SUBCHAPTER III—CREDIT REPORTING AGENCIES
§1681c–1. Identity theft prevention; fraud alerts and active duty alerts
(a) One-call fraud alerts
(1) Initial alerts
Upon the direct request of a consumer, or an individual acting on behalf of or as a personal representative of a consumer, who asserts in good faith a suspicion that the consumer has been or is about to become a victim of fraud or related crime, including identity theft, a consumer reporting agency described in
(A) include a fraud alert in the file of that consumer, and also provide that alert along with any credit score generated in using that file, for a period of not less than 1 year, beginning on the date of such request, unless the consumer or such representative requests that such fraud alert be removed before the end of such period, and the agency has received appropriate proof of the identity of the requester for such purpose; and
(B) refer the information regarding the fraud alert under this paragraph to each of the other consumer reporting agencies described in
(2) Access to free reports
In any case in which a consumer reporting agency includes a fraud alert in the file of a consumer pursuant to this subsection, the consumer reporting agency shall—
(A) disclose to the consumer that the consumer may request a free copy of the file of the consumer pursuant to
(B) provide to the consumer all disclosures required to be made under
(b) Extended alerts
(1) In general
Upon the direct request of a consumer, or an individual acting on behalf of or as a personal representative of a consumer, who submits an identity theft report to a consumer reporting agency described in
(A) include a fraud alert in the file of that consumer, and also provide that alert along with any credit score generated in using that file, during the 7-year period beginning on the date of such request, unless the consumer or such representative requests that such fraud alert be removed before the end of such period and the agency has received appropriate proof of the identity of the requester for such purpose;
(B) during the 5-year period beginning on the date of such request, exclude the consumer from any list of consumers prepared by the consumer reporting agency and provided to any third party to offer credit or insurance to the consumer as part of a transaction that was not initiated by the consumer, unless the consumer or such representative requests that such exclusion be rescinded before the end of such period; and
(C) refer the information regarding the extended fraud alert under this paragraph to each of the other consumer reporting agencies described in
(2) Access to free reports
In any case in which a consumer reporting agency includes a fraud alert in the file of a consumer pursuant to this subsection, the consumer reporting agency shall—
(A) disclose to the consumer that the consumer may request 2 free copies of the file of the consumer pursuant to
(B) provide to the consumer all disclosures required to be made under
(c) Active duty alerts
* * *