15 USC CHAPTER 116, SUBCHAPTER I: KEEPING AMERICAN WORKERS PAID AND EMPLOYED
§9009c. Support for restaurants
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Administrator
The term "Administrator" means the Administrator of the Small Business Administration.
* * *
(II) $23,600,000,000 shall be available to the Administrator to award grants under subsection (c) in an equitable manner to eligible entities of different sizes based on annual gross receipts.
(ii) Adjustments
The Administrator may make adjustments as necessary to the distribution of funds under clause (i)(II) based on demand and the relative local costs in the markets in which eligible entities operate.
(C) Grants after initial period
Notwithstanding subparagraph (B), on and after the date that is 60 days after March 11, 2021, or another period of time determined by the Administrator, the Administrator may make grants using amounts appropriated under subparagraph (A) to any eligible entity regardless of the annual gross receipts of the eligible entity.
(3) Use of funds
The Administrator shall use amounts in the Fund to make grants described in subsection (c).
(c) Restaurant revitalization grants
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) and paragraph (3), the Administrator shall award grants to eligible entities in the order in which applications are received by the Administrator.
(2) Application
(A) Certification
An eligible entity applying for a grant under this subsection shall make a good faith certification that—
(i) the uncertainty of current economic conditions makes necessary the grant request to support the ongoing operations of the eligible entity; and
(ii) the eligible entity has not applied for or received a grant under section 9009a of this title.
(B) Business identifiers
In accepting applications for grants under this subsection, the Administrator shall prioritize the ability of each applicant to use their existing business identifiers over requiring other forms of registration or identification that may not be common to their industry and imposing additional burdens on applicants.
(3) Priority in awarding grants
(A) In general
During the initial 21-day period in which the Administrator awards grants under this subsection, the Administrator shall prioritize awarding grants to eligible entities that are small business concerns owned and controlled by women (as defined in section 632(n) of this title), small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans (as defined in section 632(q) of this title), or socially and economically disadvantaged small business concerns (as defined in section 637(a)(4)(A) of this title). The Administrator may take such steps as necessary to ensure that eligible entities described in this subparagraph have access to grant funding under this section after the end of such 21-day period.
(B) Certification
For purposes of establishing priority under subparagraph (A), an applicant shall submit a self-certification of eligibility for priority with the grant application.
(4) Grant amount
(A) Aggregate maximum amount
The aggregate amount of grants made to an eligible entity and any affiliated businesses of the eligible entity under this subsection—
* * *
Section 636m(a) of this title (as redesignated, transferred, and amended by section 304(b) of the Economic Aid to Hard-Hit Small Businesses, Nonprofits, and Venues Act (Public Law 116–260)), referred to in subsec. (c)(5)(H), probably means section 636m(a) of this title, as redesignated, transferred, and amended by section 304(b) of title III of div. N of Pub. L. 116–260.
Codification
Section was enacted as part of the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021, and not as part of the CARES Act which in part comprises this chapter.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Tax Treatment of Restaurant Revitalization Grants
Pub. L. 117–2, title IX, §9673, Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 184, provided that: "For purposes of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.]—
"(1) amounts received from the Administrator of the Small Business Administration in the form of a restaurant revitalization grant under section 5003 [15 U.S.C. 9009c] shall not be included in the gross income of the person that receives such amounts,
"(2) no deduction shall be denied, no tax attribute shall be reduced, and no basis increase shall be denied, by reason of the exclusion from gross income provided by paragraph (1), and
"(3) in the case of a partnership or S corporation that receives such amounts—
"(A) except as otherwise provided by the Secretary of the Treasury (or the Secretary's delegate), any amount excluded from income by reason of paragraph (1) shall be treated as tax exempt income for purposes of sections 705 and 1366 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. 705, 1366], and
"(B) the Secretary of the Treasury (or the Secretary's delegate) shall prescribe rules for determining a partner's distributive share of any amount described in subparagraph (A) for purposes of section 705 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986."