SUBCHAPTER IV—ENHANCED FINANCIAL DISCLOSURES
§7262. Management assessment of internal controls
(a) Rules required
The Commission shall prescribe rules requiring each annual report required by
(1) state the responsibility of management for establishing and maintaining an adequate internal control structure and procedures for financial reporting; and
(2) contain an assessment, as of the end of the most recent fiscal year of the issuer, of the effectiveness of the internal control structure and procedures of the issuer for financial reporting.
(b) Internal control evaluation and reporting
With respect to the internal control assessment required by subsection (a), each registered public accounting firm that prepares or issues the audit report for the issuer, other than an issuer that is an emerging growth company (as defined in
(c) Exemption for smaller issuers
Subsection (b) shall not apply with respect to any audit report prepared for an issuer that is neither a "large accelerated filer" nor an "accelerated filer" as those terms are defined in Rule 12b–2 of the Commission (17 C.F.R. 240.12b–2).
(