CHAPTER 25 —FLAMMABLE FABRICS
§1193. Flammability standards or regulations
(a) Proceedings by Commission for determination
Whenever the Commission finds on the basis of the investigations or research conducted pursuant to
(b) Necessary findings; effective date; exemptions
Each standard, regulation, or amendment thereto promulgated pursuant to this section shall be based on findings that such standard, regulation, or amendment thereto is needed to adequately protect the public against unreasonable risk of the occurrence of fire leading to death, injury, or significant property damage, is reasonable, technologically practicable, and appropriate, is limited to such fabrics, related materials, or products which have been determined to present such unreasonable risks, and shall be stated in objective terms. Each such standard, regulation, or amendment thereto, shall become effective twelve months from the date on which such standard, regulation, or amendment is promulgated, unless the Commission finds for good cause shown that an earlier or later effective date is in the public interest and publishes the reason for such finding. Each such standard or regulation or amendment thereto shall exempt fabrics related materials, or products in inventory or with the trade as of the date on which the standard, regulation, or amendment thereto, becomes effective except that, if the Commission finds that any such fabric, related material, or product is so highly flammable as to be dangerous when used by consumers for the purpose for which it is intended, it may under such conditions as the Commission may prescribe, withdraw, or limit the exemption for such fabric, related material, or product.
(c) Collection of information by Commission; confidential status of trade secrets and related information; disclosure of confidential information
The Commission may obtain from any person by regulation or subpena issued pursuant thereto such information in the form of testimony, books, records, or other writings as is pertinent to the findings or determinations which it is required or authorized to make pursuant to this chapter. All information reported to or otherwise obtained by the Commission or its representative pursuant to this subsection which information contains or relates to a trade secret or other matter referred to in
(d) Applicability of section 553 of title 5 ; oral presentation
Standards, regulations, and amendments to standards and regulations under this section shall be made in accordance with
(e) Judicial review; additional information before Commission; applicability of sections 701 to 706 of title 5 ; finality of judgment; survival of action
(1) Any person who will be adversely affected by any such standard or regulation or amendment thereto when it is effective may at any time prior to the sixtieth day after such standard or regulation or amendment thereto is issued file a petition with the United States court of appeals for the circuit wherein such person resides or has his principal place of business, for a judicial review thereof. A copy of the petition shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Commission or other officer designated by him 1 for that purpose. The Commission thereupon shall file in the court the record of the proceedings on which the Commission based the standard or regulation, as provided in
(2) If the petitioner applies to the court for leave to adduce additional evidence, and shows to the satisfaction of the court that such additional evidence is material and that there were reasonable grounds for the failure to adduce such evidence in the proceeding before the Commission, the court may order such additional evidence (and evidence in rebuttal thereof) to be taken before the Commission, and to be adduced upon the hearing, in such manner and upon such terms and conditions as to the court may seem proper. The Commission may modify its findings, or make new findings, by reason of the additional evidence so taken, and it shall file such modified or new findings, and its recommendations, if any, for the modification or setting aside of its original standard or regulation or amendment thereto, with the return of such additional evidence.
(3) Upon the filing of the petition referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the court shall have jurisdiction to review the standard or regulation in accordance with
(4) The judgment of the court affirming or setting aside, in whole or in part, any such standard or regulation of the Commission shall be final, subject to review by the Supreme Court of the United States upon certiorari or certification as provided in
(5) The remedies provided for in this subsection shall be in addition to and not in substitution for any other remedies provided by law.
(f) Transcript of proceedings
A certified copy of the transcript of the record and proceedings under subsection (e) shall be furnished by the Commission to any interested party at his request, and payment of the costs thereof, and shall be admissible in any criminal, exclusion of imports, or other proceeding arising under or in respect of this chapter, irrespective of whether proceedings with respect to the standard or regulation or amendment thereto have previously been initiated or become final under subsection (e).
(g) Promulgation of regulation; commencement of proceeding; publication of prescribed notice of proposed rulemaking
A proceeding for the promulgation of a regulation under this section for a fabric, related material, or product may be commenced by a notice of proposed rulemaking or by the publication in the Federal Register of an advance notice of proposed rulemaking which shall—
(1) identify the fabric, related material, or product and the nature of the risk of injury associated with the fabric, related material, or product;
(2) include a summary of each of the regulatory alternatives under consideration by the Commission (including voluntary standards);
* * *