CHAPTER 40 —DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
§1511. Bureaus in Department
The following named bureaus, administrations, services, offices, and programs of the public service, and all that pertains thereto, shall be under the jurisdiction and subject to the control of the Secretary of Commerce:
(1) National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration;
(2) United States Travel and Tourism Administration;
(3) National Institute of Standards and Technology;
(4) United States Patent and Trademark Office 1
(5) Bureau of the Census; and
(6) such other bureaus or other organizational units as the Secretary of Commerce may from time to time establish in accordance with law.
(Feb. 14, 1903, ch. 552, §§4, 12,