CHAPTER 15 —ECONOMIC RECOVERY
§714b. General powers of Corporation
The Corporation—
(a) Shall have succession in its corporate name.
(b) May adopt, alter, and use a corporate seal, which shall be judicially noticed.
* * *
conservation and environmental enhancement measures that are recommended by the applicable county and State committees established under
(i) May borrow money subject to any provision of law applicable to the Corporation: Provided, That the total of all money borrowed by the Corporation, other than trust deposits and advances received on sales, shall not at any time exceed in the aggregate $30,000,000,000. The Corporation shall at all times reserve a sufficient amount of its authorized borrowing power which, together with other funds available to the Corporation, will enable it to purchase, in accordance with its contracts with lending agencies, notes, or other obligations evidencing loans made by such agencies under the Corporation's programs.
(j) Shall determine the character of and the necessity for its obligations and expenditures and the manner in which they shall be incurred, allowed, and paid.
(k) Shall have authority to make final and conclusive settlement and adjustment of any claims by or against the Corporation or the accounts of its fiscal officers.
(l) May make such loans and advances of its funds as are necessary in the conduct of its business.
(m) Shall have such powers as may be necessary or appropriate for the exercise of the powers specifically vested in the Corporation, and all such incidental powers as are customary in corporations generally; but any research financed by the Corporation shall relate to the conservation or disposal of commodities owned or controlled by the Corporation and shall be conducted in collaboration with research agencies of the Department of Agriculture. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the Corporation may, in the exercise of its power to remove and dispose of surplus agricultural commodities, export, or cause to be exported, not to exceed such amounts of commodities owned by the Corporation as will enable the Corporation to finance research and development of external combustion engines using fuel other than that derived from petroleum and petroleum products. The total value of commodities exported annually for the purposes of the research authorized by the preceding sentence may not exceed $30,000,000.
(June 29, 1948, ch. 704, §4,