17 USC Ch. 7: COPYRIGHT OFFICE
§702. Copyright Office regulations
The Register of Copyrights is authorized to establish regulations not inconsistent with law for the administration of the functions and duties made the responsibility of the Register under this title. All regulations established by the Register under this title are subject to the approval of the Librarian of Congress.
(Pub. L. 94–553, title I, §101, Oct. 19, 1976, 90 Stat. 2591.)