CHAPTER 15D —ALASKA NATURAL GAS PIPELINE
§720d. Federal Coordinator
(a) Establishment
There is established, as an independent office in the executive branch, the Office of the Federal Coordinator for Alaska Natural Gas Transportation Projects.
(b) Federal Coordinator
(1) Appointment
The Office shall be headed by a Federal Coordinator for Alaska Natural Gas Transportation Projects, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to serve a term to last until 1 year following the completion of the project referred to in
(2) Compensation
The Federal Coordinator shall be compensated at the rate prescribed for level III of the Executive Schedule (
(c) Duties
The Federal Coordinator shall be responsible for—
(1) coordinating the expeditious discharge of all activities by Federal agencies with respect to an Alaska natural gas transportation project; and
(2) ensuring the compliance of Federal agencies with the provisions of this chapter.
(d) Reviews and actions of other Federal agencies
(1) Expedited reviews and actions
All reviews conducted and actions taken by any Federal agency relating to an Alaska natural gas transportation project authorized under this section shall be expedited, in a manner consistent with completion of the necessary reviews and approvals by the deadlines under this chapter.
(2) Prohibition of certain terms and conditions
No Federal agency may include in any certificate, right-of-way, permit, lease, or other authorization issued to an Alaska natural gas transportation project any term or condition that may be permitted, but is not required, by any applicable law if the Federal Coordinator determines that the term or condition would prevent or impair in any significant respect the expeditious construction and operation, or an expansion, of the Alaska natural gas transportation project.
(3) Prohibition of certain actions
Unless required by law, no Federal agency shall add to, amend, or abrogate any certificate, right-of-way, permit, lease, or other authorization issued to an Alaska natural gas transportation project if the Federal Coordinator determines that the action would prevent or impair in any significant respect the expeditious construction and operation, or an expansion, of the Alaska natural gas transportation project.
(4) Limitation
The Federal Coordinator shall not have authority to—
(A) override—
(i) the implementation or enforcement of regulations issued by the Commission under
(ii) an order by the Commission to expand the project under
(B) impose any terms, conditions, or requirements in addition to those imposed by the Commission or any agency with respect to construction and operation, or an expansion of, the project.
(e) State coordination
(1) In general
* * *