CHAPTER 69 —COOPERATIVE RESEARCH
§4305. Disclosure of joint venture
(a) Written notifications; filing
(1) Any party to a joint venture, acting on such venture's behalf, may, not later than 90 days after entering into a written agreement to form such venture or not later than 90 days after October 11, 1984, whichever is later, file simultaneously with the Attorney General and the Commission a written notification disclosing—
(A) the identities of the parties to such venture,
(B) the nature and objectives of such venture, and
(C) if a purpose of such venture is the production of a product, process, or service, as referred to in
Any party to such venture, acting on such venture's behalf, may file additional disclosure notifications pursuant to this section as are appropriate to extend the protections of
(2) A standards development organization may, not later than 90 days after commencing a standards development activity engaged in for the purpose of developing or promulgating a 1 voluntary consensus standards or not later than 90 days after June 22, 2004, whichever is later, file simultaneously with the Attorney General and the Commission, a written notification disclosing—
(A) the name and principal place of business of the standards development organization, and
(B) documents showing the nature and scope of such activity.
Any standards development organization may file additional disclosure notifications pursuant to this section as are appropriate to extend the protections of
(b) Publication; Federal Register; notice
Except as provided in subsection (e), not later than 30 days after receiving a notification filed under subsection (a), the Attorney General or the Commission shall publish in the Federal Register a notice with respect to such venture that identifies the parties to such venture and that describes in general terms the area of planned activity of such venture, or a notice with respect to such standards development activity that identifies the standards development organization engaged in such activity and that describes such activity in general terms. Prior to its publication, the contents of such notice shall be made available to the parties to such venture or available to such organization, as the case may be.
(c) Effect of notice
If with respect to a notification filed under subsection (a), notice is published in the Federal Register, then such notification shall operate to convey the protections of
(1) the date of publication of notice under subsection (b), or
(2) if such notice is not so published within the time required by subsection (b), after the expiration of the 30-day period beginning on the date the Attorney General or the Commission receives the applicable information described in subsection (a).
(d) Exemption; disclosure; information
Except with respect to the information published pursuant to subsection (b)—
(1) all information and documentary material submitted as part of a notification filed pursuant to this section, and
(2) all other information obtained by the Attorney General or the Commission in the course of any investigation, administrative proceeding, or case, with respect to a potential violation of the antitrust laws by the joint venture, or the standards development activity, with respect to which such notification was filed,
shall be exempt from disclosure under
(e) Withdrawal of notification
Any person or standards development organization that files a notification pursuant to this section may withdraw such notification before notice of the joint venture involved is published under subsection (b). Any notification so withdrawn shall not be subject to subsection (b) and shall not confer the protections of
(f) Judicial review; inapplicable with respect to notifications
Any action taken or not taken by the Attorney General or the Commission with respect to notifications filed pursuant to this section shall not be subject to judicial review.
(g) Admissibility into evidence; disclosure of conduct; publication of notice; supporting or answering claims under antitrust laws
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), for the sole purpose of establishing that a person or standards development organization is entitled to the protections of
(2) No action by the Attorney General or the Commission taken pursuant to this section shall be admissible into evidence in any such proceeding for the purpose of supporting or answering any claim under the antitrust laws or under any State law similar to the antitrust laws.
(
Editorial Notes
Amendments
2004—Subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b).
Subsec. (d)(2).
Subsec. (e).
Subsec. (g)(1).
1993—
Subsec. (a).
Subsecs. (d)(2), (e).
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Reports on Joint Ventures and United States Competitiveness
"(a)
"(b)
"(1) a list of joint ventures for which notice was filed under section 6(a) of the National Cooperative Research and Production Act of 1993 [
"(A) the purpose of each joint venture;
"(B) the identity of each party described in section 6(a)(1) of such Act; and
"(C) the identity and nationality of each person described in section 6(a)(3) of such Act; and
"(2) a list of cases and proceedings, if any, brought during such period under the antitrust laws by the Department of Justice, and by the Federal Trade Commission, with respect to joint ventures for which notice was filed under such section at any time.
"(c)
"(d)