15 USC CHAPTER 116, SUBCHAPTER I: KEEPING AMERICAN WORKERS PAID AND EMPLOYED
§9009b. Targeted EIDL advance for small business continuity, adaptation, and resiliency
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Agricultural enterprise
* * *
The term "economic loss" means, with respect to a covered entity—
(A) the amount by which the gross receipts of the covered entity declined during an 8-week period between March 2, 2020, and December 31, 2021, relative to a comparable 8-week period immediately preceding March 2, 2020, or during 2019; or
(B) if the covered entity is a seasonal business concern, such other amount determined appropriate by the Administrator.
(5) Eligible entity
The term "eligible entity" means an entity that, during the covered period, is eligible for a loan made under section 636(b)(2) of this title, as described in section 9009(b) of this title.
(6) Low-income community
The term "low-income community" has the meaning given the term in section 45D(e) of title 26.
(b) Entitlement to full amount
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (2), a covered entity, after submitting a request to the Administrator that the Administrator verifies under subsection (c), shall receive a total of $10,000 under section 9009(e) of this title, without regard to whether—
(A) the applicable loan for which the covered entity applies or applied under section 636(b)(2) of this title is or was approved;
(B) the covered entity accepts or accepted the offer of the Administrator with respect to an approved loan described in subparagraph (A); or
(C) the covered entity has previously received a loan under section 636(a)(36) of this title.
(2) Effect of previously received amounts
(A) In general
With respect to a covered entity that received an emergency grant under section 9009(e) of this title before December 27, 2020, the amount of the payment that the covered entity shall receive under this subsection (after satisfaction of the procedures required under subparagraph (B)) shall be the difference between $10,000 and the amount of that previously received grant.
(B) Procedures
If the Administrator receives a request under paragraph (1) from a covered entity described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the Administrator shall, not later than 21 days after the date on which the Administrator receives the request—
(i) perform the verification required under subsection (c);
(ii) if the Administrator, under subsection (c), verifies that the entity is a covered entity, provide to the covered entity a payment in the amount described in subparagraph (A); and
(iii) with respect to a covered entity that the Administrator determines is not entitled to a payment under this section, provide the covered entity with a notification explaining why the Administrator reached that determination.
(C) Rule of construction
Nothing in this paragraph may be construed to require any entity that received an emergency grant under section 9009(e) of this title before December 27, 2020, to repay any amount of that grant.
(c) Verification
* * *
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator $20,000,000,000 to carry out this section—
(1) which shall remain available through December 31, 2021; and
(2) of which $20,000,000 is authorized to be appropriated to the Inspector General of the Administration to prevent waste, fraud, and abuse with respect to funding provided under this section.
(i) Statute of limitations
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any criminal charge or civil enforcement action alleging that a borrower engaged in fraud with respect to the use of any amount received pursuant to this section shall be filed not later than 10 years after the offense was committed.
(Pub. L. 116–260, div. N, title III, §331, Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 2043; Pub. L. 117–165, §2(c), Aug. 5, 2022, 136 Stat. 1363.)
Editorial Notes
References in Text
Section 332 of this Act, referred to in subsec. (a)(3), is section 332 of div. N of Pub. L. 116–260.
Codification
Section was enacted as part of the Economic Aid to Hard-Hit Small Businesses, Nonprofits, and Venues Act, and not as part of the CARES Act which in part comprises this chapter.