SUBCHAPTER III—CREDIT REPORTING AGENCIES
§1681g. Disclosures to consumers
(a) Information on file; sources; report recipients
Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, and subject to
(1) All information in the consumer's file at the time of the request, except that—
* * *
(3)(A) Identification of each person (including each end-user identified under
(i) for employment purposes, during the 2-year period preceding the date on which the request is made; or
(ii) for any other purpose, during the 1-year period preceding the date on which the request is made.
(B) An identification of a person under subparagraph (A) shall include—
(i) the name of the person or, if applicable, the trade name (written in full) under which such person conducts business; and
(ii) upon request of the consumer, the address and telephone number of the person.
(C) Subparagraph (A) does not apply if—
(i) the end user is an agency or department of the United States Government that procures the report from the person for purposes of determining the eligibility of the consumer to whom the report relates to receive access or continued access to classified information (as defined in section 1681b(b)(4)(E)(i) 1 of this title); and
(ii) the head of the agency or department makes a written finding as prescribed under
(4) The dates, original payees, and amounts of any checks upon which is based any adverse characterization of the consumer, included in the file at the time of the disclosure.
(5) A record of all inquiries received by the agency during the 1-year period preceding the request that identified the consumer in connection with a credit or insurance transaction that was not initiated by the consumer.
(6) If the consumer requests the credit file and not the credit score, a statement that the consumer may request and obtain a credit score.
(b) Exempt information
The requirements of subsection (a) respecting the disclosure of sources of information and the recipients of consumer reports do not apply to information received or consumer reports furnished prior to the effective date of this subchapter except to the extent that the matter involved is contained in the files of the consumer reporting agency on that date.
(c) Summary of rights to obtain and dispute information in consumer reports and to obtain credit scores
(1) Commission 2 summary of rights required
(A) In general
The Commission 2 shall prepare a model summary of the rights of consumers under this subchapter.
(B) Content of summary
The summary of rights prepared under subparagraph (A) shall include a description of—
(i) the right of a consumer to obtain a copy of a consumer report under subsection (a) from each consumer reporting agency;
(ii) the frequency and circumstances under which a consumer is entitled to receive a consumer report without charge under
(iii) the right of a consumer to dispute information in the file of the consumer under
(iv) the right of a consumer to obtain a credit score from a consumer reporting agency, and a description of how to obtain a credit score;
* * *
(A) supply the consumer with a credit score that is derived from a credit scoring model that is widely distributed to users by that consumer reporting agency in connection with residential real property loans or with a credit score that assists the consumer in understanding the credit scoring assessment of the credit behavior of the consumer and predictions about the future credit behavior of the consumer; and
(B) a statement indicating that the information and credit scoring model may be different than that used by the lender.
(8) Fair and reasonable fee
A consumer reporting agency may charge a fair and reasonable fee, as determined by the Bureau, for providing the information required under this subsection.
(9) Use of enquiries as a key factor
If a key factor that adversely affects the credit score of a consumer consists of the number of enquiries made with respect to a consumer report, that factor shall be included in the disclosure pursuant to paragraph (1)(C) without regard to the numerical limitation in such paragraph.
(g) Disclosure of credit scores by certain mortgage lenders
(1) In general
Any person who makes or arranges loans and who uses a consumer credit score, as defined in subsection (f), in connection with an application initiated or sought by a consumer for a closed end loan or the establishment of an open end loan for a consumer purpose that is secured by 1 to 4 units of residential real property (hereafter in this subsection referred to as the "lender") shall provide the following to the consumer as soon as reasonably practicable:
(A) Information required under subsection (f)
(i) In general
A copy of the information identified in subsection (f) that was obtained from a consumer reporting agency or was developed and used by the user of the information.
(ii) Notice under subparagraph (D)
In addition to the information provided to it by a third party that provided the credit score or scores, a lender is only required to provide the notice contained in subparagraph (D).
(B) Disclosures in case of automated underwriting system
(i) In general
If a person that is subject to this subsection uses an automated underwriting system to underwrite a loan, that person may satisfy the obligation to provide a credit score by disclosing a credit score and associated key factors supplied by a consumer reporting agency.
(ii) Numerical credit score
However, if a numerical credit score is generated by an automated underwriting system used by an enterprise, and that score is disclosed to the person, the score shall be disclosed to the consumer consistent with subparagraph (C).
(iii) Enterprise defined
For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "enterprise" has the same meaning as in paragraph (6) of
(C) Disclosures of credit scores not obtained from a consumer reporting agency
A person that is subject to the provisions of this subsection and that uses a credit score, other than a credit score provided by a consumer reporting agency, may satisfy the obligation to provide a credit score by disclosing a credit score and associated key factors supplied by a consumer reporting agency.
(D) Notice to home loan applicants
* * *