CHAPTER 6 —WEIGHTS AND MEASURES AND STANDARD TIME
§261. Zones for standard time; interstate or foreign commerce
(a) In general
For the purpose of establishing the standard time of the United States, the territory of the United States shall be divided into nine zones in the manner provided in this section. Except as provided in
(b) Coordinated Universal Time defined
In this section, the term "Coordinated Universal Time" means the time scale maintained through the General Conference of Weights and Measures and interpreted or modified for the United States by the Secretary of Commerce in coordination with the Secretary of the Navy.
(Mar. 19, 1918, ch. 24, §1,