15 USC CHAPTER 116, SUBCHAPTER I: KEEPING AMERICAN WORKERS PAID AND EMPLOYED
§9009a. Grants for shuttered venue operators
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Eligible person or entity
(A) In general
The term "eligible person or entity" means a live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator, a relevant museum operator, a motion picture theatre operator, or a talent representative that meets the following requirements:
* * *
(aa) the average monthly gross earned revenue for each full month during which the eligible person or entity was in operation during 2019; by
(bb) 6; or
(ii) $10,000,000.
(B) Application to relevant museum operators
A relevant museum operator may not receive grants under subsection (b)(2) in a total amount that is more than $10,000,000 with respect to all relevant museums operated by the relevant museum operator.
(C) Reduction for recipients of new PPP loans
(i) In general
The otherwise applicable amount of a grant under subsection (b)(2) to an eligible person or entity shall be reduced by the total amount of loans guaranteed under paragraph (36) or (37) of section 636(a) of this title that are received on or after December 27, 2020 by the eligible person or entity.
(ii) Application to governmental entities
For purposes of applying clause (i) to an eligible person or entity owned by a State or a political subdivision of a State, the relevant entity—
(I) shall be the eligible person or entity; and
(II) shall not include entities of the State or political subdivision other than the eligible person or entity.
(2) Supplemental grants
A grant under subsection (b)(3) shall be in the amount equal to 50 percent of the grant received by the eligible person or entity under subsection (b)(2).
(3) Overall maximums
The total amount of grants received under paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (b) by an eligible person or entity shall be not more than $10,000,000.
(d) Use of funds
(1) Timing
(A) Expenses incurred
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), amounts received under a grant under this section may be used for costs incurred during the period beginning on March 1, 2020, and ending on December 31, 2021.
(ii) Extension for supplemental grants
If an eligible person or entity receives a grant under subsection (b)(3), amounts received under either grant under this section may be used for costs incurred during the period beginning on March 1, 2020, and ending on June 30, 2022.
(B) Expenditure
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), an eligible person or entity shall return to the Administrator any amounts received under a grant under this section that are not expended on or before the date that is 1 year after the date of disbursement of the grant.
(ii) Extension for supplemental grants
If an eligible person or entity receives a grant under subsection (b)(3), the eligible person or entity shall return to the Administrator any amounts received under either grant under this section that are not expended on or before the date that is 18 months after the date of disbursement to the eligible person or entity of the grant under subsection (b)(2).
(2) Allowable expenses
In this paragraph—
(i) the terms "covered mortgage obligation", "covered rent obligation", "covered utility payment", and "covered worker protection expenditure" have the meanings given those terms in section 636m(a) of this title, as redesignated, transferred, and amended by this Act; and
(ii) the term "payroll costs" has the meaning given that term in section 636(a)(36)(A) of this title.
(B) Expenses
An eligible person or entity may use amounts received under a grant under this section for—
(i) payroll costs;
(ii) payments on any covered rent obligation;
(iii) any covered utility payment;
(iv) scheduled payments of interest or principal on any covered mortgage obligation (which shall not include any prepayment of principal on a covered mortgage obligation);
(v) scheduled payments of interest or principal on any indebtedness or debt instrument (which shall not include any prepayment of principal) incurred in the ordinary course of business that is a liability of the eligible person or entity and was incurred prior to February 15, 2020;
(vi) covered worker protection expenditures;
(vii) payments made to independent contractors, as reported on Form–1099 MISC, not to exceed a total of $100,000 in annual compensation for any individual employee of an independent contractor; and
(viii) other ordinary and necessary business expenses, including—
(I) maintenance expenses;
(II) administrative costs, including fees and licensing costs;
(III) State and local taxes and fees;
(IV) operating leases in effect as of February 15, 2020;
(V) payments required for insurance on any insurance policy; and
(VI) advertising, production transportation, and capital expenditures related to producing a theatrical or live performing arts production, concert, exhibition, or comedy show, except that a grant under this section may not be used primarily for such expenditures.
(3) Prohibited expenses
An eligible person or entity may not use amounts received under a grant under this section—
(A) to purchase real estate;
(B) for payments of interest or principal on loans originated after February 15, 2020;
(C) to invest or re-lend funds;
(D) for contributions or expenditures to, or on behalf of, any political party, party committee, or candidate for elective office; or
(E) for any other use as may be prohibited by the Administrator.
(e) Increased oversight of shuttered venue operator grants
The Administrator shall increase oversight of eligible persons and entities receiving grants under this section, which may include the following:
(1) Documentation
* * *