CHAPTER 96 —ELECTRONIC SIGNATURES IN GLOBAL AND NATIONAL COMMERCE
§7004. Applicability to Federal and State governments
(a) Filing and access requirements
Subject to subsection (c)(2), nothing in this subchapter limits or supersedes any requirement by a Federal regulatory agency, self-regulatory organization, or State regulatory agency that records be filed with such agency or organization in accordance with specified standards or formats.
(b) Preservation of existing rulemaking authority
(1) Use of authority to interpret
Subject to paragraph (2) and subsection (c), a Federal regulatory agency or State regulatory agency that is responsible for rulemaking under any other statute may interpret
(A) the issuance of regulations pursuant to a statute; or
(B) to the extent such agency is authorized by statute to issue orders or guidance, the issuance of orders or guidance of general applicability that are publicly available and published (in the Federal Register in the case of an order or guidance issued by a Federal regulatory agency).
This paragraph does not grant any Federal regulatory agency or State regulatory agency authority to issue regulations, orders, or guidance pursuant to any statute that does not authorize such issuance.
(2) Limitations on interpretation authority
Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a Federal regulatory agency shall not adopt any regulation, order, or guidance described in paragraph (1), and a State regulatory agency is preempted by
(A) such regulation, order, or guidance is consistent with
(B) such regulation, order, or guidance does not add to the requirements of such section; and
(C) such agency finds, in connection with the issuance of such regulation, order, or guidance, that—
(i) there is a substantial justification for the regulation, order, or guidance;
(ii) the methods selected to carry out that purpose—
(I) are substantially equivalent to the requirements imposed on records that are not electronic records; and
(II) will not impose unreasonable costs on the acceptance and use of electronic records; and
(iii) the methods selected to carry out that purpose do not require, or accord greater legal status or effect to, the implementation or application of a specific technology or technical specification for performing the functions of creating, storing, generating, receiving, communicating, or authenticating electronic records or electronic signatures.
(3) Performance standards
(A) Accuracy, record integrity, accessibility
Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(C)(iii), a Federal regulatory agency or State regulatory agency may interpret
(B) Paper or printed form
Notwithstanding subsection (c)(1), a Federal regulatory agency or State regulatory agency may interpret
(i) there is a compelling governmental interest relating to law enforcement or national security for imposing such requirement; and
(ii) imposing such requirement is essential to attaining such interest.
(4) Exceptions for actions by government as market participant
Paragraph (2)(C)(iii) shall not apply to the statutes, regulations, or other rules of law governing procurement by the Federal or any State government, or any agency or instrumentality thereof.
(c) Additional limitations
(1) Reimposing paper prohibited
Nothing in subsection (b) (other than paragraph (3)(B) thereof) shall be construed to grant any Federal regulatory agency or State regulatory agency authority to impose or reimpose any requirement that a record be in a tangible printed or paper form.
(2) Continuing obligation under Government Paperwork Elimination Act
Nothing in subsection (a) or (b) relieves any Federal regulatory agency of its obligations under the Government Paperwork Elimination Act (title XVII of
(d) Authority to exempt from consent provision
(1) In general
A Federal regulatory agency may, with respect to matter within its jurisdiction, by regulation or order issued after notice and an opportunity for public comment, exempt without condition a specified category or type of record from the requirements relating to consent in
(2) Prospectuses
Within 30 days after June 30, 2000, the Securities and Exchange Commission shall issue a regulation or order pursuant to paragraph (1) exempting from
(e) Electronic letters of agency
The Federal Communications Commission shall not hold any contract for telecommunications service or letter of agency for a preferred carrier change, that otherwise complies with the Commission's rules, to be legally ineffective, invalid, or unenforceable solely because an electronic record or electronic signature was used in its formation or authorization.
(