15 USC CHAPTER 116, SUBCHAPTER I: KEEPING AMERICAN WORKERS PAID AND EMPLOYED
§9002. Entrepreneurial development
(a) Definitions
In this section—
(1) the term "covered small business concern" means a small business concern that has experienced, as a result of COVID–19—
* * *
(E) the management and practice of remote customer service by electronic or other means;
(F) the risks of and mitigation of cyber threats in remote customer service or telework practices;
(G) the mitigation of the effects of reduced travel or outside activities on covered small business concerns during COVID–19 or similar occurrences; and
(H) any other relevant business practices necessary to mitigate the economic effects of COVID–19 or similar occurrences.
(3) Grant determination
(A) Small business development centers
(i) In general
The Administration shall award 80 percent of funds authorized to carry out this subsection to small business development centers, which shall be awarded pursuant to a formula jointly developed, negotiated, and agreed upon, with full participation of both parties, between the association formed under section 648(a)(3)(A) of this title and the Administration.
(ii) Clarification of use
Awards made under clause (i) shall be in addition to, and separate from, any amounts appropriated to make grants under section 648(a) of this title and such an award may be used to complement and support such a grant, except that priority with respect to the receipt of that assistance shall be given to small business development centers that have been affected by issues described in paragraph (2).
(B) Women's business centers
The Administration shall award 20 percent of funds authorized to carry out this subsection to women's business centers, which shall be awarded pursuant to a process established by the Administration in consultation with recipients of assistance.
(C) No matching funds required
Matching funds shall not be required for any grant under this subsection.
(4) Goals and metrics
(A) In general
Goals and metrics for the funds made available under this subsection shall be jointly developed, negotiated, and agreed upon, with full participation of both parties, between the resource partners and the Administrator, which shall—
(i) take into consideration the extent of the circumstances relating to the spread of COVID–19, or similar occurrences, that affect covered small business concerns located in the areas covered by the resource partner, particularly in rural areas or economically distressed areas;
(ii) generally follow the use of funds outlined in paragraph (2), but shall not restrict the activities of resource partners in responding to unique situations; and
(iii) encourage resource partners to develop and provide services to covered small business concerns.
(B) Public availability
The Administrator shall make publicly available the methodology by which the Administrator and resource partners jointly develop the metrics and goals described in subparagraph (A).
(c) Resource partner association grants
(1) In general
* * *