15 USC CHAPTER 116, SUBCHAPTER I: KEEPING AMERICAN WORKERS PAID AND EMPLOYED
§9009c. Support for restaurants
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Administrator
The term "Administrator" means the Administrator of the Small Business Administration.
* * *
(II) $23,600,000,000 shall be available to the Administrator to award grants under subsection (c) in an equitable manner to eligible entities of different sizes based on annual gross receipts.
(ii) Adjustments
The Administrator may make adjustments as necessary to the distribution of funds under clause (i)(II) based on demand and the relative local costs in the markets in which eligible entities operate.
(C) Grants after initial period
Notwithstanding subparagraph (B), on and after the date that is 60 days after March 11, 2021, or another period of time determined by the Administrator, the Administrator may make grants using amounts appropriated under subparagraph (A) to any eligible entity regardless of the annual gross receipts of the eligible entity.
(3) Use of funds
The Administrator shall use amounts in the Fund to make grants described in subsection (c).
(c) Restaurant revitalization grants
(1) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) and paragraph (3), the Administrator shall award grants to eligible entities in the order in which applications are received by the Administrator.
(2) Application
(A) Certification
An eligible entity applying for a grant under this subsection shall make a good faith certification that—
(i) the uncertainty of current economic conditions makes necessary the grant request to support the ongoing operations of the eligible entity; and
(ii) the eligible entity has not applied for or received a grant under section 9009a of this title.
(B) Business identifiers
In accepting applications for grants under this subsection, the Administrator shall prioritize the ability of each applicant to use their existing business identifiers over requiring other forms of registration or identification that may not be common to their industry and imposing additional burdens on applicants.
(3) Priority in awarding grants
(A) In general
During the initial 21-day period in which the Administrator awards grants under this subsection, the Administrator shall prioritize awarding grants to eligible entities that are small business concerns owned and controlled by women (as defined in section 632(n) of this title), small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans (as defined in section 632(q) of this title), or socially and economically disadvantaged small business concerns (as defined in section 637(a)(4)(A) of this title). The Administrator may take such steps as necessary to ensure that eligible entities described in this subparagraph have access to grant funding under this section after the end of such 21-day period.
(B) Certification
For purposes of establishing priority under subparagraph (A), an applicant shall submit a self-certification of eligibility for priority with the grant application.
(4) Grant amount
(A) Aggregate maximum amount
The aggregate amount of grants made to an eligible entity and any affiliated businesses of the eligible entity under this subsection—
(i) shall not exceed $10,000,000; and
(ii) shall be limited to $5,000,000 per physical location of the eligible entity.
(B) Determination of grant amount
(i) In general
Except as provided in this paragraph, the amount of a grant made to an eligible entity under this subsection shall be equal to the pandemic-related revenue loss of the eligible entity.
(ii) Return to Treasury
Any amount of a grant made under this subsection to an eligible entity based on estimated receipts that is greater than the actual gross receipts of the eligible entity in 2020 shall be returned to the Treasury.
(5) Use of funds
During the covered period, an eligible entity that receives a grant under this subsection may use the grant funds for the following expenses incurred as a direct result of, or during, the COVID–19 pandemic:
(A) Payroll costs.
(B) Payments of principal or interest on any mortgage obligation (which shall not include any prepayment of principal on a mortgage obligation).
(C) Rent payments, including rent under a lease agreement (which shall not include any prepayment of rent).
(D) Utilities.
(E) Maintenance expenses, including—
(i) construction to accommodate outdoor seating; and
(ii) walls, floors, deck surfaces, furniture, fixtures, and equipment.
(F) Supplies, including protective equipment and cleaning materials.
(G) Food and beverage expenses that are within the scope of the normal business practice of the eligible entity before the covered period.
(H) Covered supplier costs, as defined in section 636m(a) of this title (as redesignated, transferred, and amended by section 304(b) of the Economic Aid to Hard-Hit Small Businesses, Nonprofits, and Venues Act (Public Law 116–260)).
(I) Operational expenses.
(J) Paid sick leave.
(K) Any other expenses that the Administrator determines to be essential to maintaining the eligible entity.
(6) Returning funds
If an eligible entity that receives a grant under this subsection fails to use all grant funds or permanently ceases operations on or before the last day of the covered period, the eligible entity shall return to the Treasury any funds that the eligible entity did not use for the allowable expenses under paragraph (5).
(Pub. L. 117–2, title V, §5003, Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 85.)