CHAPTER 57A —HORSERACING INTEGRITY AND SAFETY
§3052. Recognition of the Horseracing Integrity and Safety Authority
(a) In general
The private, independent, self-regulatory, nonprofit corporation, to be known as the "Horseracing Integrity and Safety Authority", is recognized for purposes of developing and implementing a horseracing anti-doping and medication control program and a racetrack safety program for covered horses, covered persons, and covered horseraces.
(b) Board of directors
(1) Membership
The Authority shall be governed by a board of directors (in this section referred to as the "Board") comprised of nine members as follows:
(A) Independent members
Five members of the Board shall be independent members selected from outside the equine industry.
(B) Industry members
(i) In general
Four members of the Board shall be industry members selected from among the various equine constituencies.
(ii) Representation of equine constituencies
The industry members shall be representative of the various equine constituencies, and shall include not more than one industry member from any one equine constituency.
(2) Chair
The chair of the Board shall be an independent member described in paragraph (1)(A).
(3) Bylaws
The Board of the Authority shall be governed by bylaws for the operation of the Authority with respect to—
(A) the administrative structure and employees of the Authority;
(B) the establishment of standing committees;
(C) the procedures for filling vacancies on the Board and the standing committees;
(D) term limits for members and termination of membership; and
(E) any other matter the Board considers necessary.
(c) Standing committees
(1) Anti-doping and medication control standing committee
(A) In general
The Authority shall establish an anti-doping and medication control standing committee, which shall provide advice and guidance to the Board on the development and maintenance of the horseracing anti-doping and medication control program.
(B) Membership
The anti-doping and medication control standing committee shall be comprised of seven members as follows:
(i) Independent members
A majority of the members shall be independent members selected from outside the equine industry.
(ii) Industry members
A minority of the members shall be industry members selected to represent the various equine constituencies, and shall include not more than one industry member from any one equine constituency.
(iii) Qualification
A majority of individuals selected to serve on the anti-doping and medication control standing committee shall have significant, recent experience in anti-doping and medication control rules.
(C) Chair
The chair of the anti-doping and medication control standing committee shall be an independent member of the Board described in subsection (b)(1)(A).
(2) Racetrack safety standing committee
(A) In general
The Authority shall establish a racetrack safety standing committee, which shall provide advice and guidance to the Board on the development and maintenance of the racetrack safety program.
(B) Membership
The racetrack safety standing committee shall be comprised of seven members as follows:
(i) Independent members
* * *
If a State racing commission does not elect to remit fees pursuant to paragraph (2) or withdraws its election under such paragraph, the Authority shall, not less frequently than monthly, calculate the applicable fee per racing start multiplied by the number of racing starts in the State during the preceding month.
(B) Allocation
The Authority shall allocate equitably the amount calculated under subparagraph (A) collected among covered persons involved with covered horseraces pursuant to such rules as the Authority may promulgate.
(C) Assessment and collection
(i) In general
The Authority shall assess a fee equal to the allocation made under subparagraph (B) and shall collect such fee according to such rules as the Authority may promulgate.
(ii) Remittance of fees
Covered persons described in subparagraph (B) shall be required to remit such fees to the Authority.
(D) Limitation
A State racing commission that does not elect to remit fees pursuant to paragraph (2) or that withdraws its election under such paragraph shall not impose or collect from any person a fee or tax relating to anti-doping and medication control or racetrack safety matters for covered horseraces.
(4) Fees and fines
Fees and fines imposed by the Authority shall be allocated toward funding of the Authority and its activities.
(5) Rule of construction
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require—
(A) the appropriation of any amount to the Authority; or
(B) the Federal Government to guarantee the debts of the Authority.
(g) Quorum
For all items where Board approval is required, the Authority shall have present a majority of independent members.
(