CHAPTER 30 —HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES
§1261. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(a) The term "territory" means any territory or possession of the United States, including the District of Columbia and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico but excluding the Canal Zone.
* * *
Atomic Energy Commission abolished and functions transferred by
Effect Upon Federal and State Law
"(a) Nothing in this act [enacting this chapter and repealing
"(b)(1)(A) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), if a hazardous substance or its packaging is subject to a cautionary labeling requirement under section 2(p) or 3(b) [subsec. (p) of this section or
"(B) Except as provided in paragraphs (2), (3), and (4), if under regulations of the Commission promulgated under or for the enforcement of section 2(q) [subsec. (q) of this section] a requirement is established to protect against a risk of illness or injury associated with a hazardous substance, no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect a requirement applicable to such substance and designed to protect against the same risk of illness or injury unless such requirement is identical to the requirement established under such regulations.
"(2) The Federal Government and the government of any State or political subdivision of a State may establish and continue in effect a requirement applicable to a hazardous substance for its own use (or to the packaging of such a substance) which requirement is designed to protect against a risk of illness or injury associated with such substance and which is not identical to a requirement described in paragraph (1) applicable to such substance (or packaging) and designed to protect against the same risk of illness or injury if the Federal, State, or political subdivision requirement provides a higher degree of protection from such risk of illness or injury than the requirement described in paragraph (1).
"(3)(A) Upon application of a State or political subdivision of a State, the Commission may, by regulation promulgated in accordance with subparagraph (B), exempt from paragraph (1), under such conditions as may be prescribed in such regulation, any requirement of such State or political subdivision designed to protect against a risk of illness or injury associated with a hazardous substance if—
"(i) compliance with the requirement would not cause the hazardous substance (or its packaging) to be in violation of the applicable requirement described in paragraph (1), and
"(ii) the State or political subdivision requirement (I) provides a significantly higher degree of protection from such risk of illness or injury than the requirement described in paragraph (1), and (II) does not unduly burden interstate commerce.
* * *