SUBCHAPTER IV—LABELING OF FUR PRODUCTS
§69a. Violations of Federal Trade Commission Act
(a) Introduction or manufacture for introduction into commerce, sale, advertising or offering for sale in commerce
The introduction, or manufacture for introduction, into commerce, or the sale, advertising or offering for sale in commerce, or the transportation or distribution in commerce, of any fur product which is misbranded or falsely or deceptively advertised or invoiced, within the meaning of this subchapter or the rules and regulations prescribed under
(b) Manufacture for sale, sale, advertising, offering for sale, transportation or distribution
The manufacture for sale, sale, advertising, offering for sale, transportation or distribution, of any fur product which is made in whole or in part of fur which has been shipped and received in commerce, and which is misbranded or falsely or deceptively advertised or invoiced, within the meaning of this subchapter or the rules and regulations prescribed under
(c) Introduction into commerce, sale, advertising or offering for sale in commerce or transportation or distribution
The introduction into commerce, or the sale, advertising or offering for sale in commerce, or the transportation or distribution in commerce, of any fur which is falsely or deceptively advertised or falsely or deceptively invoiced, within the meaning of this subchapter or the rules and regulations prescribed under
(d) Removal or mutilation of label
Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, it shall be unlawful to remove or mutilate, or cause or participate in the removal or mutilation of, prior to the time any fur product is sold and delivered to the ultimate consumer, any label required by this subchapter to be affixed to such fur product, and any person violating this subsection is guilty of an unfair method of competition, and an unfair or deceptive act or practice, in commerce under the Federal Trade Commission Act [
(e) Substitution of labels; records
Any person introducing, selling, advertising, or offering for sale, in commerce, or processing for commerce, a fur product, or any person selling, advertising, offering for sale or processing a fur product which has been shipped and received in commerce, may substitute for the label affixed to such product pursuant to
(f) Application of section to common carrier or freight forwarder
Subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section shall not apply to any common carrier, contract carrier or freight forwarder in respect of a fur product or fur shipped, transported, or delivered for shipment in commerce in the ordinary course of business.
(g) Exemption for particular sales
No provision of this subchapter shall apply to a fur product—
(1) the fur of which was obtained from an animal through trapping or hunting; and
(2) when sold in a face to face transaction at a place such as a residence, craft fair, or other location used on a temporary or short term basis, by the person who trapped or hunted the animal, where the revenue from the sale of apparel or fur products is not the primary source of income of such person.
(Aug. 8, 1951, ch. 298, §3,