SUBCHAPTER LXIX—OUTDOOR RECREATION PROGRAMS
§460l–6d. Filming and still photography
(a) Filming and still photography
(1) In general
The Secretary concerned shall ensure that a filming or still photography activity or similar project at a Federal land management unit (referred to in this section as a "filming or still photography activity") and the authorizing or permitting of a filming or still photography activity are carried out consistent with—
(A) the laws and policies applicable to the Secretary concerned; and
(B) an applicable general management plan.
(2) No permits required
The Secretary concerned shall not require an authorization or a permit or assess a fee, if a fee for a filming or still photography activity is not otherwise required by law, for a filming or still photography activity that—
(A)(i) involves fewer than 6 individuals; and
(ii) meets each of the requirements described in paragraph (5); or
(B) is merely incidental to, or documenting, an activity or event that is allowed or authorized at the Federal land management unit, regardless of—
(i) the number of individuals participating in the allowed or authorized activity or event; or
(ii) whether any individual receives compensation for any products of the filming or still photography activity.
(3) Filming and still photography authorizations for de minimis use
(A) In general
The Secretary concerned shall establish a de minimis use authorization for certain filming or still photography activities that meets the requirements described in subparagraph (F).
(B) Policy
For a filming or still photography activity that meets the requirements described in subparagraph (F), the Secretary concerned—
(i) may require a de minimis use authorization; and
(ii) shall not require a permit.
(C) No fee
The Secretary concerned shall not charge a fee for a de minimis use authorization under this paragraph.
(D) Access
The Secretary concerned shall enable members of the public to apply for and obtain a de minimis use authorization under this paragraph—
(i) through the website of the Department of the Interior or the Forest Service, as applicable; and
(ii) in person at the field office for the Federal land management unit.
(E) Issuances
The Secretary concerned shall—
(i) establish a procedure—
(I) to automate the approval of an application submitted through the website of the Department of the Interior or the Forest Service, as applicable, under subparagraph (D)(i); and
(II) to issue a de minimis use authorization under this paragraph immediately on receipt of an application that is submitted in person at the field office for the Federal land management unit under subparagraph (D)(ii); and
(ii) if an application submitted under subparagraph (D) meets the requirements of this paragraph, immediately on receipt of the application issue a de minimis use authorization for the filming or still photography activity.
(F) Terms
The Secretary concerned shall only issue a de minimis use authorization under this paragraph if the filming or still photography activity—
(i) involves a group of not fewer than 6 individuals and not more than 8 individuals;
(ii) meets each of the requirements described in paragraph (5); and
* * *