15 USC CHAPTER 2, SUBCHAPTER V: TEXTILE FIBER PRODUCTS IDENTIFICATION
§70. Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(a) The term "person" means an individual, partnership, corporation, association or any other form of business enterprise.
(b) The term "fiber" or "textile fiber" means a unit of matter which is capable of being spun into a yarn or made into a fabric by bonding or by interlacing in a variety of methods including weaving, knitting, braiding, felting, twisting, or webbing, and which is the basic structural element of textile products.
(c) The term "natural fiber" means any fiber that exists as such in the natural state.
(d) The term "manufactured fiber" means any fiber derived by a process of manufacture from any substance which, at any point in the manufacturing process, is not a fiber.
(e) The term "yarn" means a strand of textile fiber in a form suitable for weaving, knitting, braiding, felting, webbing, or otherwise fabricating into a fabric.
(f) The term "fabric" means any material woven, knitted, felted, or otherwise produced from, or in combination with, any natural or manufactured fiber, yarn, or substitute therefor.
(g) The term "household textile articles" means articles of wearing apparel, costumes and accessories, draperies, floor coverings, furnishings, beddings, and other textile goods of a type customarily used in a household regardless of where used in fact.
(h) The term "textile fiber product" means—
(1) any fiber, whether in the finished or unfinished state, used or intended for use in household textile articles;
(2) any yarn or fabric, whether in the finished or unfinished state, used or intended for use in household textile articles; and
(3) any household textile article made in whole or in part of yarn or fabric;
except that such term does not include a product required to be labeled under the Wool Products Labeling Act of 1939 [15 U.S.C. 68 et seq.].
(i) The term "affixed" means attached to the textile fiber product in any manner.
(j) The term "Commission" means the Federal Trade Commission.
(k) The term "commerce" means commerce among the several States or with foreign nations, or in any Territory of the United States or in the District of Columbia, or between any such Territory and another, or between any such Territory and any State or foreign nation or between the District of Columbia and any State or Territory or foreign nation.
(l) The term "Territory" includes the insular possessions of the United States, and also any Territory of the United States.
(m) The term "ultimate consumer" means a person who obtains a textile fiber product by purchase or exchange with no intent to sell or exchange such textile fiber product in any form.
(Pub. L. 85–897, §2, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1717.)