SUBCHAPTER II—PROMOTION OF EXPORT TRADE
§61. Export trade; definitions
The words "export trade" wherever used in this subchapter mean solely trade or commerce in goods, wares, or merchandise exported, or in the course of being exported from the United States or any Territory thereof to any foreign nation; but the words "export trade" shall not be deemed to include the production, manufacture, or selling for consumption or for resale, within the United States or any Territory thereof, of such goods, wares, or merchandise, or any act in the course of such production, manufacture, or selling for consumption or for resale.
The words "trade within the United States" wherever used in this subchapter mean trade or commerce among the several States or in any Territory of the United States, or in the District of Columbia, or between any such Territory and another, or between any such Territory or Territories and any State or States or the District of Columbia, or between the District of Columbia and any State or States.
The word "association" wherever used in this subchapter means any corporation or combination, by contract or otherwise, of two or more persons, partnerships, or corporations.
(Apr. 10, 1918, ch. 50, §1,