CHAPTER 91 —CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION
§6503. Safe harbors
(a) Guidelines
An operator may satisfy the requirements of regulations issued under
(b) Incentives
(1) Self-regulatory incentives
In prescribing regulations under
(2) Deemed compliance
Such incentives shall include provisions for ensuring that a person will be deemed to be in compliance with the requirements of the regulations under
(3) Expedited response to requests
The Commission shall act upon requests for safe harbor treatment within 180 days of the filing of the request, and shall set forth in writing its conclusions with regard to such requests.
(c) Appeals
Final action by the Commission on a request for approval of guidelines, or the failure to act within 180 days on a request for approval of guidelines, submitted under subsection (b) may be appealed to a district court of the United States of appropriate jurisdiction as provided for in
(