CHAPTER 40 —DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE
§1546. United States Travel and Tourism Advisory Board
(a) In general
There is established the United States Travel and Tourism Advisory Board (referred to in this section as the "Board"), the members of which shall be appointed by the Secretary of Commerce for 2-year terms from companies and organizations in the travel and tourism industry.
(b) Executive Director
The Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Travel and Tourism shall serve as the Executive Director of the Board.
(c) Executive Secretariat
The National Travel and Tourism Office of the International Trade Administration shall serve as the Executive Secretariat for the Board.
(d) Functions
The Board's Charter shall specify that the Board will—
(1) serve as the advisory body to the Secretary of Commerce on matters relating to the travel and tourism industry in the United States;
(2) advise the Secretary of Commerce on government policies and programs that affect the United States travel and tourism industry;
(3) offer counsel on current and emerging issues;
(4) provide a forum for discussing and proposing solutions to problems related to the travel and tourism industry; and
(5) provide advice regarding the domestic travel and tourism industry as an economic engine.
(e) Recovery strategies
The Board shall assist the Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Travel and Tourism in the development and implementation of the recovery strategies required under
(July 19, 1940, ch. 642, §3,