CHAPTER 15D —ALASKA NATURAL GAS PIPELINE
§720k. Alaska pipeline construction training program
(a) Program
(1) Establishment
The Secretary of Labor (in this section referred to as the "Secretary") shall make grants to the Alaska Workforce Investment Board—
(A) to recruit and train adult and dislocated workers in Alaska, including Alaska Natives, in the skills required to construct and operate an Alaska gas pipeline system; and
(B) for the design and construction of a training facility to be located in Fairbanks, Alaska, to support an Alaska gas pipeline training program.
(2) Coordination with existing programs
The training program established with the grants authorized under paragraph (1) shall be consistent with the vision and goals set forth in the State of Alaska unified plan or combined plan, as appropriate, as developed pursuant to section 3112 or 3113, as appropriate, of title 29.
(b) Requirements for grants
The Secretary shall make a grant under subsection (a) only if—
(1) the Governor of the State of Alaska requests the grant funds and certifies in writing to the Secretary that there is a reasonable expectation that the construction of the Alaska natural gas pipeline system will commence by the date that is 2 years after the date of the certification; and
(2) the Secretary of Energy concurs in writing to the Secretary with the certification made under paragraph (1) after considering—
(A) the status of necessary Federal and State permits;
(B) the availability of financing for the Alaska natural gas pipeline project; and
(C) other relevant factors.
(c) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out this section $20,000,000. Not more than 15 percent of the funds may be used for the facility described in subsection (a)(1)(B).
(