CHAPTER 30 —HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES
§1262. Declaration of hazardous substances
(a) Rulemaking
(1) In general
Whenever in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the objectives of this chapter by avoiding or resolving uncertainty as to its application, the Commission may by regulation declare to be a hazardous substance, for the purposes of this chapter, any substance or mixture of substances, which it finds meets the requirements of
* * *
If the Commission finds that, because of the size of the package involved or because of the minor hazard presented by the substance contained therein, or for other good and sufficient reasons, full compliance with the labeling requirements otherwise applicable under this chapter is impracticable or is not necessary for the adequate protection of the public health and safety, the Commission shall promulgate regulations exempting such substance from these requirements to the extent it determines to be consistent with adequate protection of the public health and safety.
(d) Exemption from requirements of this chapter of substances or containers adequately regulated by other provisions of law
The Commission may exempt from the requirements established by or pursuant to this chapter any hazardous substance or container of a hazardous substance with respect to which it finds that adequate requirements satisfying the purposes of this chapter have been established by or pursuant to any other Act of Congress.
(e) Regulation of toys or articles intended for use by children
(1) A determination by the Commission that a toy or other article intended for use by children presents an electrical, mechanical, or thermal hazard shall be made by regulation in accordance with the procedures prescribed by section 553 (other than clause (B) of the last sentence of subsection (b) of such section) of title 5 unless the Commission elects the procedures prescribed by subsection (e) of
(2) If, before or during a proceeding pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Commission finds that, because of an electrical, mechanical, or thermal hazard, distribution of the toy or other article involved presents an imminent hazard to the public health and it, by order published in the Federal Register, gives notice of such finding, such toy or other article shall be deemed to be a banned hazardous substance for purposes of this chapter until the proceeding has been completed. If not yet initiated when such order is published, such a proceeding shall be initiated as promptly as possible.
(3)(A) In the case of any toy or other article intended for use by children which is determined by the Commission, in accordance with
(B) If the petitioner applies to the court for leave to adduce additional evidence, and shows to the satisfaction of the court that such additional evidence is material and that there was no opportunity to adduce such evidence in the proceeding before the Commission, the court may order such additional evidence (and evidence in rebuttal thereof) to be taken before the Commission in a hearing or in such other manner, and upon such terms and conditions, as to the court may seem proper. The Commission may modify its findings as to the facts, or make new findings, by reason of the additional evidence so taken, and it shall file such modified or new findings, and its recommendation, if any, for the modification or setting aside of its original determination, with the return of such additional evidence.
* * *