SUBCHAPTER IV—LABELING OF FUR PRODUCTS
§69b. Misbranded fur products
For the purposes of this subchapter, a fur product shall be considered to be misbranded—
(1) if it is falsely or deceptively labeled or otherwise falsely or deceptively identified, or if the label contains any form of misrepresentation or deception, directly or by implication, with respect to such fur product;
(2) if there is not affixed to the fur product a label showing in words and figures plainly legible—
(A) the name or names (as set forth in the Fur Products Name Guide) of the animal or animals that produced the fur, and such qualifying statement as may be required pursuant to
(B) that the fur product contains or is composed of used fur, when such is the fact;
(C) that the fur product contains or is composed of bleached, dyed, or otherwise artificially colored fur, when such is the fact;
(D) that the fur product is composed in whole or in substantial part of paws, tails, bellies, or waste fur, when such is the fact;
(E) the name, or other identification issued and registered by the Commission, of one or more of the persons who manufacture such fur product for introduction into commerce, introduce it into commerce, sell it in commerce, advertise or offer it for sale in commerce, or transport or distribute it in commerce;
(F) the name of the country of origin of any imported furs used in the fur product;
(3) if the label required by paragraph (2)(A) of this section sets forth the name or names of any animal or animals other than the name or names provided for in such paragraph.
(Aug. 8, 1951, ch. 298, §4,
Executive Documents
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of functions of Federal Trade Commission, with certain exceptions, to Chairman of such Commission, see Reorg. Plan No. 8 of 1950, §1, eff. May 24, 1950, 15 F.R. 3175,