SUBCHAPTER III—CREDIT REPORTING AGENCIES
§1681s–3. Affiliate sharing
(a) Special rule for solicitation for purposes of marketing
(1) Notice
Any person that receives from another person related to it by common ownership or affiliated by corporate control a communication of information that would be a consumer report, but for clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of
* * *
The notice required under paragraph (1) shall allow the consumer the opportunity to prohibit all solicitations referred to in such paragraph, and may allow the consumer to choose from different options when electing to prohibit the sending of such solicitations, including options regarding the types of entities and information covered, and which methods of delivering solicitations the consumer elects to prohibit.
(B) Format
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), the notice required under paragraph (1) shall be clear, conspicuous, and concise, and any method provided under paragraph (1)(B) shall be simple. The regulations prescribed to implement this section shall provide specific guidance regarding how to comply with such standards.
(3) Duration
(A) In general
The election of a consumer pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) to prohibit the making of solicitations shall be effective for at least 5 years, beginning on the date on which the person receives the election of the consumer, unless the consumer requests that such election be revoked.
(B) Notice upon expiration of effective period
At such time as the election of a consumer pursuant to paragraph (1)(B) is no longer effective, a person may not use information that the person receives in the manner described in paragraph (1) to make any solicitation for marketing purposes to the consumer, unless the consumer receives a notice and an opportunity, using a simple method, to extend the opt-out for another period of at least 5 years, pursuant to the procedures described in paragraph (1).
(4) Scope
This section shall not apply to a person—
* * *
The term "solicitation" means the marketing of a product or service initiated by a person to a particular consumer that is based on an exchange of information described in subsection (a), and is intended to encourage the consumer to purchase such product or service, but does not include communications that are directed at the general public or determined not to be a solicitation by the regulations prescribed under this section.
(
Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 624 of
Another prior section 624 of
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Effective Date
Section subject to joint regulations establishing effective dates as prescribed by Federal Reserve Board and Federal Trade Commission, except as otherwise provided, see section 3 of
Regulations
"(1)
"(A) the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, with respect to entities subject to its enforcement authorities;
"(B) the Securities and Exchange Commission, with respect to entities subject to its enforcement authorities; and
"(C) the Bureau, with respect to other entities subject to this Act [see Short Title of 2003 Amendment note set out under
"(2)
"(3)
"(A) ensure that affiliate sharing notification methods provide a simple means for consumers to make determinations and choices under section 624 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act [
"(B) consider the affiliate sharing notification practices employed on the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 4, 2003] by persons that will be subject to that section 624; and
"(C) ensure that notices and disclosures may be coordinated and consolidated, as provided in subsection (b) of that section 624.
"(4)
"(A) be issued in final form not later than 9 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Dec. 4, 2003]; and
"(B) become effective not later than 6 months after the date on which they are issued in final form."
[For definitions of terms used in section 214(b) of
Studies of Information Sharing Practices
"(1)
"(2)
"(A) identify—
"(i) the purposes for which financial institutions and other creditors and users of consumer reports share consumer information;
"(ii) the types of information shared by such entities with their affiliates;
"(iii) the number of choices provided to consumers with respect to the control of such sharing, and the degree to and manner in which consumers exercise such choices, if at all; and
* * *