CHAPTER 20 —REGULATION OF INSURANCE
§1013. Suspension until June 30, 1948, of application of certain Federal laws; Sherman Act applicable to agreements to, or acts of, boycott, coercion, or intimidation
(a) Until June 30, 1948, the Act of July 2, 1890, as amended, known as the Sherman Act, and the Act of October 15, 1914, as amended, known as the Clayton Act, and the Act of September 26, 1914, known as the Federal Trade Commission Act [
(b) Nothing contained in this chapter shall render the said Sherman Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation.
(c)(1) Nothing contained in this chapter shall modify, impair, or supersede the operation of any of the antitrust laws with respect to the business of health insurance (including the business of dental insurance and limited-scope dental benefits).
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to making a contract, or engaging in a combination or conspiracy—
(A) to collect, compile, or disseminate historical loss data;
(B) to determine a loss development factor applicable to historical loss data;
(C) to perform actuarial services if such contract, combination, or conspiracy does not involve a restraint of trade; or
(D) to develop or disseminate a standard insurance policy form (including a standard addendum to an insurance policy form and standard terminology in an insurance policy form) if such contract, combination, or conspiracy is not to adhere to such standard form or require adherence to such standard form.
(3) For purposes of this subsection—
(A) the term "antitrust laws" has the meaning given it in subsection (a) of
(B) the term "business of health insurance (including the business of dental insurance and limited-scope dental benefits)" does not include—
(i) the business of life insurance (including annuities); or
(ii) the business of property or casualty insurance, including but not limited to—
(I) any insurance or benefits defined as "excepted benefits" under paragraph (1), subparagraph (B) or (C) of paragraph (2), or paragraph (3) of
(II) any other line of insurance that is classified as property or casualty insurance under State law;
(C) the term "historical loss data" means information respecting claims paid, or reserves held for claims reported, by any person engaged in the business of insurance; and
(D) the term "loss development factor" means an adjustment to be made to reserves held for losses incurred for claims reported by any person engaged in the business of insurance, for the purpose of bringing such reserves to an ultimate paid basis.
(Mar. 9, 1945, ch. 20, §3,