CHAPTER 15 —ECONOMIC RECOVERY
§713c–3. Promotion of the free flow of domestically produced fishery products
(a) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) The term "person" means—
(A) any individual who is a citizen or national of the United States or a citizen of the Northern Mariana Islands;
* * *
(B) the provision of moneys, subject to paragraph (2), to carry out the purposes of the Fisheries Promotion Fund established under section 208(a) 2 of the Fish and Seafood Promotion Act of 1986 [
(2) There are transferred from the fund established under paragraph (1) to the Fisheries Promotion Fund referred to in paragraph (1)(B) $750,000 in fiscal year 1987, $3,000,000 in each of fiscal years 1988 and 1989, and $2,000,000 in each of fiscal years 1990 and 1991.
(c) Fisheries research and development projects
(1) The Secretary shall make grants from the fund established under subsection (b) to assist persons in carrying out research and development projects addressed to any aspect of United States fisheries, including, but not limited to, fisheries science, recreational fishing, harvesting, processing, marketing, and associated infrastructures.
(2) The Secretary shall—
(A) at least once each fiscal year, receive, during a 60-day period specified by him, applications for grants under this subsection;
(B) prescribe the form and manner in which applications for grants under this subsection must be made, including, but not limited to, the specification of the information which must accompany applications to ensure that the proposed projects comply with Federal law and can be evaluated in accordance with paragraph (3)(B); and
(C) approve or disapprove each such application before the close of the 120th day after the last day of the 60-day period (specified under subparagraph (a)) in which the application was received.
(3)(A) No application for a grant under this subsection may be approved unless the Secretary—
(i) is satisfied that the applicant has the requisite technical and financial capability to carry out the project; and
(ii) based on the recommendations of the American Fisheries Advisory Committee established in subsection (e), evaluates the proposed project as to—
(I) soundness of design;
(II) the possibilities of securing productive results;
(III) minimization of duplication with other fisheries research and development projects;
(IV) the organization and management of the project;
(V) methods proposed for monitoring and evaluating the success or failure of the project; and
(VI) such other criteria as the Secretary may require.
(B) If the Secretary fails to provide funds to a grant selected by the American Fisheries Advisory Committee, the Secretary shall provide a written document to the Committee justifying the decision.
* * *
qualifications which shall be required in order for services to be considered as in-kind contributions; and (ii) the standards under which the Secretary will determine the value of in-kind contributions for purposes of subparagraph (A).
(C) Any valuation determination made by the Secretary for purposes of this paragraph shall be conclusive.
(6) Any person awarded a grant under this subsection shall make publicly available a title and abstract of the project to be carried out by the grant funds that serves as the public justification for funding the project that includes a statement describing how the project serves to enhance United States fisheries, including harvesting, processing, marketing, and associated infrastructures, if applicable.
(d) National fisheries research and development program
(1) The Secretary shall carry out a national program of research and development addressed to such aspects of United States fisheries (including, but not limited to, harvesting, processing, marketing, and associated infrastructures) if not adequately covered by proj- ects assisted under subsection (c), as the Secretary deems appropriate.
* * *