15 USC CHAPTER 116, SUBCHAPTER I: KEEPING AMERICAN WORKERS PAID AND EMPLOYED
§9011. Subsidy for certain loan payments
(a) Definition of covered loan
In this section, the term "covered loan" means a loan that is—
* * *
(b) Sense of Congress
It is the sense of Congress that—
(1) all borrowers are adversely affected by COVID–19;
(2) relief payments by the Administration are appropriate for all borrowers; and
(3) in addition to the relief provided under this Act, the Administration should encourage lenders to provide payment deferments, when appropriate, and to extend the maturity of covered loans, so as to avoid balloon payments or any requirement for increases in debt payments resulting from deferments provided by lenders during the period of the national emergency declared by the President under the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) with respect to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19).
(c) Principal and interest payments
(1) In general
Subject to the other provisions of this section, the Administrator shall pay the principal, interest, and any associated fees that are owed on a covered loan in a regular servicing status, without regard to the date on which the covered loan is fully disbursed, and subject to availability of funds, as follows:
(A) With respect to a covered loan made before March 27, 2020, and not on deferment, the Administrator shall make those payments as follows:
(i) The Administrator shall make those payments for the 6-month period beginning with the next payment due on the covered loan.
(ii) In addition to the payments under clause (i)—
(I) with respect to a covered loan other than a covered loan described in paragraph (1)(A)(i) or (2) of subsection (a), the Administrator shall make those payments for—
(aa) the 3-month period beginning with the first payment due on the covered loan on or after February 1, 2021; and
(bb) an additional 5-month period immediately following the end of the 3-month period provided under item (aa) if the covered loan is made to a borrower that, according to records of the Administration, is assigned a North American Industry Classification System code beginning with 61, 71, 72, 213, 315, 448, 451, 481, 485, 487, 511, 512, 515, 532, or 812; and
(II) with respect to a covered loan described in paragraph (1)(A)(i) or (2) of subsection (a), the Administrator shall make those payments for the 8-month period beginning with the first payment due on the covered loan on or after February 1, 2021.
(B) With respect to a covered loan made before March 27, 2020, and on deferment, the Administrator shall make those payments as follows:
(i) The Administrator shall make those payments for the 6-month period beginning with the next payment due on the covered loan after the deferment period.
(ii) In addition to the payments under clause (i)—
(I) with respect to a covered loan other than a covered loan described in paragraph (1)(A)(i) or (2) of subsection (a), the Administrator shall make those payments for—
(aa) the 3-month period (beginning on or after February 1, 2021) beginning with the later of—
* * *