CHAPTER 57A —HORSERACING INTEGRITY AND SAFETY
§3054. Jurisdiction of the Commission and the Horseracing Integrity and Safety Authority
(a) In general
Beginning on the program effective date, the Commission, the Authority, and the anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency, each within the scope of their powers and responsibilities under this chapter, as limited by subsection (j),1 shall—
* * *
(I) extend the term of the initial agreement under this paragraph for such additional term as is provided by the rules of the Authority and consistent with this chapter; or
(II) enter into an agreement meeting the requirements of this paragraph with an entity described by subparagraph (B) for such term as is provided by such rules and consistent with this chapter.
(2) Agreements for enforcement by State racing commissions
(A) State racing commissions
(i) Racetrack safety program
The Authority may enter into agreements with State racing commissions for services consistent with the enforcement of the racetrack safety program.
(ii) Anti-doping and medication control program
The anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency may enter into agreements with State racing commissions for services consistent with the enforcement of the anti-doping and medication control program.
(B) Elements of agreements
Any agreement under this paragraph shall include a description of the scope of work, performance metrics, reporting obligations, budgets, and any other matter the Authority considers appropriate.
(3) Enforcement of standards
The Authority may coordinate with State racing commissions and other State regulatory agencies to monitor and enforce racetrack compliance with the standards developed under paragraphs (1) and (2) of
(f) Procedures with respect to rules of Authority
(1) Anti-doping and medication control
(A) In general
Recommendations for rules regarding anti-doping and medication control shall be developed in accordance with
(B) Consultation
The anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency shall consult with the anti-doping and medication control standing committee and the Board of the Authority on all anti-doping and medication control rules of the Authority.
(2) Racetrack safety
Recommendations for rules regarding racetrack safety shall be developed by the racetrack safety standing committee of the Authority.
(g) Issuance of guidance
(1) The Authority may issue guidance that—
(A) sets forth—
(i) an interpretation of an existing rule, standard, or procedure of the Authority; or
(ii) a policy or practice with respect to the administration or enforcement of such an existing rule, standard, or procedure; and
(B) relates solely to—
(i) the administration of the Authority; or
(ii) any other matter, as specified by the Commission, by rule, consistent with the public interest and the purposes of this subsection.
(2) Submittal to Commission
The Authority shall submit to the Commission any guidance issued under paragraph (1).
(3) Immediate effect
Guidance issued under paragraph (1) shall take effect on the date on which the guidance is submitted to the Commission under paragraph (2).
(h) Subpoena and investigatory authority
* * *
The jurisdiction and authority of the Authority and the Commission with respect to the horseracing anti-doping and medication control program and the racetrack safety program shall be prospective only.
(2) Previous matters
(A) In general
The Authority and the Commission may not investigate, prosecute, adjudicate, or penalize conduct in violation of the horseracing anti-doping and medication control program and the racetrack safety program that occurs before the program effective date.
(B) State racing commission
With respect to conduct described in subparagraph (A), the applicable State racing commission shall retain authority until the final resolution of the matter.
(3) Other laws unaffected
This chapter shall not be construed to modify, impair or restrict the operation of the general laws or regulations, as may be amended from time to time, of the United States, the States and their political subdivisions relating to criminal conduct, cruelty to animals, matters unrelated to antidoping, medication control and racetrack and racing safety of covered horses and covered races, and the use of medication in human participants in covered races.
(l) Election for other breed coverage under chapter
(1) In general
A State racing commission or a breed governing organization for a breed of horses other than Thoroughbred horses may elect to have such breed be covered by this chapter by the filing of a designated election form and subsequent approval by the Authority. A State racing commission may elect to have a breed covered by this chapter for the applicable State only.
(2) Election conditional on funding mechanism
A commission or organization may not make an election under paragraph (1) unless the commission or organization has in place a mechanism to provide sufficient funds to cover the costs of the administration of this chapter with respect to the horses that will be covered by this chapter as a result of the election.
(3) Apportionment
The Authority shall apportion costs described in paragraph (2) in connection with an election under paragraph (1) fairly among all impacted segments of the horseracing industry, subject to approval by the Commission in accordance with
(