CHAPTER 87 —TELEMARKETING AND CONSUMER FRAUD AND ABUSE PREVENTION
§6104. Actions by private persons
(a) In general
Any person adversely affected by any pattern or practice of telemarketing which violates any rule of the Commission under
(b) Notice
The plaintiff shall serve prior written notice of the action upon the Commission and provide the Commission with a copy of its complaint, except in any case where such prior notice is not feasible, in which case the person shall serve such notice immediately upon instituting such action. The Commission shall have the right (A) to intervene in the action, (B) upon so intervening, to be heard on all matters arising therein, and (C) to file petitions for appeal.
(c) Action by Commission or the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection
Whenever a civil action has been instituted by or on behalf of the Commission or the Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection for violation of any rule prescribed under
(d) Cost and fees
The court, in issuing any final order in any action brought under subsection (a), may award costs of suit and reasonable fees for attorneys and expert witnesses to the prevailing party.
(e) Construction
Nothing in this section shall restrict any right which any person may have under any statute or common law.
(f) Venue; service of process
Any civil action brought under subsection (a) in a district court of the United States may be brought in the district in which the defendant is found, is an inhabitant, or transacts business or wherever venue is proper under
(