CHAPTER 40 —DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
§1517. Transfer of statistical or scientific work
The President is authorized, by order in writing, to transfer at any time the whole or any part of any office, bureau, division, or other branch of the public service engaged in statistical or scientific work, from the Department of State, the Department of the Treasury, the Department of Defense, the Department o
* * *
Section is based on section 12 of act Feb. 14, 1903, as originally enacted. Section 12 of the act was amended generally by
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Change of Name
"United States Postal Service" substituted for "Post Office Department" in text pursuant to
Department of Defense substituted for Departments of the Army and Navy by act July 26, 1947, as amended Aug. 10, 1949.
Act Mar. 4, 1913, ch. 141,
Meteorological Satellite (METSAT) and Associated Ground Systems; Expenditure of Funds To Develop Proposals To Transfer Ownership to Private Entities Prohibited
"(1) by the Source Evaluation Board for Civil Space Remote Sensing as established by the Secretary of Commerce to develop or issue a request for proposal to transfer the ownership or lease the use of any meteorological satellite (METSAT) or associated ground system to any private entity; or
"(2) by the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration to transfer the ownership of any meteorological satellite (METSAT) or associated ground system to any private entity."
Civil Land Remote Sensing Satellite System; Termination
"(1) the Secretary of Commerce or his designee has presented, in writing, to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President of the Senate, and to the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate, a comprehensive statement of recommended policies, procedures, conditions, and limitations to which any transfer should be subject; and
"(2) the Congress thereafter enacts a law which contains such policies, procedures, conditions, or limitations (or a combination thereof) as it deems appropriate for any such transfer."
"(a) The Secretary of Commerce is authorized to plan and provide for the management and operation of civil remote-sensing space systems, which may include the Landsat 4 and 5 satellites and associated ground system equipment transferred from the National Aeronautics and Space Administration; to provide for user fees; and to plan for the transfer of the operation of civil remote-sensing space systems to the private sector when in the national interest.
"(b)(1) As part of his planning for the transfer of the ownership and operation of civil operational land remote sensing satellite systems to the private sector the Secretary shall—
"(A) Conduct a study to define the current, projected, and potential needs of the government for land remote sensing data.
"(B) Determine and describe the equipment, software, and data inventory that could be transferred to the private sector.
"(C) Compare various feasible financial and organizational approaches for such a transfer. Criteria for the comparison should include considerations such as: maintenance of data continuity; maintenance of United States leadership; national security; international obligations; potential for market growth; marketing ability; sunk and projected cost to the Government; independence of subsidy or financial guarantee from the Government; potential of financial return to the Government; and price of data to users. The following institutional alternatives should be compared: (i) wholly private ownership and operation of the system by an entity competitively selected; (ii) phased-in Government/private ownership and operation; (iii) a legislatively chartered privately owned corporation; and (iv) continued ownership and operation by the Federal Government.
The Secretary shall complete these studies and report on them to the Congress by February 1, 1983.
"(2) In addition to the studies and comparisons called for in section 201(b)(1) the Secretary shall fund at least two parallel studies outside the government independently to assess the alternatives called for in section 201(b)(1)(C). These studies should be submitted to the Congress by April 1, 1983.
"(c) There is authorized to be appropriated $14,955,000 for the fiscal year 1983, for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this title [this note].
"(d) No moneys authorized by this title [this note] shall be used to transfer to the private sector the ownership or management of any civil land remote sensing space satellite system and associated ground system equipment unless (A) a period of thirty days has passed after the receipt by the Speaker of the House of Representatives, the President of the Senate, the House Committee on Science, Space, and Technology, and the Senate Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation, of a message from the Secretary of Commerce or his designee containing a full and complete plan for the action proposed to be taken together with the reasons therefor and expected funding impacts, or (B) each such committee before the expiration of such period has transmitted to the Secretary written notice to the effect that such committee has no objection to the proposed action."
Executive Documents
Ex. Ord. No. 11564. Transfer of Certain Programs and Activities to Secretary of Commerce
Ex. Ord. No. 11564, Oct. 6, 1970, 35 F.R. 15801, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me by section 12 of the Act of February 14, 1903, as amended (
(1) The National Oceanographic Instrumentation Center of the Department of the Navy, Department of Defense.
(2) The National Oceanographic Data Center of the Department of the Navy, Department of Defense.
(3) The Ocean Station Vessel Meteorological Program of the Department of the Navy, Department of Defense.
(4) The Trust Territories Upper Air Observation Program of the Department of the Navy, Department of Defense.
* * *