SUBCHAPTER III—CREDIT REPORTING AGENCIES
§1681t. Relation to State laws
(a) In general
Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), this subchapter does not annul, alter, affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter from complying with the laws of any State with respect to the collection, distribution, or use of any information on consumers, or for the prevention or mitigation of identity theft, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency.
(b) General exceptions
No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State—
(1) with respect to any subject matter regulated under—
(A) subsection (c) or (e) of
(B)
(C) subsections (a) and (b) of
(D)
(E)
(F)
(i) with respect to
(ii) with respect to section 1785.25(a) of the California Civil Code (as in effect on September 30, 1996);
(G)
(H)
(I)
(J) subsections (i) and (j) of
(K) subsection (k) of
(2) with respect to the exchange of information among persons affiliated by common ownership or common corporate control, except that this paragraph shall not apply with respect to subsection (a) or (c)(1) of
(3) with respect to the disclosures required to be made under subsection (c), (d), (e), or (g) of
(A) shall not apply with respect to sections 1785.10, 1785.16, and 1785.20.2 of the California Civil Code (as in effect on December 4, 2003) and section 1785.15 through section 1785.15.2 of such Code (as in effect on such date);
(B) shall not apply with respect to sections 5–3–106(2) and 212–14.3–104.3 of the Colorado Revised Statutes (as in effect on December 4, 2003); and
(C) shall not be construed as limiting, annulling, affecting, or superseding any provision of the laws of any State regulating the use in an insurance activity, or regulating disclosures concerning such use, of a credit-based insurance score of a consumer by any person engaged in the business of insurance;
(4) with respect to the frequency of any disclosure under
(A) with respect to section 12–14.3–105(1)(d) of the Colorado Revised Statutes (as in effect on December 4, 2003);
(B) with respect to section 10–1–393(29)(C) of the Georgia Code (as in effect on December 4, 2003);
(C) with respect to section 1316.2 of title 10 of the Maine Revised Statutes (as in effect on December 4, 2003);
(D) with respect to sections 14–1209(a)(1) and 14–1209(b)(1)(i) of the Commercial Law Article of the Code of Maryland (as in effect on December 4, 2003);
(E) with respect to section 59(d) and
(F) with respect to section 56:11–37.10(a)(1) of the New Jersey Revised Statutes (as in effect on December 4, 2003); or
(G) with respect to
(5) with respect to the conduct required by the specific provisions of—
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)
(F) subsections (e), (f), and (g) of
(G)
(H)
(I)
(c) "Firm offer of credit or insurance" defined
Notwithstanding any definition of the term "firm offer of credit or insurance" (or any equivalent term) under the laws of any State, the definition of that term contained in
(d) Limitations
Subsections (b) and (c) do not affect any settlement, agreement, or consent judgment between any State Attorney General and any consumer reporting agency in effect on September 30, 1996.
(