CHAPTER 57A —HORSERACING INTEGRITY AND SAFETY
§3054. Jurisdiction of the Commission and the Horseracing Integrity and Safety Authority
(a) In general
Beginning on the program effective date, the Commission, the Authority, and the anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency, each within the scope of their powers and responsibilities under this chapter, as limited by subsection (j),1 shall—
* * *
(3) have safety, performance, and anti-doping and medication control authority over covered persons similar to such authority of the State racing commissions before the program effective date.
(b) Preemption
The rules of the Authority promulgated in accordance with this chapter shall preempt any provision of State law or regulation with respect to matters within the jurisdiction of the Authority under this chapter, as limited by subsection (j).1 Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to limit the authority of the Commission under any other provision of law.
(c) Duties
(1) In general
The Authority—
(A) shall develop uniform procedures and rules authorizing—
(i) access to offices, racetrack facilities, other places of business, books, records, and personal property of covered persons that are used in the care, treatment, training, and racing of covered horses;
(ii) issuance and enforcement of subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum; and
(iii) other investigatory powers of the nature and scope exercised by State racing commissions before the program effective date; and
(B) with respect to an unfair or deceptive act or practice described in
(2) Approval of Commission
The procedures and rules developed under paragraph (1)(A) shall be subject to approval by the Commission in accordance with
(d) Registration of covered persons with Authority
(1) In general
As a condition of participating in covered races and in the care, ownership, treatment, and training of covered horses, a covered person shall register with the Authority in accordance with rules promulgated by the Authority and approved by the Commission in accordance with
(2) Agreement with respect to Authority rules, standards, and procedures
Registration under this subsection shall include an agreement by the covered person to be subject to and comply with the rules, standards, and procedures developed and approved under subsection (c).
(3) Cooperation
A covered person registered under this subsection shall, at all times—
(A) cooperate with the Commission, the Authority, the anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency, and any respective designee, during any civil investigation; and
(B) respond truthfully and completely to the best of the knowledge of the covered person if questioned by the Commission, the Authority, the anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency, or any respective designee.
(4) Failure to comply
Any failure of a covered person to comply with this subsection shall be a violation of
(e) Enforcement of programs
(1) Anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency
(A) Agreement with USADA
The Authority shall seek to enter into an agreement with the United States Anti-Doping Agency under which the Agency acts as the anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency under this chapter for services consistent with the horseracing anti-doping and medication control program.
(B) Agreement with other entity
* * *