SUBCHAPTER IV—LABELING OF FUR PRODUCTS
§69f. Enforcement of subchapter
(a) Enforcement by Federal Trade Commission
(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subchapter,
(2) The Commission is authorized and directed to prevent any person from violating the provisions of
(b) Rules and regulations for disclosure of information
The Commission is authorized and directed to prescribe rules and regulations governing the manner and form of disclosing information required by this subchapter, and such further rules and regulations as may be necessary and proper for purposes of administration and enforcement of this subchapter.
(c) Inspection, analysis, tests for fur products; cooperation with other governmental agencies
The Commission is authorized (1) to cause inspections, analyses, tests, and examinations to be made of any fur product or fur subject to this subchapter; and (2) to cooperate, on matters related to the purposes of this subchapter, with any department or agency of the Government; with any State, Territory, or possession, or with the District of Columbia; or with any department, agency, or political subdivision thereof; or with any person.
(d) Maintenance of records by manufacturer or dealer
(1) Every manufacturer or dealer in fur products or furs shall maintain proper records showing the information required by this subchapter with respect to all fur products or furs handled by him, and shall preserve such records for at least three years.
(2) The neglect or refusal to maintain and preserve such records is unlawful, and any such manufacturer or dealer who neglects or refuses to maintain and preserve such records shall forfeit to the United States the sum of $100 for each day of such failure which shall accrue to the United States and be recoverable by a civil action.
(Aug. 8, 1951, ch. 298, §8,