on estimated receipts that is greater than the actual gross receipts of the eligible entity in 2020 shall be returned to the Treasury.
(5) Use of funds
During the covered period, an eligible entity that receives a grant under this subsection may use the grant funds for the following expenses incurred as a direct result of, or during, the COVID–19 pandemic:
(A) Payroll costs.
(B) Payments of principal or interest on any mortgage obligation (which shall not include any prepayment of principal on a mortgage obligation).
(C) Rent payments, including rent under a lease agreement (which shall not include any prepayment of rent).
(D) Utilities.
(E) Maintenance expenses, including—
(i) construction to accommodate outdoor seating; and
(ii) walls, floors, deck surfaces, furniture, fixtures, and equipment.
(F) Supplies, including protective equipment and cleaning materials.
(G) Food and beverage expenses that are within the scope of the normal business practice of the eligible entity before the covered period.
(H) Covered supplier costs, as defined in section 636m(a) of this title (as redesignated, transferred, and amended by section 304(b) of the Economic Aid to Hard-Hit Small Businesses, Nonprofits, and Venues Act (Public Law 116–260)).
(I) Operational expenses.
(J) Paid sick leave.
(K) Any other expenses that the Administrator determines to be essential to maintaining the eligible entity.
(6) Returning funds
If an eligible entity that receives a grant under this subsection fails to use all grant funds or permanently ceases operations on or before the last day of the covered period, the eligible entity shall return to the Treasury any funds that the eligible entity did not use for the allowable expenses under paragraph (5).
(Pub. L. 117–2, title V, §5003, Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 85.)