15 USC CHAPTER 116, SUBCHAPTER I: KEEPING AMERICAN WORKERS PAID AND EMPLOYED
§9009a. Grants for shuttered venue operators
(a) Definitions
In this section:
(1) Eligible person or entity
(A) In general
The term "eligible person or entity" means a live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator, a relevant museum operator, a motion picture theatre operator, or a talent representative that meets the following requirements:
(i) The live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator, the relevant museum operator, the motion picture theatre operator, or the talent representative—
(I) was fully operational as a live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator, a relevant museum operator, a motion picture theatre operator, or a talent representative on February 29, 2020; and
(II) has gross earned revenue during the first, second, third, or, only with respect to an application submitted on or after January 1, 2021, fourth quarter in 2020 that demonstrates not less than a 25 percent reduction from the gross earned revenue of the live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator, the relevant museum operator, the motion picture theatre operator, or the talent representative during the same quarter in 2019.
(ii) As of the date of the grant under this section—
(I) the live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator is or intends to resume organizing, promoting, producing, managing, or hosting future live events described in paragraph (3)(A)(i);
(II) the motion picture theatre operator is open or intends to reopen for the primary purpose of public exhibition of motion pictures;
(III) the relevant museum operator is open or intends to reopen; or
(IV) the talent representative is representing or managing artists and entertainers.
(iii) The venues at which the live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator promotes, produces, manages, or hosts events described in paragraph (3)(A)(i) or the artists and entertainers represented or managed by the talent representative perform have the following characteristics:
(I) A defined performance and audience space.
(II) Mixing equipment, a public address system, and a lighting rig.
(III) Engages 1 or more individuals to carry out not less than 2 of the following roles:
(aa) A sound engineer.
(bb) A booker.
(cc) A promoter.
(dd) A stage manager.
(ee) Security personnel.
(ff) A box office manager.
(IV) There is a paid ticket or cover charge to attend most performances and artists are paid fairly and do not play for free or solely for tips, except for fundraisers or similar charitable events.
(V) For a venue owned or operated by a nonprofit entity that produces free events, the events are produced and managed primarily by paid employees, not by volunteers.
(VI) Performances are marketed through listings in printed or electronic publications, on websites, by mass email, or on social media.
* * *
(v) The relevant museum or relevant museums for which the relevant museum operator is seeking a grant under this section have the following characteristics:
(I) Serving as a relevant museum as its principal business activity.
(II) Indoor exhibition spaces that are a component of the principal business activity and which have been subjected to pandemic-related occupancy restrictions.
(III) At least 1 auditorium, theater, or performance or lecture hall with fixed audience seating and regular programming.
(vi)(I) The live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator, the relevant museum operator, the motion picture theatre operator, or the talent representative does not have, or is not majority owned or controlled by an entity with, any of the following characteristics:
(aa) Being an issuer, the securities of which are listed on a national securities exchange.
(bb) Receiving more than 10 percent of gross revenue from Federal funding during 2019, excluding amounts received by the live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator, the relevant museum operator, the motion picture theatre operator, or the talent representative under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.).
(II) The live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator, the relevant museum operator, the motion picture theatre operator, or the talent representative does not have, or is not majority owned or controlled by an entity with, more than 2 of the following characteristics:
(aa) Owning or operating venues, relevant museums, motion picture theatres, or talent agencies or talent management companies in more than 1 country.
(bb) Owning or operating venues, relevant museums, motion picture theatres, or talent agencies or talent management companies in more than 10 States.
(cc) Employing more than 500 employees as of February 29, 2020, determined on a full-time equivalent basis in accordance with subparagraph (C).
(III) For purposes of applying the characteristics described in subclauses (I) and (II) to an entity owned by a State or a political subdivision of a State, the relevant entity—
(aa) shall be the live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator, the relevant museum operator, the motion picture theatre operator, or the talent representative; and
(bb) shall not include entities of the State or political subdivision other than the live venue operator or promoter, theatrical producer, or live performing arts organization operator, the relevant museum operator, the motion picture theatre operator, or the talent representative.
(B) Exclusion
* * *