CHAPTER 97 —WOMEN'S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE DEVELOPMENT
§7108. Definitions
For purposes of this chapter—
(1) the term "Administration" means the Small Business Administration;
(2) the term "Administrator" means the Administrator of the Small Business Administration;
(3) the term "control" means exercising the power to make policy decisions concerning a business;
(4) the term "Council" means the National Women's Business Council, established under
(5) the term "Interagency Committee" means the Interagency Committee on Women's Business Enterprise, established under
(6) the term "operate" means being actively involved in the day-to-day management of a business;
(7) the term "women's business enterprise" means—
(A) a business or businesses owned by a woman or a group of women; or
(B) the establishment, maintenance, or development of a business or businesses by a woman or a group of women; and
(8) the term "women-owned business" means a small business which a woman or a group of women—
(A) control and operate; and
(B) own not less than 51 percent of the business.
(