SUBCHAPTER III—CREDIT REPORTING AGENCIES
§1681s. Administrative enforcement
(a) Enforcement by Federal Trade Commission
(1) In general
The Federal Trade Commission shall be authorized to enforce compliance with the requirements imposed by this subchapter under the Federal Trade Commission Act (
(2) Penalties
(A) Knowing violations
Except as otherwise provided by subtitle B of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, in the event of a knowing violation, which constitutes a pattern or practice of violations of this subchapter, the Federal Trade Commission may commence a civil action to recover a civil penalty in a district court of the United States against any person that violates this subchapter. In such action, such person shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than $2,500 per violation.
(B) Determining penalty amount
In determining the amount of a civil penalty under subparagraph (A), the court shall take into account the degree of culpability, any history of such prior conduct, ability to pay, effect on ability to continue to do business, and such other matters as justice may require.
(C) Limitation
Notwithstanding paragraph (2), a court may not impose any civil penalty on a person for a violation of
(b) Enforcement by other agencies
(1) In general
Subject to subtitle B of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010, compliance with the requirements imposed under this subchapter with respect to consumer reporting agencies, persons who use consumer reports from such agencies, persons who furnish information to such agencies, and users of information that are subject to
(A) section 8 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (
(i) any national bank or State savings association, and any Federal branch or Federal agency of a foreign bank;
(ii) any member bank of the Federal Reserve System (other than a national bank), a branch or agency of a foreign bank (other than a Federal branch, Federal agency, or insured State branch of a foreign bank), a commercial lending company owned or controlled by a foreign bank, and any organization operating under section 25 or 25A of the Federal Reserve Act [
(iii) any bank or Federal savings association insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (other than a member of the Federal Reserve System) and any insured State branch of a foreign bank;
(B) the Federal Credit Union Act (
(C) subtitle IV of title 49, by the Secretary of Transportation, with respect to all carriers subject to the jurisdiction of the Surface Transportation Board;
(D) part A of subtitle VII of title 49, by the Secretary of Transportation, with respect to any air carrier or foreign air carrier subject to that part;
(E) the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921 (
(F) the Commodity Exchange Act [
(G) the Federal securities laws, and any other laws that are subject to the jurisdiction of the Securities and Exchange Commission, with respect to a person that is subject to the jurisdiction of the Securities and Exchange Commission; and
(H) subtitle E of the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010 [
(2) Incorporated definitions
The terms used in paragraph (1) that are not defined in this subchapter or otherwise defined in section 3(s) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (
(c) State action for violations
(1) Authority of States
In addition to such other remedies as are provided under State law, if the chief law enforcement officer of a State, or an official or agency designated by a State, has reason to believe that any person has violated or is violating this subchapter, the State—
(A) may bring an action to enjoin such violation in any appropriate United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction;
(B) subject to paragraph (5), may bring an action on behalf of the residents of the State to recover—
(i) damages for which the person is liable to such residents under
(ii) in the case of a violation described in any of paragraphs (1) through (3) of
(iii) damages of not more than $1,000 for each willful or negligent violation; and
(C) in the case of any successful action under subparagraph (A) or (B), shall be awarded the costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees as determined by the court.
(2) Rights of Federal regulators
* * *