CHAPTER 25 —FLAMMABLE FABRICS
§1193. Flammability standards or regulations
(a) Proceedings by Commission for determination
Whenever the Commission finds on the basis of the investigations or research conducted pursuant to
(b) Necessary findings; effective date; exemptions
Each standard, regulation, or amendment thereto promulgated pursuant to this section shall be based on findings that such standard, regulation, or amendment thereto is needed to adequately protect the public against unreasonable risk of the occurrence of fire leading to death, injury, or significant property damage, is reasonable, technologically practicable, and appropriate, is limited to such fabrics, related materials, or products which have been determined to present such unreasonable risks, and shall be stated in objective terms. Each such standard, regulation, or amendment thereto, shall become effective twelve months from the date on which such standard, regulation, or amendment is promulgated, unless the Commission finds for good cause shown that an earlier or later effective date is in the public interest and publishes the reason for such finding. Each such standard or regulation or amendment thereto shall exempt fabrics related materials, or products in inventory or with the trade as of the date on which the standard, regulation, or amendment thereto, becomes effective except that, if the Commission finds that any such fabric, related material, or product is so highly flammable as to be dangerous when used by consumers for the purpose for which it is intended, it may under such conditions as the Commission may prescribe, withdraw, or limit the exemption for such fabric, related material, or product.
(c) Collection of information by Commission; confidential status of trade secrets and related information; disclosure of confidential information
The Commission may obtain from any person by regulation or subpena issued pursuant thereto such information in the form of testimony, books, records, or other writings as is pertinent to the findings or determinations which it is required or authorized to make pursuant to this chapter. All information reported to or otherwise obtained by the Commission or its representative pursuant to this subsection which information contains or relates to a trade secret or other matter referred to in
(d) Applicability of section 553 of title 5 ; oral presentation
Standards, regulations, and amendments to standards and regulations under this section shall be made in accordance with
(e) Judicial review; additional information before Commission; applicability of sections 701 to 706 of title 5 ; finality of judgment; survival of action
* * *