SUBCHAPTER II—FRAUDULENT ACCESS TO FINANCIAL INFORMATION
§6827. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Customer
The term "customer" means, with respect to a financial institution, any person (or authorized representative of a person) to whom the financial institution provides a product or service, including that of acting as a fiduciary.
(2) Customer information of a financial institution
The term "customer information of a financial institution" means any information maintained by or for a financial institution which is derived from the relationship between the financial institution and a customer of the financial institution and is identified with the customer.
(3) Document
The term "document" means any information in any form.
(4) Financial institution
(A) In general
The term "financial institution" means any institution engaged in the business of providing financial services to customers who maintain a credit, deposit, trust, or other financial account or relationship with the institution.
(B) Certain financial institutions specifically included
The term "financial institution" includes any depository institution (as defined in
(C) Securities institutions
For purposes of subparagraph (B)—
(i) the terms "broker" and "dealer" have the same meanings as given in
(ii) the term "investment adviser" has the same meaning as given in
(iii) the term "investment company" has the same meaning as given in
(D) Certain persons and entities specifically excluded
The term "financial institution" does not include any person or entity with respect to any financial activity that is subject to the jurisdiction of the Commodity Futures Trading Commission under the Commodity Exchange Act [
(E) Further definition by regulation
The Federal Trade Commission, after consultation with Federal banking agencies and the Securities and Exchange Commission, may prescribe regulations clarifying or describing the types of institutions which shall be treated as financial institutions for purposes of this subchapter.
(