CHAPTER 87 —TELEMARKETING AND CONSUMER FRAUD AND ABUSE PREVENTION
§6101. Findings
The Congress makes the following findings:
(1) Telemarketing differs from other sales activities in that it can be carried out by sellers across State lines without direct contact with the consumer. Telemarketers also can be very mobile, easily moving from State to State.
(2) Interstate telemarketing fraud has become a problem of such magnitude that the resources of the Federal Trade Commission are not sufficient to ensure adequate consumer protection from such fraud.
(3) Consumers and others are estimated to lose $40 billion a year in telemarketing fraud.
(4) Consumers are victimized by other forms of telemarketing deception and abuse.
(5) Consequently, Congress should enact legislation that will offer consumers necessary protection from telemarketing deception and abuse.
(