15 USC CHAPTER 116, SUBCHAPTER I: KEEPING AMERICAN WORKERS PAID AND EMPLOYED
§9009a. Grants for shuttered venue operators
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Eligible person or entity
(A) In general
The term "eligible person or entity" means a live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator, a relevant museum operator, a motion picture theatre operator, or a talent representative that meets the following requirements:
* * *
(ii) any employee working not fewer than 10 hours and fewer than 30 hours per week shall be counted as one-half of a full-time employee.
(D) Multiple business entities
Each business entity of an eligible person or entity that also meets the requirements under subparagraph (A) and that is not described in subparagraph (B) shall be treated by the Administrator as an independent, non-affiliated entity for the purposes of this section.
(2) Exchange; issuer; security
The terms "exchange", "issuer", and "security" have the meanings given those terms in section 78c(a) of this title.
(3) Live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator
The term "live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator"—
(A) means—
(i) an individual or entity—
(I) that, as a principal business activity, organizes, promotes, produces, manages, or hosts live concerts, comedy shows, theatrical productions, or other events by performing artists for which—
(aa) a cover charge through ticketing or front door entrance fee is applied; and
(bb) performers are paid in an amount that is based on a percentage of sales, a guarantee (in writing or standard contract), or another mutually beneficial formal agreement; and
(II) for which not less than 70 percent of the earned revenue of the individual or entity is generated through, to the extent related to a live event described in subclause (I), cover charges or ticket sales, production fees or production reimbursements, nonprofit educational initiatives, or the sale of event beverages, food, or merchandise; or
(ii) an individual or entity that, as a principal business activity, makes available for purchase by the public an average of not less than 60 days before the date of the event tickets to events—
(I) described in clause (i)(I); and
(II) for which performers are paid in an amount that is based on a percentage of sales, a guarantee (in writing or standard contract), or another mutually beneficial formal agreement; and
(B) includes an individual or entity described in subparagraph (A) that—
(i) operates for profit;
(ii) is a nonprofit organization;
(iii) is government-owned; or
(iv) is a corporation, limited liability company, or partnership or operated as a sole proprietorship.
(4) Motion picture theatre operator
The term "motion picture theatre operator" means an individual or entity that—
(A) as the principal business activity of the individual or entity, owns or operates at least 1 place of public accommodation for the purpose of motion picture exhibition for a fee; and
(B) includes an individual or entity described in subparagraph (A) that—
(i) operates for profit;
(ii) is a nonprofit organization;
* * *
(I) shall be the eligible person or entity; and
(II) shall not include entities of the State or political subdivision other than the eligible person or entity.
(2) Supplemental grants
A grant under subsection (b)(3) shall be in the amount equal to 50 percent of the grant received by the eligible person or entity under subsection (b)(2).
(3) Overall maximums
The total amount of grants received under paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b) by an eligible person or entity shall be not more than $10,000,000.
(d) Use of funds
(1) Timing
(A) Expenses incurred
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), amounts received under a grant under this section may be used for costs incurred during the period beginning on March 1, 2020, and ending on December 31, 2021.
(ii) Extension for supplemental grants
If an eligible person or entity receives a grant under subsection (b)(3), amounts received under either grant under this section may be used for costs incurred during the period beginning on March 1, 2020, and ending on June 30, 2022.
(B) Expenditure
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), an eligible person or entity shall return to the Administrator any amounts received under a grant under this section that are not expended on or before the date that is 1 year after the date of disbursement of the grant.
(ii) Extension for supplemental grants
If an eligible person or entity receives a grant under subsection (b)(3), the eligible person or entity shall return to the Administrator any amounts received under either grant under this section that are not expended on or before the date that is 18 months after the date of disbursement to the eligible person or entity of the grant under subsection (b)(2).
(2) Allowable expenses
In this paragraph—
(i) the terms "covered mortgage obligation", "covered rent obligation", "covered utility payment", and "covered worker protection expenditure" have the meanings given those terms in section 636m(a) of this title, as redesignated, transferred, and amended by this Act; and
(ii) the term "payroll costs" has the meaning given that term in section 636(a)(36)(A) of this title.
(B) Expenses
An eligible person or entity may use amounts received under a grant under this section for—
(i) payroll costs;
(ii) payments on any covered rent obligation;
(iii) any covered utility payment;
(iv) scheduled payments of interest or principal on any covered mortgage obligation (which shall not include any prepayment of principal on a covered mortgage obligation);
* * *