CHAPTER 15 —ECONOMIC RECOVERY
§713c–3. Promotion of the free flow of domestically produced fishery products
(a) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) The term "person" means—
(A) any individual who is a citizen or national of the United States or a citizen of the Northern Mariana Islands;
* * *
(5)(A) If the cost of a project will be shared by the grant recipient, the Secretary shall accept, as a part or all of that share, the value of in-kind contributions made by the recipient, or made available to, and applied by, the recipient, with respect to the project.
(B) For purposes of subparagraph (A), in-kind contributions may be in the form of, but are not limited to, personal services rendered in carrying out functions related to, and permission to use real or personal property owned by others (for which consideration is not required) in carrying out the project. The Secretary shall establish (i) the training, experience, and other qualifications which shall be required in order for services to be considered as in-kind contributions; and (ii) the standards under which the Secretary will determine the value of in-kind contributions for purposes of subparagraph (A).
(C) Any valuation determination made by the Secretary for purposes of this paragraph shall be conclusive.
(6) Any person awarded a grant under this subsection shall make publicly available a title and abstract of the project to be carried out by the grant funds that serves as the public justification for funding the project that includes a statement describing how the project serves to enhance United States fisheries, including harvesting, processing, marketing, and associated infrastructures, if applicable.
(d) National fisheries research and development program
(1) The Secretary shall carry out a national program of research and development addressed to such aspects of United States fisheries (including, but not limited to, harvesting, processing, marketing, and associated infrastructures) if not adequately covered by proj- ects assisted under subsection (c), as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(2) The Secretary shall, after consultation with appropriate representatives of the fishing industry, submit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries of the House of Representatives, an annual report, that must be submitted not later than 60 days before the close of each fiscal year, containing—
(A) the fisheries development goals and funding priorities under paragraph (1) for the next fiscal year;
(B) a description of all pending projects assisted under subsection (c) or carried out under paragraph (1), in addition to—
(i) a list of those applications approved and those disapproved under subsection (c), and the total amount of grants made, for the current fiscal year, and
(ii) a statement of the extent to which available funds were not obligated or expended by the Secretary for grants under subsection (c) during the current fiscal year; and
(C) an assessment of each project assisted under subsection (c) or carried out under paragraph (1) that was completed in the preceding fiscal year regarding the extent to which (i) the objectives of the project were attained, and (ii) the project contributed to fishery development.
* * *
Prior to review of an application for a grant under subsection (c) by the Committee, the Secretary shall obtain an independent written technical evaluation from 3 or more appropriate Federal, private, or public sector experts (such as industry, academia, or governmental experts) who—
(i) have subject matter expertise to determine the technical merit of the proposal in the application;
(ii) shall independently evaluate each such proposal; and
(iii) shall certify that the expert does not have a conflict of interest concerning the application that the expert is reviewing.
(B) Guidance
Not later than 180 days after May 12, 2022, the Secretary shall issue guidance related to carrying out the technical evaluations under subparagraph (A). Such guidance shall include criteria for the elimination by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration of applications that fail to meet a minimum level of technical merit as determined by the review described in subparagraph (A).
(f) Allocation of fund moneys
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all moneys in the fund shall be used exclusively for the purpose of promoting United States fisheries in accordance with the provisions of this section, and no such moneys shall be transferred from the fund for any other purpose. With respect to any fiscal year, all moneys in the fund, including the sum of all unexpended moneys carried over into that fiscal year and all moneys transferred to the fund under subsection (b) or any other provision of law with respect to that fiscal year, shall be allocated as follows:
(A) the Secretary shall use no less than 60 per centum of such moneys to make direct industry assistance grants to develop the United States fisheries and to expand domestic and foreign markets for United States fishery products pursuant to subsection (c) of this section; and
(B) the Secretary shall use the balance of the moneys in the fund to finance those activities of the National Marine Fisheries Service which are directly related to development of the United States fisheries pursuant to subsection (d) of this section.
(2) The Secretary shall, consistent with the number of meritorious applications received with respect to any fiscal year, obligate or expend all of the moneys in the fund described in paragraph (1). Any such moneys which are not expended in a given fiscal year shall remain available for expenditure in accordance with this section without fiscal year limitation, except that the Secretary shall not obligate such moneys at a rate less than that necessary to prevent the balance of moneys in the fund from exceeding $3,000,000 at the end of any fiscal year.
(Aug. 11, 1939, ch. 696, §2,