CHAPTER 20 —REGULATION OF INSURANCE
§1011. Declaration of policy
Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States.
(Mar. 9, 1945, ch. 20, §1,