SUBCHAPTER II—COMMODITY CREDIT CORPORATION
§714c. Specific powers of Corporation
In the fulfillment of its purposes and in carrying out its annual budget programs submitted to and approved by the Congress pursuant to
(a) Support the prices of agricultural commodities (other than tobacco) through loans, purchases, payments, and other operations.
(b) Make available materials and facilities required in connection with the production and marketing of agricultural commodities (other than tobacco).
(c) Procure agricultural commodities (other than tobacco) for sale to other Government agencies, foreign governments, and domestic, foreign, or international relief or rehabilitation agencies, and to meet domestic requirements.
(d) Remove and dispose of or aid in the removal or disposition of surplus agricultural commodities (other than tobacco).
(e) Increase the domestic consumption of agricultural commodities (other than tobacco) by expanding or aiding in the expansion of domestic markets or by developing or aiding in the development of new and additional markets, marketing facilities, and uses for such commodities.
(f) Export or cause to be exported, or aid in the development of foreign markets for, agricultural commodities (other than tobacco) (including fish and fish products, without regard to whether such fish are harvested in aquacultural operations).
(g) Carry out conservation or environmental programs authorized by law.
(h) Carry out such other operations as the Congress may specifically authorize or provide for.
In the Corporation's purchasing and selling operations with respect to agricultural commodities (other than tobacco) (except sales to other Government agencies), and in the warehousing, transporting, processing, or handling of agricultural commodities (other than tobacco), the Corporation shall, to the maximum extent practicable consistent with the fulfillment of the Corporation's purposes and the effective and efficient conduct of its business, utilize the usual and customary channels, facilities, and arrangements of trade and commerce (including, at the option of the Corporation, the use of private sector entities).
(June 29, 1948, ch. 704, §5,