CHAPTER 57A —HORSERACING INTEGRITY AND SAFETY
§3054. Jurisdiction of the Commission and the Horseracing Integrity and Safety Authority
(a) In general
Beginning on the program effective date, the Commission, the Authority, and the anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency, each within the scope of their powers and responsibilities under this chapter, as limited by subsection (j),1 shall—
* * *
Any failure of a covered person to comply with this subsection shall be a violation of
(e) Enforcement of programs
(1) Anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency
(A) Agreement with USADA
The Authority shall seek to enter into an agreement with the United States Anti-Doping Agency under which the Agency acts as the anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency under this chapter for services consistent with the horseracing anti-doping and medication control program.
(B) Agreement with other entity
If the Authority and the United States Anti-Doping Agency are unable to enter into the agreement described in subparagraph (A), the Authority shall enter into an agreement with an entity that is nationally recognized as being a medication regulation agency equal in qualification to the United States Anti-Doping Agency to act as the anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency under this chapter for services consistent with the horseracing anti-doping and medication control program.
(C) Negotiations
Any negotiations under this paragraph shall be conducted in good faith and designed to achieve efficient, effective best practices for anti-doping and medication control and enforcement on commercially reasonable terms.
(D) Elements of agreement
Any agreement under this paragraph shall include a description of the scope of work, performance metrics, reporting obligations, and budgets of the United States Anti-Doping Agency while acting as the anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency under this chapter, as well as a provision for the revision of the agreement to increase in the scope of work as provided for in subsection (k),2 and any other matter the Authority considers appropriate.
(E) Duties and powers of enforcement agency
The anti-doping and medication control enforcement agency under an agreement under this paragraph shall—
(i) serve as the independent anti-doping and medication control enforcement organization for covered horses, covered persons, and covered horseraces, implementing the anti-doping and medication control program on behalf of the Authority;
(ii) ensure that covered horses and covered persons are deterred from using or administering medications, substances, and methods in violation of the rules established in accordance with this chapter;
(iii) implement anti-doping education, research, testing, compliance and adjudication programs designed to prevent covered persons and covered horses from using or administering medications, substances, and methods in violation of the rules established in accordance with this chapter;
(iv) exercise the powers specified in
(v) implement and undertake any other responsibilities specified in the agreement.
(F) Term and extension
(i) Term of initial agreement
* * *
Recommendations for rules regarding racetrack safety shall be developed by the racetrack safety standing committee of the Authority.
(g) Issuance of guidance
(1) The Authority may issue guidance that—
(A) sets forth—
(i) an interpretation of an existing rule, standard, or procedure of the Authority; or
(ii) a policy or practice with respect to the administration or enforcement of such an existing rule, standard, or procedure; and
(B) relates solely to—
(i) the administration of the Authority; or
(ii) any other matter, as specified by the Commission, by rule, consistent with the public interest and the purposes of this subsection.
(2) Submittal to Commission
The Authority shall submit to the Commission any guidance issued under paragraph (1).
(3) Immediate effect
Guidance issued under paragraph (1) shall take effect on the date on which the guidance is submitted to the Commission under paragraph (2).
(h) Subpoena and investigatory authority
The Authority shall have subpoena and investigatory authority with respect to civil violations committed under its jurisdiction.
(i) Civil penalties
The Authority shall develop a list of civil penalties with respect to the enforcement of rules for covered persons and covered horseraces under its jurisdiction.
(j) Civil actions
(1) In general
In addition to civil sanctions imposed under
(2) Injunctions and restraining orders
With respect to a civil action commenced under paragraph (1), upon a proper showing, a permanent or temporary injunction or restraining order shall be granted without bond.
(k) Limitations on authority
(1) Prospective application
The jurisdiction and authority of the Authority and the Commission with respect to the horseracing anti-doping and medication control program and the racetrack safety program shall be prospective only.
(2) Previous matters
(A) In general
The Authority and the Commission may not investigate, prosecute, adjudicate, or penalize conduct in violation of the horseracing anti-doping and medication control program and the racetrack safety program that occurs before the program effective date.
(B) State racing commission
With respect to conduct described in subparagraph (A), the applicable State racing commission shall retain authority until the final resolution of the matter.
(3) Other laws unaffected
This chapter shall not be construed to modify, impair or restrict the operation of the general laws or regulations, as may be amended from time to time, of the United States, the States and their political subdivisions relating to criminal conduct, cruelty to animals, matters unrelated to antidoping, medication control and racetrack and racing safety of covered horses and covered races, and the use of medication in human participants in covered races.
(l) Election for other breed coverage under chapter
(1) In general
* * *