SUBCHAPTER III—CREDIT REPORTING AGENCIES
§1681c–1. Identity theft prevention; fraud alerts and active duty alerts
(a) One-call fraud alerts
(1) Initial alerts
Upon the direct request of a consumer, or an individual acting on behalf of or as a personal representative of a consumer, who asserts in good faith a suspicion that the consumer has been or is about to become a victim of fraud or related crime, including identity theft, a consumer reporting agency described in
* * *
"You have a right to place a 'security freeze' on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization. The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.
"As an alternative to a security freeze, you have the right to place an initial or extended fraud alert on your credit file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer's credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer's credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer's identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting 7 years.
"A security freeze does not apply to a person or entity, or its affiliates, or collection agencies acting on behalf of the person or entity, with which you have an existing account that requests information in your credit report for the purposes of reviewing or collecting the account. Reviewing the account includes activities related to account maintenance, monitoring, credit line increases, and account upgrades and enhancements.".
(6) Webpage
(A) Consumer reporting agencies
A consumer reporting agency shall establish a webpage that—
(i) allows a consumer to request a security freeze;
(ii) allows a consumer to request an initial fraud alert;
(iii) allows a consumer to request an extended fraud alert;
(iv) allows a consumer to request an active duty fraud alert;
(v) allows a consumer to opt-out of the use of information in a consumer report to send the consumer a solicitation of credit or insurance, in accordance with
(vi) shall not be the only mechanism by which a consumer may request a security freeze.
(B) FTC
The Federal Trade Commission shall establish a single webpage that includes a link to each webpage established under subparagraph (A) within the Federal Trade Commission's website www.Identitytheft.gov, or a successor website.
(j) National protection for files and credit records of protected consumers
(1) Definitions
As used in this subsection:
(A) The term "consumer reporting agency" means a consumer reporting agency described in
(B) The term "protected consumer" means an individual who is—
(i) under the age of 16 years at the time a request for the placement of a security freeze is made; or
(ii) an incapacitated person or a protected person for whom a guardian or conservator has been appointed.
(C) The term "protected consumer's representative" means a person who provides to a consumer reporting agency sufficient proof of authority to act on behalf of a protected consumer.
* * *
Except as provided in subparagraph (A)(iii), a security freeze shall remain in place until a protected consumer's representative or protected consumer described in subparagraph (A)(ii) directly requests that the security freeze be removed. Upon receiving a direct request from the protected consumer's representative or protected consumer described in subparagraph (A)(ii) that a consumer reporting agency remove a security freeze, and upon receiving sufficient proof of identification and sufficient proof of authority, the consumer reporting agency shall, free of charge, remove the security freeze not later than—
(i) in the case of a request that is by toll-free telephone or secure electronic means, 1 hour after receiving the request for removal; or
(ii) in the case of a request that is by mail, 3 business days after receiving the request for removal.
(D) Temporary removal of security freeze
Upon receiving a direct request from a protected consumer or a protected consumer's representative under subparagraph (A)(i), if the protected consumer or protected consumer's representative requests a temporary removal of a security freeze, the consumer reporting agency shall, in accordance with subparagraph (C), remove the security freeze for the period of time specified by the protected consumer or protected consumer's representative.
(k) Credit monitoring
(1) Definitions
In this subsection:
(A) The term "active duty military consumer" includes a member of the National Guard.
(B) The term "National Guard" has the meaning given the term in
(2) Credit monitoring
A consumer reporting agency described in
(A) appropriate proof that the consumer is an active duty military consumer; and
(B) contact information of the consumer.
(3) Rulemaking
Not later than 1 year after May 24, 2018, the Federal Trade Commission shall promulgate regulations regarding the requirements of this subsection, which shall at a minimum include—
(A) a definition of an electronic credit monitoring service and material additions or modifications to the file of a consumer; and
(B) what constitutes appropriate proof.
(4) Applicability
(A)
(B) This subsection shall be enforced exclusively under
(