15 USC CHAPTER 83, SUBCHAPTER II: BILLING AND COLLECTION
§5722. Relation to State laws
(a) State law applicable unless inconsistent
This subchapter does not annul, alter, or affect, or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter from complying with, the laws of any State with respect to telephone billing practices, except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. The Commission is authorized to determine whether such inconsistencies exist. The Commission may not determine that any State law is inconsistent with any provision of this subchapter 1 if the Commission determines that such law gives greater protection to the consumer.
(b) Regulatory exemptions
The Commission shall by regulation exempt from the requirements of this subchapter any class of telephone-billed purchase transactions within any State if it determines that under the law of that State that class of transactions is subject to requirements substantially similar to those imposed under this subchapter 1 or that such law gives greater protection to the consumer, and that there is adequate provision for enforcement.
(Pub. L. 102–556, title III, §302, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4192.)