CHAPTER 57A —HORSERACING INTEGRITY AND SAFETY
§3055. Horseracing anti-doping and medication control program
(a) Program required
(1) In general
Not later than the program effective date, and after notice and an opportunity for public comment in accordance with
(2) Consideration of other breeds
In developing the horseracing anti-doping and medication control program with respect to a breed of horse that is made subject to this chapter by election of a State racing commission or the breed governing organization for such horse under section 3054(k) 1 of this title, the Authority shall consider the unique characteristics of such breed.
(b) Considerations in development of program
In developing the horseracing anti-doping and medication control program, the Authority shall take into consideration the following:
(1) Covered horses should compete only when they are free from the influence of medications, other foreign substances, and methods that affect their performance.
(2) Covered horses that are injured or unsound should not train or participate in covered races, and the use of medications, other foreign substances, and treatment methods that mask or deaden pain in order to allow injured or unsound horses to train or race should be prohibited.
(3) Rules, standards, procedures, and protocols regulating medication and treatment methods for covered horses and covered races should be uniform and uniformly administered nationally.
(4) To the extent consistent with this chapter, consideration should be given to international anti-doping and medication control standards of the International Federation of Horseracing Authorities and the Principles of Veterinary Medical Ethics of the American Veterinary Medical Association.
(5) The administration of medications and treatment methods to covered horses should be based upon an examination and diagnosis that identifies an issue requiring treatment for which the medication or method represents an appropriate component of treatment.
(6) The amount of therapeutic medication that a covered horse receives should be the minimum necessary to address the diagnosed health concerns identified during the examination and diagnostic process.
(7) The welfare of covered horses, the integrity of the sport, and the confidence of the betting public require full disclosure to regulatory authorities regarding the administration of medications and treatments to covered horses.
(c) Activities
The following activities shall be carried out under the horseracing anti-doping and medication control program:
(1) Standards for anti-doping and medication control
Not later than 120 days before the program effective date, the Authority shall issue, by rule—
(A) uniform standards for—
(i) the administration of medication to covered horses by covered persons; and
(ii) laboratory testing accreditation and protocols; and
(B) a list of permitted and prohibited medications, substances, and methods, including allowable limits of permitted medications, substances, and methods.
(2) Review process for administration of medication
* * *