CHAPTER 6 —WEIGHTS AND MEASURES AND STANDARD TIME
§204. Metric system authorized
It shall be lawful throughout the United States of America to employ the weights and measures of the metric system; and no contract or dealing, or pleading in any court, shall be deemed invalid or liable to objection because the weights or measures expressed or referred to therein are weights or measures of the metric system.
(R.S. §3569.)