SUBCHAPTER I—GENERALLY
§713c–3. Promotion of the free flow of domestically produced fishery products
(a) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) The term "person" means—
(A) any individual who is a citizen or national of the United States or a citizen of the Northern Mariana Islands;
* * *
(A) at least once each fiscal year, receive, during a 60-day period specified by him, applications for grants under this subsection;
(B) prescribe the form and manner in which applications for grants under this subsection must be made, including, but not limited to, the specification of the information which must accompany applications to ensure that the proposed projects comply with Federal law and can be evaluated in accordance with paragraph (3)(B); and
(C) approve or disapprove each such application before the close of the 120th day after the last day of the 60-day period (specified under subparagraph (a)) in which the application was received.
(3)(A) No application for a grant under this subsection may be approved unless the Secretary—
(i) is satisfied that the applicant has the requisite technical and financial capability to carry out the project; and
(ii) based on the recommendations of the American Fisheries Advisory Committee established in subsection (e), evaluates the proposed project as to—
(I) soundness of design;
(II) the possibilities of securing productive results;
(III) minimization of duplication with other fisheries research and development projects;
(IV) the organization and management of the project;
(V) methods proposed for monitoring and evaluating the success or failure of the project; and
(VI) such other criteria as the Secretary may require.
(B) If the Secretary fails to provide funds to a grant selected by the American Fisheries Advisory Committee, the Secretary shall provide a written document to the Committee justifying the decision.
(4) Each grant made under this subsection shall be subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may require to protect the interests of the United States, including, but not limited to, the following:
* * *
(i) a list of those applications approved and those disapproved under subsection (c), and the total amount of grants made, for the current fiscal year, and
(ii) a statement of the extent to which available funds were not obligated or expended by the Secretary for grants under subsection (c) during the current fiscal year; and
(C) an assessment of each project assisted under subsection (c) or carried out under paragraph (1) that was completed in the preceding fiscal year regarding the extent to which (i) the objectives of the project were attained, and (ii) the project contributed to fishery development.
(e) American Fisheries Advisory Committee
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Committee
The term "Committee" means the American Fisheries Advisory Committee established under paragraph (2).
(B) Fishing community
The term "fishing community" means harvesters, marketers, growers, processors, recreational fishermen, charter fishermen, and persons providing them with goods and services.
(C) Marketing and promotion
The term "marketing and promotion" means an activity aimed at encouraging the consumption of seafood or expanding or maintaining commercial markets for seafood.
(D) Processor
The term "processor" means any person in the business of preparing or packaging seafood (including seafood of the processor's own harvesting) for sale.
(E) Seafood
The term "seafood" means farm-raised and wild-caught fish, shellfish, or marine algae harvested in the United States or by a United States flagged vessel for human consumption.
(2) Establishment
Not later than 90 days after May 12, 2022, the Secretary shall establish 6 regions within the American Fisheries Advisory Committee as follows:
(A) Region 1 shall consist of Alaska, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Territories of Guam and American Samoa.
(B) Region 2 shall consist of Maine, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, and Connecticut.
* * *