CHAPTER 30 —HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES
§1278. Requirements for labeling certain toys and games
(a) Toys or games for children who are at least 3
(1) Requirement
The packaging of any toy or game intended for use by children who are at least 3 years old but not older than 6 years (or such other upper age limit as the Commission may determine, which may not be less than 5 years old), any descriptive materi
* * *
(A) is manufactured for sale, offered for sale, or distributed in commerce in the United States, and
(B) includes a small part, as defined by the Commission.
(2) Label
The cautionary statement required by paragraph (1) for a toy or game shall be as follows:
(b) Balloons, small balls, and marbles
(1) Requirement
In the case of any latex balloon, any ball with a diameter of 1.75 inches or less intended for children 3 years of age or older, any marble intended for children 3 years of age or older, or any toy or game which contains such a balloon, ball, or marble, which is manufactured for sale, offered for sale, or distributed in commerce in the United States—
(A) the packaging of such balloon, ball, marble, toy, or game,
(B) any descriptive material which accompanies such balloon, ball, marble, toy, or game, and
(C) in the case of bulk sales of any such product when unpackaged, any bin, container for retail display, or vending machine from which such unpackaged balloon, ball, marble, toy, or game is dispensed,
shall bear or contain the cautionary statement described in paragraph (2).
(2) Label
The cautionary statement required under paragraph (1) for a balloon, ball, marble, toy, or game shall be as follows:
(A) Balloons
In the case of balloons, or toys or games that contain latex balloons, the following cautionary statement applies:
(B) Balls
In the case of balls, the following cautionary statement applies:
(C) Marbles
In the case of marbles, the following cautionary statement applies:
(D) Toys and games
In the case of toys or games containing balls, the following cautionary statement applies:
In the case of toys or games containing marbles, the following cautionary statement applies:
(c) Advertising
(1) Requirement
(A) Cautionary statement
Any advertisement by a retailer, manufacturer, importer, distributor, or private labeler (including advertisements on Internet websites or in catalogues or other printed materials) that provides a direct means for the purchase or order of a product for which a cautionary statement is required under subsection (a) or (b) shall include the appropriate cautionary statement displayed on or immediately adjacent to that advertisement, as modified by regulations issued under paragraph (3).
(B) Application to retailers
(i) Requirement to inform
A manufacturer, importer, distributor, or private labeler that provides such a product to a retailer shall inform the retailer of any cautionary statement requirement applicable to the product.
(ii) Retailer's requirement to inquire
A retailer is not in violation of subparagraph (A) if the retailer requested information from the manufacturer, importer, distributor, or private labeler as to whether the cautionary statement required by subparagraph (A) applies to the product that is the subject of the advertisement and the manufacturer, importer, distributor, or private labeler provided false information or did not provide such information.
(C) Display
The cautionary statement required by subparagraph (A) shall be prominently displayed—
(i) in the primary language used in the advertisement;
(ii) in conspicuous and legible type in contrast by typography, layout, or color with other material printed or displayed in such advertisement; and
(iii) in a manner consistent with part 1500 of title 16, Code of Federal Regulations.
(D) Definitions
In this subsection:
(i) The terms "manufacturer", "distributor", and "private labeler" have the meaning given those terms in
(ii) The term "retailer" has the meaning given that term in
(2) Effective date
The requirement in paragraph (1) shall take effect—
(A) with respect to advertisements on Internet websites, 120 days after August 14, 2008; and
(B) with respect to catalogues and other printed materials, 180 days after August 14, 2008.
(3) Rulemaking
Notwithstanding any provision of
(4) Enforcement
The requirements in paragraph (1) shall be treated as a consumer product safety standard promulgated under
(d) General labeling requirements
(1) In general
Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), any cautionary statement required under subsection (a) or (b) shall be—
(A) displayed in its entirety on the principal display panel of the product's package, and on any descriptive material which accompanies the product, and, in the case of bulk sales of such product when unpackaged, on the bin, container for retail display of the product, and any vending machine from which the unpackaged product is dispensed, and
(B) displayed in the English language in conspicuous and legible type in contrast by typography, layout, or color with other printed matter on such package, descriptive materials, bin, container, and vending machine, and in a manner consistent with part 1500 of title 16, Code of Federal Regulations (or successor regulations thereto).
(2) Exception for products manufactured outside United States
In the case of a product manufactured outside the United States and directly shipped from the manufacturer to the consumer by United States mail or other delivery service, the accompanying material inside the package of the product may fail to bear the required statement if other accompanying material shipped with the product bears such statement.
(3) Special rules for certain packages
(A) A cautionary statement required by subsection (a) or (b) may, in lieu of display on the principal display panel of the product's package, be displayed on another panel of the package if—
(i) the package has a principal display panel of 15 square inches or less and the required statement is displayed in three or more languages; and
* * *