CHAPTER 57A —HORSERACING INTEGRITY AND SAFETY
§3055. Horseracing anti-doping and medication control program
(a) Program required
(1) In general
Not later than the program effective date, and after notice and an opportunity for public comment in accordance with
* * *
(g) Baseline anti-doping and medication control rules
(1) In general
Subject to paragraph (3), the baseline anti-doping and medication control rules described in paragraph (2) shall—
(A) constitute the initial rules of the horseracing anti-doping and medication control program; and
(B) except as exempted pursuant to subsections (e) and (f), remain in effect at all times after the program effective date.
(2) Baseline anti-doping medication control rules described
(A) In general
The baseline anti-doping and medication control rules described in this paragraph are the following:
(i) The lists of permitted and prohibited substances (including drugs, medications, and naturally occurring substances and synthetically occurring substances) in effect for the International Federation of Horseracing Authorities, including the International Federation of Horseracing Authorities International Screening Limits for urine, dated May 2019, and the International Federation of Horseracing Authorities International Screening Limits for plasma, dated May 2019.
(ii) The World Anti-Doping Agency International Standard for Laboratories (version 10.0), dated November 12, 2019.
(iii) The Association of Racing Commissioners International out-of-competition testing standards, Model Rules of Racing (version 9.2).
(iv) The Association of Racing Commissioners International penalty and multiple medication violation rules, Model Rules of Racing (version 6.2).
(B) Conflict of rules
In the case of a conflict among the rules described in subparagraph (A), the most stringent rule shall apply.
(3) Modifications to baseline rules
(A) Development by anti-doping and medication control standing committee
The anti-doping and medication control standing committee, in consultation with the anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency, may develop and submit to the Authority for approval by the Authority proposed modifications to the baseline anti-doping and medication control rules.
(B) Authority approval
If the Authority approves a proposed modification under this paragraph, the proposed modification shall be submitted to and considered by the Commission in accordance with
(C) Anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency veto authority
The Authority shall not approve any proposed modification that renders an anti-doping and medication control rule less stringent than the baseline anti-doping and medication control rules described in paragraph (2) (including by increasing permitted medication thresholds, adding permitted medications, removing prohibited medications, or weakening enforcement mechanisms) without the approval of the anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency.
(