CHAPTER 5 —STATISTICAL AND COMMERCIAL INFORMATION
§176a. Confidential nature of information furnished Bureau
Any statistical information furnished in confidence to the Bureau of Foreign and Domestic Commerce by individuals, corporations, and firms shall be held to be confidential, and shall be used only for the statistical purposes for which it is supplied. Except as provided in subchapter III of
(Jan. 27, 1938, ch. 11, §1,