SUBCHAPTER III—CREDIT REPORTING AGENCIES
§1681c–1. Identity theft prevention; fraud alerts and active duty alerts
(a) One-call fraud alerts
(1) Initial alerts
Upon the direct request of a consumer, or an individual acting on behalf of or as a personal representative of a consumer, who asserts in good faith a suspicion that the consumer has been or is about to become a victim of fraud or related crime, including identity theft, a consumer reporting agency described in
(A) include a fraud alert in the file of that consumer, and also provide that alert along with any credit score generated in using that file, for a period of not less than 1 year, beginning on the date of such request, unless the consumer or such representative requests that such fraud alert be removed before the end of such period, and the agency has received appropriate proof of the identity of the requester for such purpose; and
(B) refer the information regarding the fraud alert under this paragraph to each of the other consumer reporting agencies described in
(2) Access to free reports
In any case in which a consumer reporting agency includes a fraud alert in the file of a consumer pursuant to this subsection, the consumer reporting agency shall—
(A) disclose to the consumer that the consumer may request a free copy of the file of the consumer pursuant to
(B) provide to the consumer all disclosures required to be made under
(b) Extended alerts
(1) In general
Upon the direct request of a consumer, or an individual acting on behalf of or as a personal representative of a consumer, who submits an identity theft report to a consumer reporting agency described in
(A) include a fraud alert in the file of that consumer, and also provide that alert along with any credit score generated in using that file, during the 7-year period beginning on the date of such request, unless the consumer or such representative requests that such fraud alert be removed before the end of such period and the agency has received appropriate proof of the identity of the requester for such purpose;
(B) during the 5-year period beginning on the date of such request, exclude the consumer from any list of consumers prepared by the consumer reporting agency and provided to any third party to offer credit or insurance to the consumer as part of a transaction that was not initiated by the consumer, unless the consumer or such representative requests that such exclusion be rescinded before the end of such period; and
(C) refer the information regarding the extended fraud alert under this paragraph to each of the other consumer reporting agencies described in
(2) Access to free reports
In any case in which a consumer reporting agency includes a fraud alert in the file of a consumer pursuant to this subsection, the consumer reporting agency shall—
(A) disclose to the consumer that the consumer may request 2 free copies of the file of the consumer pursuant to
(B) provide to the consumer all disclosures required to be made under
(c) Active duty alerts
Upon the direct request of an active duty military consumer, or an individual acting on behalf of or as a personal representative of an active duty military consumer, a consumer reporting agency described in
(1) include an active duty alert in the file of that active duty military consumer, and also provide that alert along with any credit score generated in using that file, during a period of not less than 12 months, or such longer period as the Bureau shall determine, by regulation, beginning on the date of the request, unless the active duty military consumer or such representative requests that such fraud alert be removed before the end of such period, and the agency has received appropriate proof of the identity of the requester for such purpose;
(2) during the 2-year period beginning on the date of such request, exclude the active duty military consumer from any list of consumers prepared by the consumer reporting agency and provided to any third party to offer credit or insurance to the consumer as part of a transaction that was not initiated by the consumer, unless the consumer requests that such exclusion be rescinded before the end of such period; and
(3) refer the information regarding the active duty alert to each of the other consumer reporting agencies described in
(d) Procedures
Each consumer reporting agency described in
(e) Referrals of alerts
Each consumer reporting agency described in
(1) paragraphs (1)(A) and (2) of subsection (a), in the case of a referral under subsection (a)(1)(B);
(2) paragraphs (1)(A), (1)(B), and (2) of subsection (b), in the case of a referral under subsection (b)(1)(C); and
(3) paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (c), in the case of a referral under subsection (c)(3).
(f) Duty of reseller to reconvey alert
A reseller shall include in its report any fraud alert or active duty alert placed in the file of a consumer pursuant to this section by another consumer reporting agency.
(g) Duty of other consumer reporting agencies to provide contact information
If a consumer contacts any consumer reporting agency that is not described in
(h) Limitations on use of information for credit extensions
(1) Requirements for initial and active duty alerts
(A) Notification
Each initial fraud alert and active duty alert under this section shall include information that notifies all prospective users of a consumer report on the consumer to which the alert relates that the consumer does not authorize the establishment of any new credit plan or extension of credit, other than under an open-end credit plan (as defined in section 1602(i) 1 of this title), in the name of the consumer, or issuance of an additional card on an existing credit account requested by a consumer, or any increase in credit limit on an existing credit account requested by a consumer, except in accordance with subparagraph (B).
(B) Limitation on users
(i) In general
* * *