CHAPTER 25 —FLAMMABLE FABRICS
§1195. Injunction and condemnation proceedings
(a) Temporary injunction; venue
Whenever the Commission has reason to believe that any person is violating or is about to violate
(b) Process of libel for seizure and confiscation; manner of procedure; consolidation of trials
Whenever the Commission has reason to believe that any product has been manufactured or introduced into commerce or any fabric or related material has been introduced in commerce in violation of
(c) Application by defendant for representative sample of seized materials
In any such action the court, upon application seasonably made before trial, shall by order allow any party in interest, his attorney or agent, to obtain a representative sample of the product, fabric, or related material seized.
(d) Disposal of condemned materials
If such products, fabrics, or related materials are condemned by the court they shall be disposed of by destruction, by delivery to the owner or claimant thereof upon payment of court costs and fees and storage and other proper expenses and upon execution of good and sufficient bond to the effect that such products, fabrics, or related materials will not be disposed of until properly and adequately treated or processed so as to render them lawful for introduction into commerce, or by sale upon execution of good and sufficient bond to the effect that such products, fabrics, or related materials will not be disposed of until properly and adequately treated or processed so as to render them lawful for introduction into commerce. If such products, fabrics, or related materials are disposed of by sale the proceeds, less costs and charges, shall be paid into the Treasury of the United States.
(June 30, 1953, ch. 164, §6,