CHAPTER 6 —WEIGHTS AND MEASURES AND STANDARD TIME
§205c. Definitions
As used in this subchapter, the term—
(1) "Board" means the United States Metric Board, established under
(2) "engineering standard" means a standard which prescribes (A) a concise set of conditions and requirements that must be satisfied by a material, product, process, procedure, convention, or test method; and (B) the physical, functional, performance and/or conformance characteristics thereof;
(3) "international standard or recommendation" means an engineering standard or recommendation which is (A) formulated and promulgated by an international organization and (B) recommended for adoption by individual nations as a national standard;
(4) "metric system of measurement" means the International System of Units as established by the General Conference of Weights and Measures in 1960 and as interpreted or modified for the United States by the Secretary of Commerce;
(5) "full and open competition" has the same meaning as defined in
(6) "total installed price" means the price of purchasing a product or material, trimming or otherwise altering some or all of that product or material, if necessary to fit with other building components, and then installing that product or material into a Federal facility;
(7) "hard-metric" means measurement, design, and manufacture using the metric system of measurement, but does not include measurement, design, and manufacture using English system measurement units which are subsequently reexpressed in the metric system of measurement;
(8) "cost or pricing data or price analysis" has the meaning given such terms in
(9) "Federal facility" means any public building (as defined under
(A) on lands in the public domain;
(B) on lands used in connection with Federal programs for agriculture research, recreation, and conservation programs;
(C) on or used in connection with river, harbor, flood control, reclamation, or power projects;
(D) on or used in connection with housing and residential projects;
(E) on military installations (including any fort, camp, post, naval training station, airfield, proving ground, military supply depot, military school, or any similar facility of the Department of Defense);
(F) on installations of the Department of Veteran 2 Affairs used for hospital or domiciliary purposes; or
(G) on lands used in connection with Federal prisons,
but does not include (i) any Federal building or construction project the exclusion of which the President deems to be justified in the public interest, or (ii) any construction project or building owned or controlled by a State government, local government, Indian tribe, or any private entity.
(