CHAPTER 7A —STANDARD REFERENCE DATA PROGRAM
§290. Congressional declaration of policy
The Congress hereby finds and declares that reliable standardized scientific and technical reference data are of vital importance to the progress of the Nation's science and technology. It is therefore the policy of the Congress to make critically evaluated reference data readily available to scientists, engineers, and the general public. It is the purpose of this chapter to strengthen and enhance this policy.
(