SUBCHAPTER III—CREDIT REPORTING AGENCIES
§1681g. Disclosures to consumers
(a) Information on file; sources; report recipients
Every consumer reporting agency shall, upon request, and subject to
(1) All information in the consumer's file at the time of the request, except that—
(A) if the consumer to whom the file relates requests that the first 5 digits of the social security number (or similar identification number) of the consumer not be included in the disclosure and the consumer reporting agency has received appropriate proof of the identity of the requester, the consumer reporting agency shall so truncate such number in such disclosure; and
(B) nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to require a consumer reporting agency to disclose to a consumer any information concerning credit scores or any other risk scores or predictors relating to the consumer.
(2) The sources of the information; except that the sources of information acquired solely for use in preparing an investigative consumer report and actually used for no other purpose need not be disclosed: Provided, That in the event an action is brought under this subchapter, such sources shall be available to the plaintiff under appropriate discovery procedures in the court in which the action is brought.
(3)(A) Identification of each person (including each end-user identified under
(i) for employment purposes, during the 2-year period preceding the date on which the request is made; or
(ii) for any other purpose, during the 1-year period preceding the date on which the request is made.
(B) An identification of a person under subparagraph (A) shall include—
(i) the name of the person or, if applicable, the trade name (written in full) under which such person conducts business; and
* * *
A consumer reporting agency may charge a fair and reasonable fee, as determined by the Bureau, for providing the information required under this subsection.
(9) Use of enquiries as a key factor
If a key factor that adversely affects the credit score of a consumer consists of the number of enquiries made with respect to a consumer report, that factor shall be included in the disclosure pursuant to paragraph (1)(C) without regard to the numerical limitation in such paragraph.
(g) Disclosure of credit scores by certain mortgage lenders
(1) In general
Any person who makes or arranges loans and who uses a consumer credit score, as defined in subsection (f), in connection with an application initiated or sought by a consumer for a closed end loan or the establishment of an open end loan for a consumer purpose that is secured by 1 to 4 units of residential real property (hereafter in this subsection referred to as the "lender") shall provide the following to the consumer as soon as reasonably practicable:
(A) Information required under subsection (f)
(i) In general
A copy of the information identified in subsection (f) that was obtained from a consumer reporting agency or was developed and used by the user of the information.
(ii) Notice under subparagraph (D)
In addition to the information provided to it by a third party that provided the credit score or scores, a lender is only required to provide the notice contained in subparagraph (D).
(B) Disclosures in case of automated underwriting system
(i) In general
* * *