SUBCHAPTER I—GENERALLY
§713c–3. Promotion of the free flow of domestically produced fishery products
(a) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) The term "person" means—
(A) any individual who is a citizen or national of the United States or a citizen of the Northern Mariana Islands;
* * *
(6) Any person awarded a grant under this subsection shall make publicly available a title and abstract of the project to be carried out by the grant funds that serves as the public justification for funding the project that includes a statement describing how the project serves to enhance United States fisheries, including harvesting, processing, marketing, and associated infrastructures, if applicable.
(d) National fisheries research and development program
(1) The Secretary shall carry out a national program of research and development addressed to such aspects of United States fisheries (including, but not limited to, harvesting, processing, marketing, and associated infrastructures) if not adequately covered by proj- ects assisted under subsection (c), as the Secretary deems appropriate.
(2) The Secretary shall, after consultation with appropriate representatives of the fishing industry, submit to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Merchant Marine and Fisheries of the House of Representatives, an annual report, that must be submitted not later than 60 days before the close of each fiscal year, containing—
(A) the fisheries development goals and funding priorities under paragraph (1) for the next fiscal year;
(B) a description of all pending projects assisted under subsection (c) or carried out under paragraph (1), in addition to—
(i) a list of those applications approved and those disapproved under subsection (c), and the total amount of grants made, for the current fiscal year, and
(ii) a statement of the extent to which available funds were not obligated or expended by the Secretary for grants under subsection (c) during the current fiscal year; and
(C) an assessment of each project assisted under subsection (c) or carried out under paragraph (1) that was completed in the preceding fiscal year regarding the extent to which (i) the objectives of the project were attained, and (ii) the project contributed to fishery development.
(e) American Fisheries Advisory Committee
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) Committee
The term "Committee" means the American Fisheries Advisory Committee established under paragraph (2).
(B) Fishing community
The term "fishing community" means harvesters, marketers, growers, processors, recreational fishermen, charter fishermen, and persons providing them with goods and services.
(C) Marketing and promotion
The term "marketing and promotion" means an activity aimed at encouraging the consumption of seafood or expanding or maintaining commercial markets for seafood.
(D) Processor
The term "processor" means any person in the business of preparing or packaging seafood (including seafood of the processor's own harvesting) for sale.
(E) Seafood
The term "seafood" means farm-raised and wild-caught fish, shellfish, or marine algae harvested in the United States or by a United States flagged vessel for human consumption.
(2) Establishment
Not later than 90 days after May 12, 2022, the Secretary shall establish 6 regions within the American Fisheries Advisory Committee as follows:
(A) Region 1 shall consist of Alaska, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Territories of Guam and American Samoa.
(B) Region 2 shall consist of Maine, New Hampshire, Massachusetts, Rhode Island, and Connecticut.
(C) Region 3 shall consist of Texas, Alabama, Louisiana, Mississippi, Florida, Arkansas, Puerto Rico, and the Territory of the Virgin Islands of the United States.
(D) Region 4 shall consist of California, Washington, Oregon, and Idaho.
(E) Region 5 shall consist of New Jersey, New York, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Georgia.
(F) Region 6 shall consist of Michigan, Minnesota, Wisconsin, Illinois, Indiana, Ohio, and Pennsylvania.
(3) Membership
The Committee shall be composed of the following members:
(A) Regional representation
Each of the regions listed in subparagraphs (A) through (F) of paragraph (2) shall be represented on the Committee by 3 members—
(i) who are appointed by the Secretary;
(ii) who reside in a State or territory in the region that the member will represent;
(iii) of which—
(I) one shall have experience as a seafood harvester or processor;
(II) one shall have experience as recreational or commercial fisher or have experience growing seafood; and
(III) one shall be an individual who represents the fisheries science community or the relevant Regional Fishery Management Council; and
(iv) that are selected so that the members of the Committee have experience or expertise with as many seafood species as practicable.
(B) At-large members
The Secretary shall appoint to the Committee at-large members as follows:
(i) One individual with experience in food distribution, marketing, retail, or food service.
(ii) One individual with experience in the recreational fishing industry supply chain, such as fishermen, manufacturers, retailers, and distributors.
(iii) One individual with experience in the commercial fishing industry supply chain, such as fishermen, manufacturers, retailers, and distributors.
(iv) One individual who is an employee of the National Marine Fisheries Service with expertise in fisheries research.
(C) Balanced representation
In selecting the members described in subparagraphs (A) and (B), the Secretary shall seek to maximize on the Committee, to the extent practicable, a balanced representation of expertise in United States fisheries, seafood production, and science.
(4) Member terms
The term for a member of the Committee shall be 3 years, except that the Secretary shall designate staggered terms for the members initially appointed to the Committee.
(5) Responsibilities
The Committee shall be responsible for—
(A) identifying needs of the fishing community that may be addressed by a project funded with a grant under subsection (c);
* * *