CHAPTER 57A —HORSERACING INTEGRITY AND SAFETY
§3051. Definitions
In this chapter the following definitions apply:
(1) Authority
The term "Authority" means the Horseracing Integrity and Safety Authority designated by
(2) Breeder
The term "breeder" means a person who is in the business of breeding covered horses.
(3) Commission
The term "Commission" means the Federal Trade Commission.
(4) Covered horse
The term "covered horse" means any Thoroughbred horse, or any other horse made subject to this chapter by election of the applicable State racing commission or the breed governing organization for such horse under section 3054(k) 1 of this title, during the period—
(A) beginning on the date of the horse's first timed and reported workout at a racetrack that participates in covered horseraces or at a training facility; and
(B) ending on the date on which the Authority receives written notice that the horse has been retired.
(5) Covered horserace
The term "covered horserace" means any horserace involving covered horses that has a substantial relation to interstate commerce, including any Thoroughbred horserace that is the subject of interstate off-track or advance deposit wagers.
(6) Covered persons
The term "covered persons" means all trainers, owners, breeders, jockeys, racetracks, veterinarians, persons (legal and natural) licensed by a State racing commission and the agents, assigns, and employees of such persons and other horse support personnel who are engaged in the care, training, or racing of covered horses.
(7) Equine constituencies
The term "equine constituencies" means, collectively, owners, breeders, trainers, racetracks, veterinarians, State racing commissions, and jockeys who are engaged in the care, training, or racing of covered horses.
(8) Equine industry representative
The term "equine industry representative" means an organization regularly and significantly engaged in the equine industry, including organizations that represent the interests of, and whose membership consists of, owners, breeders, trainers, racetracks, veterinarians, State racing commissions, and jockeys.
(9) Horseracing anti-doping and medication control program
The term "horseracing anti-doping and medication control program" means the anti-doping and medication program established under
(10) Immediate family member
The term "immediate family member" shall include a spouse, domestic partner, mother, father, aunt, uncle, sibling, or child.
(11) Interstate off-track wager
The term "interstate off-track wager" has the meaning given such term in
(12) Jockey
The term "jockey" means a rider or driver of a covered horse in covered horseraces.
(13) Owner
The term "owner" means a person who holds an ownership interest in one or more covered horses.
(14) Program effective date
The term "program effective date" means July 1, 2022.
(15) Racetrack
The term "racetrack" means an organization licensed by a State racing commission to conduct covered horseraces.
(16) Racetrack safety program
The term "racetrack safety program" means the program established under
(17) Stakes race
The term "stakes race" means any race so designated by the racetrack at which such race is run, including, without limitation, the races comprising the Breeders' Cup World Championships and the races designated as graded stakes by the American Graded Stakes Committee of the Thoroughbred Owners and Breeders Association.
(18) State racing commission
The term "State racing commission" means an entity designated by State law or regulation that has jurisdiction over the conduct of horseracing within the applicable State.
(19) Trainer
The term "trainer" means an individual engaged in the training of covered horses.
(20) Training facility
The term "training facility" means a location that is not a racetrack licensed by a State racing commission that operates primarily to house covered horses and conduct official timed workouts.
(21) Veterinarian
The term "veterinarian" means a licensed veterinarian who provides veterinary services to covered horses.
(22) Workout
The term "workout" means a timed running of a horse over a predetermined distance not associated with a race or its first qualifying race, if such race is made subject to this chapter by election under section 3054(k) 1 of this title of the horse's breed governing organization or the applicable State racing commission.
(