SUBCHAPTER III—ADDITIONAL AUTHORITIES AND REQUIREMENTS
§3373. Effect of certain natural gas prices on indefinite price escalator clauses
(a) High-cost natural gas
No price paid in any first sale of high-cost natural gas (as defined in section 3317(c) 1 of this title, as such section was in effect on January 1, 1989) may be taken into account in applying any indefinite price escalator clause (as defined in section 3315(b)(3)(B) 1 of this title, as such section was in effect on January 1, 1989) with respect to any first sale of any natural gas other than high-cost natural gas (as defined in section 3317(c) 1 of this title, as such section was in effect on January 1, 1989).
(b) Other transactions
No price paid—
(1) in any sale authorized under
(2) pursuant to any order issued under
may be taken into account in applying any indefinite price escalator clause (as defined in section 3315(b)(3)(B) 1 of this title, as such section was in effect on January 1, 1989).
(