SUBCHAPTER III—CREDIT REPORTING AGENCIES
§1681c–1. Identity theft prevention; fraud alerts and active duty alerts
(a) One-call fraud alerts
(1) Initial alerts
Upon the direct request of a consumer, or an individual acting on behalf of or as a personal representative of a consumer, who asserts in good faith a suspicion that the consumer has been or is about to become a victim of fraud or related crime, including identity theft, a consumer reporting agency described in
* * *
(B) during the 5-year period beginning on the date of such request, exclude the consumer from any list of consumers prepared by the consumer reporting agency and provided to any third party to offer credit or insurance to the consumer as part of a transaction that was not initiated by the consumer, unless the consumer or such representative requests that such exclusion be rescinded before the end of such period; and
(C) refer the information regarding the extended fraud alert under this paragraph to each of the other consumer reporting agencies described in
(2) Access to free reports
In any case in which a consumer reporting agency includes a fraud alert in the file of a consumer pursuant to this subsection, the consumer reporting agency shall—
(A) disclose to the consumer that the consumer may request 2 free copies of the file of the consumer pursuant to
(B) provide to the consumer all disclosures required to be made under
(c) Active duty alerts
Upon the direct request of an active duty military consumer, or an individual acting on behalf of or as a personal representative of an active duty military consumer, a consumer reporting agency described in
(1) include an active duty alert in the file of that active duty military consumer, and also provide that alert along with any credit score generated in using that file, during a period of not less than 12 months, or such longer period as the Bureau shall determine, by regulation, beginning on the date of the request, unless the active duty military consumer or such representative requests that such fraud alert be removed before the end of such period, and the agency has received appropriate proof of the identity of the requester for such purpose;
(2) during the 2-year period beginning on the date of such request, exclude the active duty military consumer from any list of consumers prepared by the consumer reporting agency and provided to any third party to offer credit or insurance to the consumer as part of a transaction that was not initiated by the consumer, unless the consumer requests that such exclusion be rescinded before the end of such period; and
(3) refer the information regarding the active duty alert to each of the other consumer reporting agencies described in
(d) Procedures
Each consumer reporting agency described in
(e) Referrals of alerts
Each consumer reporting agency described in
(1) paragraphs (1)(A) and (2) of subsection (a), in the case of a referral under subsection (a)(1)(B);
(2) paragraphs (1)(A), (1)(B), and (2) of subsection (b), in the case of a referral under subsection (b)(1)(C); and
(3) paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (c), in the case of a referral under subsection (c)(3).
(f) Duty of reseller to reconvey alert
* * *
No prospective user of a consumer report or of a credit score generated using the information in the file of a consumer that includes an extended fraud alert in accordance with this section may establish a new credit plan or extension of credit, other than under an open-end credit plan (as defined in section 1602(i) 1 of this title), in the name of the consumer, or issue an additional card on an existing credit account requested by a consumer, or any increase in credit limit on an existing credit account requested by a consumer, unless the user contacts the consumer in person or using the contact method described in subparagraph (A)(ii) to confirm that the application for a new credit plan or increase in credit limit, or request for an additional card is not the result of identity theft.
(i) National security freeze
(1) Definitions
For purposes of this subsection:
(A) The term "consumer reporting agency" means a consumer reporting agency described in
(B) The term "proper identification" has the meaning of such term as used under
(C) The term "security freeze" means a restriction that prohibits a consumer reporting agency from disclosing the contents of a consumer report that is subject to such security freeze to any person requesting the consumer report.
(2) Placement of security freeze
(A) In general
Upon receiving a direct request from a consumer that a consumer reporting agency place a security freeze, and upon receiving proper identification from the consumer, the consumer reporting agency shall, free of charge, place the security freeze not later than—
(i) in the case of a request that is by toll-free telephone or secure electronic means, 1 business day after receiving the request directly from the consumer; or
(ii) in the case of a request that is by mail, 3 business days after receiving the request directly from the consumer.
(B) Confirmation and additional information
Not later than 5 business days after placing a security freeze under subparagraph (A), a consumer reporting agency shall—
(i) send confirmation of the placement to the consumer; and
(ii) inform the consumer of—
(I) the process by which the consumer may remove the security freeze, including a mechanism to authenticate the consumer; and
(II) the consumer's right described in
(C) Notice to third parties
A consumer reporting agency may advise a third party that a security freeze has been placed with respect to a consumer under subparagraph (A).
(3) Removal of security freeze
(A) In general
A consumer reporting agency shall remove a security freeze placed on the consumer report of a consumer only in the following cases:
(i) Upon the direct request of the consumer.
* * *