CHAPTER 40 —DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
Sec. 2. Establishment of Administration
(a) There is hereby established in the Department of Commerce an agency which shall be known as the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, hereinafter referred to as the "Administration."
(b) There shall be at the head of the Administration the Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, hereinafter referred to as the "Administrator." The Administrator shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and shall be compensated at the rate now or hereafter provided for Level III of the Executive Schedule Pay Rates (
(c) There shall be in the Administration a Deputy Administrator of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and shall be compensated at the rate now or hereafter provided for Level IV of the Executive Schedule Pay Rates (
(d) There shall be in the Administration a Chief Scientist of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration who shall be appointed by the President and shall be compensated at the rate now or hereafter provided for Level V of the Executive Schedule Pay Rates (
(e)(1) There shall be in the Administration a General Counsel and five Assistant Administrators, one of whom shall be the Assistant Administrator for Coastal Zone Management and one of whom shall be the Assistant Administrator for Fisheries. The General Counsel and each Assistant Administrator shall be appointed by the Secretary, subject to approval of the President, and shall be compensated at a rate now or hereafter provided for level V of the Executive Schedule Pay Rates (
(2) The General Counsel shall serve as the chief legal officer for all legal matters which may arise in connection with the conduct of the functions of the Administration.
(3) The Assistant Administrator for Coastal Zone Management shall be an individual who is, by reason of background and experience, especially qualified to direct the implementation and administration of the Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 (
(4) The Assistant Administrator for Fisheries shall be responsible for all matters related to living marine resources which may arise in connection with the conduct of the functions of the Administration. [As amended
(f) The President may appoint in the Administration, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, two commissioned officers to serve at any one time as the designated heads of two principal constituent organizational entities of the Administration, or the President may designate one such officer as the head of such an organizational entity and the other as the head of the commissioned corps of the Administration. Any such designation shall create a vacancy on the active list and the officer while serving under this subsection shall have the rank, pay, and allowances of a rear admiral (upper half).
(g) Any commissioned officer of the Administration who has served under (d) or (f) and is retired while so serving or is retired after the completion of such service while serving in a lower rank or grade, shall be retired with the rank, pay, and allowances authorized by law for the highest grade and rank held by him; but any such officer, upon termination of his appointment in a rank above that of captain, shall, unless appointed or assigned to some other position for which a higher rank or grade is provided, revert to the grade and number he would have occupied had he not served in a rank above that of captain and such officer shall be an extra number in that grade.