CHAPTER 57A —HORSERACING INTEGRITY AND SAFETY
§3054. Jurisdiction of the Commission and the Horseracing Integrity and Safety Authority
(a) In general
Beginning on the program effective date, the Commission, the Authority, and the anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency, each within the scope of their powers and responsibilities under this chapter, as limited by subsection (j),1 shall—
* * *
The procedures and rules developed under paragraph (1)(A) shall be subject to approval by the Commission in accordance with
(d) Registration of covered persons with Authority
(1) In general
As a condition of participating in covered races and in the care, ownership, treatment, and training of covered horses, a covered person shall register with the Authority in accordance with rules promulgated by the Authority and approved by the Commission in accordance with
(2) Agreement with respect to Authority rules, standards, and procedures
Registration under this subsection shall include an agreement by the covered person to be subject to and comply with the rules, standards, and procedures developed and approved under subsection (c).
(3) Cooperation
A covered person registered under this subsection shall, at all times—
(A) cooperate with the Commission, the Authority, the anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency, and any respective designee, during any civil investigation; and
(B) respond truthfully and completely to the best of the knowledge of the covered person if questioned by the Commission, the Authority, the anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency, or any respective designee.
(4) Failure to comply
Any failure of a covered person to comply with this subsection shall be a violation of
(e) Enforcement of programs
(1) Anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency
(A) Agreement with USADA
The Authority shall seek to enter into an agreement with the United States Anti-Doping Agency under which the Agency acts as the anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency under this chapter for services consistent with the horseracing anti-doping and medication control program.
(B) Agreement with other entity
If the Authority and the United States Anti-Doping Agency are unable to enter into the agreement described in subparagraph (A), the Authority shall enter into an agreement with an entity that is nationally recognized as being a medication regulation agency equal in qualification to the United States Anti-Doping Agency to act as the anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency under this chapter for services consistent with the horseracing anti-doping and medication control program.
(C) Negotiations
Any negotiations under this paragraph shall be conducted in good faith and designed to achieve efficient, effective best practices for anti-doping and medication control and enforcement on commercially reasonable terms.
(D) Elements of agreement
Any agreement under this paragraph shall include a description of the scope of work, performance metrics, reporting obligations, and budgets of the United States Anti-Doping Agency while acting as the anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency under this chapter, as well as a provision for the revision of the agreement to increase in the scope of work as provided for in subsection (k),2 and any other matter the Authority considers appropriate.
(E) Duties and powers of enforcement agency
The anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency under an agreement under this paragraph shall—
(i) serve as the independent anti-doping and medication control enforcement organization for covered horses, covered persons, and covered horseraces, implementing the anti-doping and medication control program on behalf of the Authority;
(ii) ensure that covered horses and covered persons are deterred from using or administering medications, substances, and methods in violation of the rules established in accordance with this chapter;
(iii) implement anti-doping education, research, testing, compliance and adjudication programs designed to prevent covered persons and covered horses from using or administering medications, substances, and methods in violation of the rules established in accordance with this chapter;
(iv) exercise the powers specified in
(v) implement and undertake any other responsibilities specified in the agreement.
(F) Term and extension
(i) Term of initial agreement
The initial agreement entered into by the Authority under this paragraph shall be in effect for the 5-year period beginning on the program effective date.
(ii) Extension
At the end of the 5-year period described in clause (i), the Authority may—
(I) extend the term of the initial agreement under this paragraph for such additional term as is provided by the rules of the Authority and consistent with this chapter; or
(II) enter into an agreement meeting the requirements of this paragraph with an entity described by subparagraph (B) for such term as is provided by such rules and consistent with this chapter.
(2) Agreements for enforcement by State racing commissions
(A) State racing commissions
(i) Racetrack safety program
The Authority may enter into agreements with State racing commissions for services consistent with the enforcement of the racetrack safety program.
(ii) Anti-doping and medication control program
The anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency may enter into agreements with State racing commissions for services consistent with the enforcement of the anti-doping and medication control program.
(B) Elements of agreements
Any agreement under this paragraph shall include a description of the scope of work, performance metrics, reporting obligations, budgets, and any other matter the Authority considers appropriate.
(3) Enforcement of standards
The Authority may coordinate with State racing commissions and other State regulatory agencies to monitor and enforce racetrack compliance with the standards developed under paragraphs (1) and (2) of
(f) Procedures with respect to rules of Authority
* * *